English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 October 2014, 17:58   #801
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b19.zip

Beta 19:

- Restartarting and loading another config crashed if PPC or RTG without JIT direct was active.
- After restarting non-JIT config, JIT direct was not available (old restriction that should have been gone few official releases ago)
- Added A2620/A2630 emulation and two rom images to rom scanner. (390282-06/390283-06 and 390282-07/390283-07) Not JIT direct compatible. 68000 fall back mode causes HALT4 status. ROM special feature: right mouse button at boot = enter boot menu, in boot menu shift+m and right mouse button: enter rom monitor.
- A590/A2091 word writes to DMAC WD SCSI byte registers and Z2 autoconfig registers supported. A2630 boot rom likes to do word writes to byte-size registers.
- PicassoIV AGA flifi bit was set even when using non-AGA hardware. No functional changes.
- Fixed RTG hardware emulation crash in some situations when switching (fullscreen) modes.

No changes to PPC emulation, which is also now considered complete (at least from my point of view), possible existing problems need to be debugged by someone else.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2014, 00:43   #802
Arling
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Once again: A B I G Thankyou for A L L Your good & hard work at WinUAE.

A Funny thing - for Me - is that "Beta 15" was posted at Post 603 (Since the PPC CPU at the BlizzardPPC Accelrator-card is called "PPC603e").
 
Old 07 October 2014, 11:42   #803
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I tend to find Beta17 is still the best for ppc support. Warpos software such nightlong, doom, quake, a few demos all hang after a few seconds in beta 18 and 19.

Also, concerning Nightlong. Can you look at what is going on with PicassoIV + CGFXv4 + NightlongPPC combination? It effects other ppc software as well. The software is choosing a different screenode compared with 68k version and produces a rainbow coloured image. Maybe an endian issue? Image Attached.

The game can look correct if I use UAEGFX driver and set 15/16 Colour mode to 'ALL' and select a p96 bgr 16bit mode.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	030.png
Views:	342
Size:	219.0 KB
ID:	41810  
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 12:05   #804
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Usual requirement: ready-made package, as small as possible (no quake or anything that big) needed to duplicate it. It must have exact same files.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 October 2014, 12:56   #805
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
As in a full OS install plus software?

A small demo to try quickly would be http://aminet.net/demo/aga/fit_miracle.lha It comes in 68k and warpos versions. The 68k version displays fine. The warpos version gets rainbow colours. (Option 2 - Double pixels Running in windows option)

Config is an A4000 060 with PicassoIV ZIII emulation. CyberstormPPC, OS39, Warpos 5.1 and CybergraphxV4 (v43_rc6)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 07 October 2014 at 13:15.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 13:37   #806
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
As in a full OS install plus software?
Program itself with all needed libraries (if not standard ones) should be enough. I am not going to bother with installation, pre-installed is so much easier and faster

Quote:
A small demo to try quickly would be http://aminet.net/demo/aga/fit_miracle.lha It comes in 68k and warpos versions. The 68k version displays fine. The warpos version gets rainbow colours. (Option 2 - Double pixels Running in windows option)
Similar test case for hang problem is also needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 October 2014, 13:54   #807
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Similar test case for hang problem is also needed.
The demo will serve for that as well as it effects pretty much happens in any ppc program. After about a second the demo will hang. Beta17 is most reliable for me.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 17:11   #808
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b19.zip

Beta 19:

- Restartarting and loading another config crashed if PPC or RTG without JIT direct was active.
- After restarting non-JIT config, JIT direct was not available (old restriction that should have been gone few official releases ago)
- Added A2620/A2630 emulation and two rom images to rom scanner. (390282-06/390283-06 and 390282-07/390283-07) Not JIT direct compatible. 68000 fall back mode causes HALT4 status. ROM special feature: right mouse button at boot = enter boot menu, in boot menu shift+m and right mouse button: enter rom monitor.
- A590/A2091 word writes to DMAC WD SCSI byte registers and Z2 autoconfig registers supported. A2630 boot rom likes to do word writes to byte-size registers.
- PicassoIV AGA flifi bit was set even when using non-AGA hardware. No functional changes.
- Fixed RTG hardware emulation crash in some situations when switching (fullscreen) modes.

No changes to PPC emulation, which is also now considered complete (at least from my point of view), possible existing problems need to be debugged by someone else.
The next masterpiece, thanks
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 07 October 2014, 20:09   #809
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
The demo will serve for that as well as it effects pretty much happens in any ppc program. After about a second the demo will hang. Beta17 is most reliable for me.
Confirmed. There still seems to be interrupt related thread safety bug somewhere, reason seems to be same as in previous versions.

I am not sure if graphics glitch is emulation bug, looks like demo assumes something that should not be assumed, like color mode or assuming length of line being same as length of screen width. (it can be longer, depends on hardware)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 October 2014, 20:36   #810
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Confirmed. There still seems to be interrupt related thread safety bug somewhere, reason seems to be same as in previous versions.
Probably not the same, but better mention it anyway. I did find a problem (well, amigafreak68k reported it ) with AmigaOS / PPC rebooting, causing a crash in FS-UAE (sometimes just green screen, sometimes working) when a soft rebooted is initiated. The crash is caused by memory regions being changed while the PPC CPU thread is running. I'm testing a fix for that now, and will send you details once I've verified that it works
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 15:10   #811
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
I tried the 2620/2630 emulation and after a few tries got it working with an image of my A2500's drive. I found the 2630 roms here:

http://amigaromarchives.limewebs.com/ There is a nice selection of Amiga roms on this site.

I get a red screen for a few seconds but then it boots. I don't get this on my real A2500. Weird but no real problem. The CPU selection screen comes up just like on a real Amiga with a 2630.

I also got A2091 roms but I can't get the A2091 emulation to work. I get to the 3.1 rom insert drive screen and the hdf file isn't recognized. It works fine with UAE selected as the drive controller.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2500_2630.uae (18.4 KB, 65 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.2 KB, 70 views)
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 16:03   #812
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
I get a red screen for a few seconds but then it boots. I don't get this on my real A2500. Weird but no real problem. The CPU selection screen comes up just like on a real Amiga with a 2630.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it (I didn't test with 512k roms, A2630 rom unmapping size was wrong)

Quote:
I also got A2091 roms but I can't get the A2091 emulation to work. I get to the 3.1 rom insert drive screen and the hdf file isn't recognized. It works fine with UAE selected as the drive controller.
Log needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2014, 17:20   #813
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
It did fix the red screen. It boots almost instantly now.

I didn't have the A2091 roms set up right in the ROM menu but it still doesn't work. Now it hangs on a black screen. Log attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (22.0 KB, 84 views)
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 08 October 2014, 17:40   #814
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
It did fix the red screen. It boots almost instantly now.

I didn't have the A2091 roms set up right in the ROM menu but it still doesn't work. Now it hangs on a black screen. Log attached.
Your config probably does not work in real world: A590/A2091 DMA is only 24-bit capable: remove all Z3 expansions and 32-bit RAMs. Next step: remove all expansions that make no difference to this problem to reduce unknown variables.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 October 2014, 21:53   #815
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
Tried it with no 32 bit ram and still the same. I don't know that it is worth pursuing further unless there is a real emulation issue to find. In my real A2500, I replaced the 2091 with a GVP HC+8 controller years ago. If you ever add GVP SCSI board emulation, I will use that. Right now I have an almost perfect emulation of my A2500 except for the SCSI controller. I even faked the 2632 with motherboard fast ram. I found out that the motherboard fast ram depends on having the 2632 software active just as in the real A2500. Both motherboard fast and real 2632 ram need to have the 2632 command in the startup-sequence.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 18:31   #816
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b20.zip

Beta 20:

- A2630 rom was not unmapped completely (only first half)
- CSMK3/CSPPC/BPPC Amiga reset bit should stop the PPC before reseting the system to prevent random hangs.
- CSMK3/CSPPC/BPPC switching off maprom programmatically (not hard reset) didn't restore original KS ROM.
- Added preliminary CDTV-CR emulation. Boots to title screen, preferences screen also works. Only clock and 4k (nonvolatile?) RAM emulated. No CD, no nothing else. v3.32 extended ROM added to ROM scanner, CDTV-CR option added to Quickstart.
- PPC interrupt/thread-safety hang problems should be fixed.

PPC QEMU DLL updated. (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 October 2014, 19:20   #817
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
We seem to have a winner!

No locks up so far with simple testing.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 20:08   #818
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
A1200BPPC-OS4 now booting for me
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 22:08   #819
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
It's running really nice without crashing since last two betas apart from running very (maybe 10 times) slowly (and with heavy stuttering slow sound) compared to older betas that allowed directdraw.

I don't know what to do to help Toni either
ancalimon is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 22:25   #820
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
It's running really nice without crashing since last two betas apart from running very (maybe 10 times) slowly (and with heavy stuttering slow sound) compared to older betas that allowed directdraw.

I don't know what to do to help Toni either
With Direct3D or Directdraw the speed is the same, no slow sound for me.

Do you boot the hdf from SCSI or IDE?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26229 seconds with 12 queries