English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2014, 15:53   #781
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
See first post.
That wouldn't be the latest beta.
MickJT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 September 2014, 18:45   #782
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
That wouldn't be the latest beta.
It was for when the question was asked, .
FOL is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 04:02   #783
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@Toni

I figured out my problem. I was picking SFS\02, it should have been SFS\00. Talk about the littlest thing screwing it all up and pissing you off 2 days.

@FOL
Got ZorRAM to work.

@Toni
I was flipping back and forth from OS4 to Windows to type, when go back to OS4 it would be frozen some time. F12. OK. Would release. Beta18. Never stayed frozen and had to restart.

After each Update pack it wants to reboot. Clicking the reboot button in the requester will crash WinUAE. Error box says "tried to close application in a weird manner". Pressing F12 and Restart without hitting the requester buttons works.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 12:45   #784
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@Toni

I figured out my problem. I was picking SFS\02, it should have been SFS\00. Talk about the littlest thing screwing it all up and pissing you off 2 days.
Not sure what you were doing, but SFS/02 works fine, I always use /02 since its release.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 17:04   #785
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Not sure what you were doing, but SFS/02 works fine, I always use /02 since its release.
My experience is that SFS/02 only works with IDE and not when selecting the onboard scsi adapter.

Although I should point out that I was using an image of the SFS/02 formatted partition from my A1 XE drive. Perhaps it works when using a hardfile created by WinUAE?

Last edited by klesterjr; 30 September 2014 at 17:06. Reason: Clarification
klesterjr is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 17:51   #786
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by klesterjr View Post
My experience is that SFS/02 only works with IDE and not when selecting the onboard scsi adapter.

Although I should point out that I was using an image of the SFS/02 formatted partition from my A1 XE drive. Perhaps it works when using a hardfile created by WinUAE?
Isn't sfs2 the regular 68k version of smartfilesystem which everyboardy is using with their classic Amigas? I thought SFS0 was the os4 ppc version from which it's not possible to boot on classic Amigas.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 02:48   #787
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@Toni and @FOL

I figured out the root of all my problems. I was picking SFS when making the hardfile. I was then picking SFS\02 in the installer but entering the wrong DOSType.

You should add this to the dropbox for DOSTypes:

SFS\00 0x53465300
SFS\02 0x53465302

I was using the wrong value. The manual does not mention this. I did a google search after FOL said he uses SFS\02 and found the right code.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 04:50   #788
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@Toni and @FOL

I figured out the root of all my problems. I was picking SFS when making the hardfile. I was then picking SFS\02 in the installer but entering the wrong DOSType.

You should add this to the dropbox for DOSTypes:

SFS\00 0x53465300
SFS\02 0x53465302

I was using the wrong value. The manual does not mention this. I did a google search after FOL said he uses SFS\02 and found the right code.
It may not be in the manual but it's in the "File_system_Table.PDF" on the root of the ISO - just for your future reference

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 13:16   #789
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
It was for when the question was asked, .
No, I meant the first post didn't and still doesn't have the latest beta at the time the question was asked. The first post is to 2.8.2 b1. But I see now you probably meant the first post on page 39, unless the user has changed the amount of posts per page, if that is possible. Edit: It's not: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71247

Last edited by MickJT; 01 October 2014 at 13:23.
MickJT is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 14:10   #790
neo20020
 
Posts: n/a
green background

Hi I have a problem when I turn on the emulator wine shows me the green background and nothing goes further please help. Click image for larger version

Name:	1231.jpg
Views:	335
Size:	242.1 KB
ID:	41750
 
Old 01 October 2014, 14:54   #791
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@Toni and @FOL

I figured out the root of all my problems. I was picking SFS when making the hardfile.
Always had problems when doing this, so never bother, just leave it as FFS and then set it up as SFS/02 in toolbox.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neo20020 View Post
Hi I have a problem when I turn on the emulator wine shows me the green background and nothing goes further please help. Attachment 41750
Config problem I would guess at but Im sure Toni will tell you off. You need to post logs.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 21:03   #792
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickJT View Post
No, I meant the first post didn't and still doesn't have the latest beta at the time the question was asked. The first post is to 2.8.2 b1. But I see now you probably meant the first post on page 39, unless the user has changed the amount of posts per page, if that is possible. Edit: It's not: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=71247

Sorry, where is now Beta 18?

Shoudn't the first post be always edited with the latest beta or with all of them?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 21:12   #793
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry, where is now Beta 18?

Shoudn't the first post be always edited with the latest beta or with all of them?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=773
Neil79 is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 21:28   #794
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Shoudn't the first post be always edited with the latest beta or with all of them?
No. I am not going to change anything just because special case of PPC getting more posts than normally.

You have to look all older posts until you find latest beta and also read all post so that you know what has changed, what has been asked previously and so on.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 October 2014, 22:31   #795
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You have to look all older posts until you find latest beta and also read all post so that you know what has changed, what has been asked previously and so on.
This is more fun anyway
ancalimon is offline  
Old 01 October 2014, 22:39   #796
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. I am not going to change anything just because special case of PPC getting more posts than normally.

You have to look all older posts until you find latest beta and also read all post so that you know what has changed, what has been asked previously and so on.
Oki doki. I just thought others knew more than I about where to find it
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 October 2014, 02:21   #797
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@Toni

When running OS4.1Classic config, F12, Restart, Double-click on A4000 OS3.9 config it crashes. Have to totally quit WinUAE to switch configs.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuaelog.7z (40.5 KB, 41 views)
mritter0 is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 04:59   #798
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
This beta is working really well. The PPC emulation is getting almost as fast the real thing on a Core Due. I haven't tried this beta on a Core I5 yet but I think it is going to be just as fast as a real Cyberstorm PPC in a real A4000. The emulation has few weird hicups speedwise but no overall slow feeling when I compare it with the same software doing the same thing on my A4000.

I used my emulated OS4 setup to modify OS4 on my A4000. I changed the hard drive from an IDE CF card to a 4.3gb 68 pin SCSI drive. OS3.1 and 3.9 had no problems with that setup but OS4 wouldn't recognize the the new drive. The OS4 kickstart would load but when I got to the boot menu, only DF0 appeared. I thought it must be the kickstart was set for the old IDE drive. I set up my emulated OS4 drive with the "accelerator board SCSI" option and I just copied the emulated OS4 kickstart folder onto a Zip disk and copied it to the OS4 partition on my A4000 after renaming the original kickstart folder. It worked and I was able to boot into OS4 on my real Amiga without having to reinstall it.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 05 October 2014, 17:59   #799
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@Toni

When running OS4.1Classic config, F12, Restart, Double-click on A4000 OS3.9 config it crashes. Have to totally quit WinUAE to switch configs.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 October 2014, 19:49   #800
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes, that worked!
mritter0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30917 seconds with 12 queries