English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 September 2014, 01:18   #701
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Beta 15 & 16 won't run my old 68K config. Hit start, screen flashes black/dark grey in endless loop. Or just flat out crashes. Ctrl+Alt+Del to terminate it sometimes.

I have to use plain old 2.8.1 before PPC added.

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 September 2014, 08:08   #702
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Beta 15 & 16 won't run my old 68K config. Hit start, screen flashes black/dark grey in endless loop. Or just flat out crashes. Ctrl+Alt+Del to terminate it sometimes.

I have to use plain old 2.8.1 before PPC added.
Attach also config, please.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 September 2014, 17:20   #703
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Config for 68K not working with beta 15/16.

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 19 September 2014, 18:31   #704
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Config for 68K not working with beta 15/16.
Thanks, fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 September 2014, 19:35   #705
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
@Toni
Question: The CD ROM is not yet supported by WinUAE PPC Beta 16 (if I attach CD, OS4 does not start), now I do not know if you need to mount it with OS4.0 as it was on OS3. On OS4.1 Classic mounting the CD is automatically resides in this early boot as it happened in CD32.

Thanks
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 September 2014, 19:52   #706
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Toni
Question: The CD ROM is not yet supported by WinUAE PPC Beta 16 (if I attach CD, OS4 does not start), now I do not know if you need to mount it with OS4.0 as it was on OS3. On OS4.1 Classic mounting the CD is automatically resides in this early boot as it happened in CD32.
Check other threads, you must use accelerator board SCSI and mount CD drive as SCSI unit or IDE. Not UAE (or CDFS automount) Only hardware emulated devices are supported with non-OS3 non-m68k compatible operating systems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 September 2014, 23:51   #707
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check other threads, you must use accelerator board SCSI
Well I could not figure out where to set "SCSI accelerator board" (I blame old age 60 years), now I have succeeded. Now I wanted to know how to handle the priority Boot (HDToolBox?), I noticed that if I add a Bootable ISO Amiga, this takes priority and part dell'HardFile instead, tried to change the ISO unit without any result. No problem if the ISO is Bootable as in the case of the screenshot (ISO AROS), the Hardfile has no problem to boot first.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 September 2014 at 21:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 09:20   #708
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Now I wanted to know how to handle the priority Boot (HDToolBox?), I noticed that if I add a Bootable ISO Amiga, this takes priority and part dell'HardFile instead, tried to change the ISO unit without any result. No problem if the ISO is Bootable as in the case of the screenshot (ISO AROS), the Hardfile has no problem to boot first.
This is CyberStorm PPC SCSI feature (bootable CD). I don't know (or care) how it is working, check manuals, check CSPPC boot menu etc
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2014, 12:08   #709
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b17.zip

Beta 17:

- Hard reset now forces reload of KS ROM if maprom is active, previously map rom mapped image was still in use after hard reset.
- Fixed some more Z3 autoconfig bugs introduced in recent betas autoconfig updates.
- Only add VirtualAlloc() MEM_TOP_DOWN flag when OS is XP. For some unknown reason with MEM_TOP_DOWN my system suddenly started giving less address space than without it..
- A1000 with full KS ROM configured (instead of A1000 boot strap ROM) didn't boot since b9.
- Reset didn't clear QEMU PPC JIT translation buffer, fixes mysterious hangs after reset.
- Added main thread sleep option slider to GUI, reduces CPU usage when M68K is stopped and only PPC is active.
- PPC CPU model can be manually configured using ppc_model=<name> config entry. Can be any QEMU supported
PPC CPU model name string. (Model strings are in qemu source file target-ppc/cpu-models.c)
- Automatically disable m68k JIT autoconfig hack if only PPC CPU is active when autoconfig starts after reset.
- Fixed WarpOS (possible PowerUP too) semi-random program hang caused by lost PPC interrupt(s).
- Allow m68k JIT direct with accelerator board if board is not Blizzard model (no Blizzard memory aliases) CyberStorm PPC + m68k JIT direct at least seems to work, no guarantees.

Important:

- QEMU PPC libraries are now loaded from <winuae path>\plugins\qemu\. Old location is not supported anymore. Move all qemu dependency libraries and qemu-uae.dll to new path.

PPC related posts should be here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2014, 12:21   #710
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
- QEMU PPC libraries are now loaded from <winuae path>\plugins\qemu\. Old location is not supported anymore. Move all qemu dependency libraries and qemu-uae.dll to new path.
Thanks to cleanup the root.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 13:08   #711
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks to cleanup the root.
This was planned from the beginning but I need some time to test the best way to do it and to wait qemu-dll to mature first.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2014, 13:56   #712
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Nice update, thanks toni.
I have set PPC model to G3, no my reset issue after kernel is fixed.
Ill keep playing, see what others work.

Is there anyway to tell if its picked up the CPU model? As there is no way to tell.

Scratch that, uaelog, shows it starts correct CPU.

Last edited by FOL; 21 September 2014 at 14:14.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 14:11   #713
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
FxPaint still doesn't work with WarpUp. It got to the point of starting to load and then froze. Used much more memory. Out of 148mb, 66 was available after FxPaint was launched.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4KDOS31_PPC.uae (17.7 KB, 59 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (24.0 KB, 68 views)
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 14:27   #714
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b17.zip

Beta 17:

- Hard reset now forces reload of KS ROM if maprom is active, previously map rom mapped image was still in use after hard reset.
- Fixed some more Z3 autoconfig bugs introduced in recent betas autoconfig updates.
- Only add VirtualAlloc() MEM_TOP_DOWN flag when OS is XP. For some unknown reason with MEM_TOP_DOWN my system suddenly started giving less address space than without it..
- A1000 with full KS ROM configured (instead of A1000 boot strap ROM) didn't boot since b9.
- Reset didn't clear QEMU PPC JIT translation buffer, fixes mysterious hangs after reset.
- Added main thread sleep option slider to GUI, reduces CPU usage when M68K is stopped and only PPC is active.
- PPC CPU model can be manually configured using ppc_model=<name> config entry. Can be any QEMU supported
PPC CPU model name string. (Model strings are in qemu source file target-ppc/cpu-models.c)
- Automatically disable m68k JIT autoconfig hack if only PPC CPU is active when autoconfig starts after reset.
- Fixed WarpOS (possible PowerUP too) semi-random program hang caused by lost PPC interrupt(s).
- Allow m68k JIT direct with accelerator board if board is not Blizzard model (no Blizzard memory aliases) CyberStorm PPC + m68k JIT direct at least seems to work, no guarantees.

Important:

- QEMU PPC libraries are now loaded from <winuae path>\plugins\qemu\. Old location is not supported anymore. Move all qemu dependency libraries and qemu-uae.dll to new path.

PPC related posts should be here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062

If qemu dll is missing, it issues a message, but when I click ok, it hangs and can only be quit with task manager.

Edit: RTG filter settings are applied to native screen mode. This seems to be an OS4 thing. ScreenMode says it's PAL Hires, but actually it is displayed through the RTG card.

Last edited by thomas; 21 September 2014 at 14:33.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 14:48   #715
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
FxPaint still doesn't work with WarpUp. It got to the point of starting to load and then froze. Used much more memory. Out of 148mb, 66 was available after FxPaint was launched.
Sorry but I can't help without having the program installation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2014, 15:03   #716
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
In OS4 WinUAE does not react any more if it lost focus (Alt-Tab or middle mouse button or the like). Only Ctrl-Alt-Del -> Task Manager -> Kill process helps out of this situation.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 16:44   #717
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
FxPaint still doesn't work with WarpUp. It got to the point of starting to load and then froze. Used much more memory. Out of 148mb, 66 was available after FxPaint was launched.
FxPaint (v2.02) was fixed with Beta16 for me and still seems to work ok with b17.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 17:31   #718
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
In OS4 WinUAE does not react any more if it lost focus (Alt-Tab or middle mouse button or the like). Only Ctrl-Alt-Del -> Task Manager -> Kill process helps out of this situation.
winuae.zip should fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2014, 17:57   #719
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Works well for me. From pink screen to OS4 backdrop= 40secs, previously took nearly a minute.

Reset works O.K. too.

Last edited by Arnie; 03 November 2014 at 13:30.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 September 2014, 18:02   #720
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Works well for me. From pink screen to OS4 backdrop= 40secs, previously took nearly a minute.
Do you see any difference between different new CPU idle settings? Only need to check leftmost, second step from left and rightmost step.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24199 seconds with 12 queries