English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 July 2014, 13:23   #61
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Very nice, cheers Toni!
Neil79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 July 2014, 13:33   #62
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Thanks Tony!
Zilog is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 15:03   #63
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Great
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 15:37   #64
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2820b5.zip
Big accelerator board emulation update:

Added CyberStorm MK3, CyberStorm PPC and Blizzard PPC. ! There is no PPC CPU ! Technically it emulates board with PPC CPU removed.
Does this mean you are planning PPC emulation in the future? Could we soon be able to run Amiga OS 4.1 on WinUAE?
Steve is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 16:30   #65
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Does this mean you are planning PPC emulation in the future? Could we soon be able to run Amiga OS 4.1 on WinUAE?
Ugh. No.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2014, 16:36   #66
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Shame.
Steve is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 17:03   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
This is serious answer from me, for once about PPC: I don't do anything PPC but it is possible (unlikely but possible) to bolt some external PPC CPU-only emulator to Blizzard/CSPPC emulation and see what happens.

But this thread is wrong place for this discussion. Do not reply, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2014, 20:23   #68
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hi master. A couple of noob questions: Not sure how to configure well the use of for example B1260. Is it just to select it in the Ram options as I've already done, or do I need to use it's rom -how?- from the ones you've got in the zone?

And finally... so there's no way to have the rainbow of colors while booting with it?

Well, Yes and No as answer is ok . Thanks Toni.

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 July 2014 at 22:06.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 20:50   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hi master. A couple of noob questions: Not sure how to configure well the use of for example B1260. Is it just to select it in the Ram options as I've already done, or do I need to use it's rom -how?- from the ones you've got in the zone?

And finally... so there's no way to have the rainbow of colors while booting with it?

Well, Yes and No as answer is ok . Thanks
Copy all blizzard roms to your rom directory and click rom rescan button in Paths panel. All non-flash based roms are detected automatically.

You get colors if you select 68060 (Blizzard 1260 boot rom is strange, it is single color only if 68040, rainbow colors if 68060..) and set cpu speed to approximate. Any other mode runs too fast and you get only about half frame worth of colors..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2014, 21:12   #70
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Fantastic. With my AK Real it works with JIT enabled, and even with the option of Fastest as Possible I have two half a second rainbow screens while booting in my slow "C=64" Pc

Edit: But the UAEQuit command doesn't work right with this latest beta?

Last edited by Retrofan; 25 July 2014 at 22:54.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 21:40   #71
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Hi Tony,
when active a acceleration board CMK3 crach winue.

Insert a dump in the post.winuae_2.8.2_b5_2014.07.25_21.31.04.dmp

Edit: Other Detail:
Crush if use 4-8Mbyte of chip ram or add more 32-chip Ram, start only with 2mbyte of chipram.

Last edited by prowler; 25 July 2014 at 23:11. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Zilog is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 22:49   #72
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Other Detail:
Crush if use 4-8Mbyte of chip ram or add more 32-chip Ram, start only with 2mbyte of chipram.
What is your exact configuration that crashes? (Include config file). Possibly you have overlapping address spaces, they are not really checked yet.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2014, 23:08   #73
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Do you find as me a problem now with UAEQuit? -while using a B1260-.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
The UAEQuit command doesn't work right with this latest beta?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 23:16   #74
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What is your exact configuration that crashes? (Include config file). Possibly you have overlapping address spaces, they are not really checked yet.
Amiga.4000T.uae

The Problem dont' present only with 2Mbyte chip Ram.
Zilog is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 09:57   #75
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Do you find as me a problem now with UAEQuit? -while using a B1260-.
It is normal.

All 68060 boards have F00000 located ROM which is also location of original UAE boot ROM that most UAE utilities address directly.

If F00000 is already in use, UAE boot rom gets moved to another location and most utilities don't know nothing about alternate locations.

Only newer programs that use uae.resource will still work.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2014, 11:09   #76
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is normal.
Only newer programs that use uae.resource will still work.
Ok,
another question; with this configuration don't detect processor ram board of acceleration card.test.uae
Zilog is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 11:12   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Ok,
another question; with this configuration don't detect processor ram board of acceleration card.Attachment 40644
Check changelog again. Only Blizzards (at the moment) use accelerator board slider, other boards use same memory space as CPU board memory slider (above accelerator board slider).

I can't duplicate your crash. Does it crash only after booting? Does it crash if you boot without startup-sequence?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2014, 11:18   #78
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Probably not relevant to anything but I would just mention that now with Accelerator emulation, Fastexec can now finally put expansion.library into fastmem (All libs now in fastmem).
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 11:23   #79
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check changelog again. Only Blizzards (at the moment) use accelerator board slider, other boards use same memory space as CPU board memory slider (above accelerator board slider).

I can't duplicate your crash. Does it crash only after booting? Does it crash if you boot without startup-sequence?
Ok.
After boot crach; whitout startup-sequence don't crach. I Do other test , if disable rtg uae and use native aga don't crach.
Zilog is offline  
Old 26 July 2014, 12:18   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
BlizzardPPC + MMU option + if any UAE expansion is enabled problem found, for some reason default MMU setup which it sets during boot unmaps all autoconfig boards from address space temporarily. And UAE boot rom "hides" there if f00000 is in use. I had to add second backup location for this configuration..

(BlizzardPPC is quite special, it uses MMU, has 68060.library in flash and more..)

winuae.zip updated.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Probably not relevant to anything but I would just mention that now with Accelerator emulation, Fastexec can now finally put expansion.library into fastmem (All libs now in fastmem).
Probably because your config now has non-autoconfig fast ram, I am 100% sure it has nothing to do with accelerator option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Ok.
After boot crach; whitout startup-sequence don't crach. I Do other test , if disable rtg uae and use native aga don't crach.
Still can't duplicate. Your config boots fine to WB with RTG enabled.
- try without JIT. Always without JIT because dumps generated when JIT is active are totally unusable. (But wait for next official beta before attaching new dumps)
- try with 68040. Sometimes 68060 may appear to work even when correct support is missing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24441 seconds with 12 queries