English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2014, 13:41   #761
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
I removed all of the other devices, start, guru.
winuae.zip updated with more SCSI logging, please attach new log. Only need to log first 100 or so SCSIEMU log lines.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 September 2014, 20:24   #762
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
I just did a fresh install of OS4.1 Classic using beta17. The only thing I changed was to using a VHD.

The install went fine and quick. But after a reboot it starts to load, then after a few seconds it just sits with the CD blue light on (floppy and ISO are ejected). It doesn't error/crash so don't know if logs will show anything. I rebooted the PC just in case, same thing.
Try to start OS4.1 without the CD (ISO) and no floppy, you must leave only the VHD.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 September 2014, 20:58   #763
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Try to start OS4.1 without the CD (ISO) and no floppy, you must leave only the VHD.
You missed post #760. And there is something wrong, log has line that shouldn't happen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 September 2014, 22:35   #764
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
@Toni
It is this time I had read and understood English , I said it just to get him to do an additional check, if it can help that symptom also occurs when you try to add more RAM to the system.

Question: The emulation of WinUAE will land on OS4 Classic or the future holds other surprises!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 September 2014 at 22:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 02:34   #765
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
New logs with the latest test beta (winuae.zip).

I am beginning to think it is the MediaToolbox on the cd. I can not get ANY hd format to work, Standard, FFS, or SFS. I am making sure I set the proper settings according to the manual. Sometimes it says "Not a DOS disk in DH0", other times it will boot, show OS4.1 logo, then go to "Insert floppy disk" screen and not continue booting. I think I have tried to re-install at least 20 times now.

Is anyone else having this issue using the MediaToolbox on the OS4.1 cd? I am making the vhd or hdf in WinUAE the same way, Accelerator Board SCSI. Start from floppy/CD. Go to MediaToolbox, mount the drive/partition, add filesystem, etc. Reboot. OS4.1 installs just fine. Reboot. Won't boot.

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 26 September 2014, 07:07   #766
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
New logs with the latest test beta (winuae.zip).

I am beginning to think it is the MediaToolbox on the cd. I can not get ANY hd format to work, Standard, FFS, or SFS. I am making sure I set the proper settings according to the manual. Sometimes it says "Not a DOS disk in DH0", other times it will boot, show OS4.1 logo, then go to "Insert floppy disk" screen and not continue booting. I think I have tried to re-install at least 20 times now.

Is anyone else having this issue using the MediaToolbox on the OS4.1 cd? I am making the vhd or hdf in WinUAE the same way, Accelerator Board SCSI. Start from floppy/CD. Go to MediaToolbox, mount the drive/partition, add filesystem, etc. Reboot. OS4.1 installs just fine. Reboot. Won't boot.
Log is now different and problem is also gone, did you change config? (If you did, use original config and attach log again)

I think your problem must be somehow related to your drive size which is exactly 4G. Try some other size, slightly less 4G for example. Not a dos disk is normal if boot partition is not 3.x compatible. (EDIT: as in, no m68k filesystem in RDB)

EDIT: Did you also create the hdf/vhd from scratch? (Delete and create new one)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 September 2014 at 09:14.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 September 2014, 09:04   #767
Xc2cX_2012
 
Posts: n/a
hello,
Where can I Download Latest Archive of WinUAE?

Great job Toni

Xc2cX
 
Old 26 September 2014, 13:37   #768
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xc2cX_2012 View Post
hello,
Where can I Download Latest Archive of WinUAE?

Great job Toni

Xc2cX
See first post.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 00:10   #769
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xc2cX_2012 View Post
hello,
Where can I Download Latest Archive of WinUAE?

Great job Toni

Xc2cX

http://www.indieretronews.com/2014/0...miga-beta.html



We regularly list WinUAE betas if you can't find them in this thread
Neil79 is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 05:49   #770
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@Toni

Well, I just tried to revert back to the way I had the vhd when I first posted. Now I can't even get the installer program to start. After the logo screen goes black it just sits there. This is with the latest winuae.zip I downloaded.

The attached log is from a 3.9GB vhd, always freshly made, and only gets to the black screen after logo.

Steps for making a vhd I take:

Add hardfile...
3900 MB
Check Dynamic HDF
Click Create and give it a name
HD Controller to Acclelarator board SCSI, unit 0
Click Enable RDB Mode
OK


I just tried it again, never saw logo screen.

As posted earlier, I have tried a dozen times with different file systems using MediaToolbox. I have yet to get it boot after install. I will keep trying and try the "old way" of using OS3.1 floppy to partition it and see it works.

Originally we used IDE and un-checked "Load the cybppc.device" in install wizard. Should we be not un-ticking it now?

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 09:58   #771
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Originally we used IDE and un-checked "Load the cybppc.device" in install wizard. Should we be not un-ticking it now?
I think that if you're using Acclelarator board SCSI, you need to check that option during installation.

I also had some mysterious crashes that happened every time after a cold boot (i.e., after starting the emulation). It turned out that I forgot to install SFS filesystem into the hard disks RDB. It seems that I've been playing with NG amigas too long...
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 27 September 2014, 18:12   #772
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
I think that if you're using Acclelarator board SCSI, you need to check that option during installation.

I also had some mysterious crashes that happened every time after a cold boot (i.e., after starting the emulation). It turned out that I forgot to install SFS filesystem into the hard disks RDB. It seems that I've been playing with NG amigas too long...
You can alter the kickstart/a4000.kicklayout and remove the ; before the cybscsi line, this will re-enable it.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 16:48   #773
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b18.zip

Beta 18:

- "Pause emulation when xyz" option remained forever stuck in pause mode if PPC CPU was active.
- PearPC PPC emulation removed.
- Freezer cartridge ROMs had disappeared from GUI.
- Freezer cartridges didn't work.
- Force Direct3D mode if hardware RTG board + PPC enabled. DirectDraw has glitches. (Will also have glitches in non-PPC mode but there is no need to change it yet)
- CSPPC/BPPC interrupt controller IO address accesses were not thread safe, caused random lost or stuck interrupts.

qemu-uae.dll has not changed since b17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 September 2014, 17:36   #774
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
OMFG!! WTF!!

Got up this morning and tried one more time to install OS4.1. Used beta17. Worked. Tried again with the pre-beta18. Worked. Installed network and downloaded aweb to check. All worked. Yeah!

Tried again and added the Work and SWAP partitions. Does not work. I have tried it at least 15 times with only 1 partition and CD. And now with latest beta18, still no luck.

After install and reboot I get guru 8000 0008 0802C7F8 every time. Even with 3900MB vhd.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 18:05   #775
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Short test with b18, no problems.
My installed OS4.0 works, new installation works, everything ok at the moment.

thanks
huepper is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 18:19   #776
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
OMFG!! WTF!!

Got up this morning and tried one more time to install OS4.1. Used beta17. Worked. Tried again with the pre-beta18. Worked. Installed network and downloaded aweb to check. All worked. Yeah!

Tried again and added the Work and SWAP partitions. Does not work. I have tried it at least 15 times with only 1 partition and CD. And now with latest beta18, still no luck.

After install and reboot I get guru 8000 0008 0802C7F8 every time. Even with 3900MB vhd.
Guru numbers are usually totally useless. Use -scsiemulog (as previously) and attach both working and non-working logs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 September 2014, 18:39   #777
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
I know. Just frustrated.

I don't have a working copy anymore. Since it worked the first time I thought all was good so erased it verify it. Worked one more time. Good. Now I will erase it, do it over with the other partitions (separate, not 1 huge vhd split up. scsi id: workbench=0, work=1, programming=2, swap=5, cd=6). Did not work. Tried again with just 1 partition and cd. Has never worked since.

Here is the latest non-working log that gurus when PPC would start. No logo screen seen.

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 28 September 2014, 23:36   #778
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Tried again and added the Work and SWAP partitions. Does not work. I have tried it at least 15 times with only 1 partition and CD. And now with latest beta18, still no luck.
No point in swap partition, if your using Z3 RAM as it will act as swap memory due to OS4.1 seeign it as a ZoRRAM.
Do you get guru straight after PPC start? As I used to get this all the time, clicked left mouse button and it would continue booting.
FOL is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 00:42   #779
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@FOL

I would if I could. I posted before: I can't get it to work. What do you set? How much? I asked for a screen shot of the RAM page that shows the settings.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 00:50   #780
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@FOL

I would if I could. I posted before: I can't get it to work. What do you set? How much? I asked for a screen shot of the RAM page that shows the settings.
Here you go.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAM.gif
Views:	804
Size:	47.4 KB
ID:	41730  
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23395 seconds with 12 queries