English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2014, 19:56   #681
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Right, Im home now and have a log for my rainbow issue.
Now heres the odd thing, it doesnt give winuae log, only winuae bootlog and config log.

The other odd thing, with full logging enabled it seems to work randomly. It rainbows for about 10 secs, then boots. If I dont do any logging, it just rainbows forever.

Manually did winuaelog, its attached but I dont think it shows anything wrong.
EDIT:- If I F12 it while its rainbowing. Then cancel, it sometimes boots. Other times it resets back to rainbow.

EDIT2:- Its definitely reproducable by F12, then cancel, then F12, then cancel until it goes to os4.1 boot logo.

EDIT3:- It seems to be if I hit F12 while FPS = 59.8 then cancel, it boots every time.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (32.0 KB, 46 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (17.9 KB, 52 views)

Last edited by FOL; 16 September 2014 at 00:30.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 September 2014, 20:11   #682
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just to say Kudos, OS4.1 is really snappy now (around the OS) on my PC:

AMD FX4170/4.2ghz & 8gb DDR3 1800

Not run anything serious on it, played some MP3's with AmigaAmp that's all but the OS seems really stable now, no crashes like before when moving Icons.

Accelerator SCSI makes a massive difference, boots and runs really fast!

Mouse trails and screen refresh issues go away with full screen mode

Great work
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 20:39   #683
nikos.rizos
Registered User
nikos.rizos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 52
I have tried some games under 4.1C

Flashback, Bermuda Syndrome and Descent II - Vertigo.

Everyhing runs supersmooth and sound plays just fine.

System I use is a 16GB RAM / i7 4700HQ / GEFORCE850
I am really amazed by this great work.

Thanks Toni & Frode

EDIT:

AmigaAMP @320KBps plays just fine...


Last edited by nikos.rizos; 15 September 2014 at 20:58. Reason: Typo
nikos.rizos is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 01:28   #684
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikos.rizos View Post
I have tried some games under 4.1C

Flashback, Bermuda Syndrome and Descent II - Vertigo.

Everyhing runs supersmooth and sound plays just fine.

System I use is a 16GB RAM / i7 4700HQ / GEFORCE850
I am really amazed by this great work.

Thanks Toni & Frode

EDIT:

AmigaAMP @320KBps plays just fine...

That is a very fast system you have, can you run ppc memtest on it?

On my i7 3770K I got 139MB/sec. See attachment.

You can test ppc memtest from Aminet:

http://aminet.net/util/misc/PPC-Memtest.lha
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE-memtest.jpg
Views:	216
Size:	41.3 KB
ID:	41559  
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 01:39   #685
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
AMD FX-8350 8-core 4GHz, 16GB RAM, SSDs, Win7 x64

I am having differing results with the beta16. Here are some times with OS4.1.6 Classic:

With Accelerator board SCSI:
Time to black screen after logo: 1 min 13 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 1 min 55 secs
CPU Idle disabled. MMU and JIT disabled.

DirectDraw
Time to black screen after logo: 1 min 11 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 2 mins 50 secs
SCSI

But I still get mouse trails and terrible refresh.


Direct3D
Time to black screen after logo: 1 min 50 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 9 mins 20 secs!!!!!!!
SCSI

But no mouse trails and good refresh!!!

After the logo screen it just sits there. No HD activity, no flashing lights.

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 02:48   #686
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
CPU Idle disabled. MMU and JIT disabled.

DirectDraw
Time to black screen after logo: 1 min 11 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 2 mins 50 secs
SCSI

But I still get mouse trails and terrible refresh.


Direct3D
Time to black screen after logo: 1 min 50 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 9 mins 20 secs!!!!!!!
SCSI

But no mouse trails and good refresh!!!

After the logo screen it just sits there. No HD activity, no flashing lights.
You need a faster PC :-) The Intel i7 is your best bet.

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 03:00   #687
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
@DarrenHD

My old Phenom 2 X4 940 3Ghz under OS3.9 = 391MB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt-1.png
Views:	201
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	41561  
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 03:36   #688
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
@DarrenHD

Uuuuuhhhhh......no I don't. 428MB/sec
(This is a different topic)


The long delay with Direct3D is what I am trying to figure out. Hopefully Toni can spot something in my logs.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PPC_MemTest.png
Views:	186
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	41562  

Last edited by mritter0; 16 September 2014 at 04:09.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 05:07   #689
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
@DarrenHD

Uuuuuhhhhh......no I don't. 428MB/sec
(This is a different topic)


The long delay with Direct3D is what I am trying to figure out. Hopefully Toni can spot something in my logs.
OK, I guess you don't need a fast PC based on your result :-) Very nice! 4770K CPU? What turbo speed?
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 08:07   #690
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
You can test ppc memtest from Aminet:
Probably useless for any kind of real emulated performance measurement...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
CPU Idle disabled. MMU and JIT disabled.
Try switching to double buffer mode in Display panel.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2014, 11:08   #691
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
@DarrenHD

My old Phenom 2 X4 940 3Ghz under OS3.9 = 391MB
Aye, power to the old stuff, . 7 years + and still able to keep up with todays latest stuff, . Im not changing anything until Im absolutely forced to.

@Toni,

I got it to work more reliable now, after seeing fitsteve had it in fullscreen, thought I would try that.
It works every time now, with one reset. Only in fullscreen though.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 11:31   #692
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
@FOL this is my little Emu Calculator ^^
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 13:02   #693
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Right, Im home now and have a log for my rainbow issue.
Now heres the odd thing, it doesnt give winuae log, only winuae bootlog and config log.

The other odd thing, with full logging enabled it seems to work randomly. It rainbows for about 10 secs, then boots. If I dont do any logging, it just rainbows forever.

Manually did winuaelog, its attached but I dont think it shows anything wrong.
EDIT:- If I F12 it while its rainbowing. Then cancel, it sometimes boots. Other times it resets back to rainbow.

EDIT2:- Its definitely reproducable by F12, then cancel, then F12, then cancel until it goes to os4.1 boot logo.

EDIT3:- It seems to be if I hit F12 while FPS = 59.8 then cancel, it boots every time.
Probable cause is timing due to PPC being near completely separate entity that is quite "loosely" connected to Amiga hardware. This means polling some custom register that changes (like CIA timers or VPOSR) may return impossible results, like getting same value multiple times or strange jumps.

PPC programs normally shouldn't care but operating systems may do some timing calibrations etc.. at startup that require more reliable timing and your system has exactly "correct" timing to trigger it..

This is problem that can't be solved fully but some adjustments are possible.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2014, 14:33   #694
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probable cause is timing due to PPC being near completely separate entity that is quite "loosely" connected to Amiga hardware. This means polling some custom register that changes (like CIA timers or VPOSR) may return impossible results, like getting same value multiple times or strange jumps.

PPC programs normally shouldn't care but operating systems may do some timing calibrations etc.. at startup that require more reliable timing and your system has exactly "correct" timing to trigger it..

This is problem that can't be solved fully but some adjustments are possible.
Same setup on my laptop and it works. However on my laptop, Im able to use what ever settings I like without crashes / hangs.
I can use triple buffering and other options like that without problems.

The only difference's between my laptop and PC are;
PC is an SB600 and Im using an Nvidia 660 Ti
Laptop is an SB700 and Im using the crappy Radeon HD builtin to the NB.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 15:46   #695
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 38
I can confirm different behavior on different systems.

On my i5 laptop it runs now perfectly smooth. It starts every time and is pretty fast.
I got it stable again after I started config from scratch. Maybe some settings were weird in my initial configuration after trying many things forward and backward.

Still a bit strange when run within wine.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 16:08   #696
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 904
One question: are the released betas in any particular place to get them more easily that wading through several posts?.
Thanks in advance!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 16:17   #697
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Mouse trails and screen refresh issues go away with full screen mode
Set Graphics to Direct3D solves this issue.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 22:16   #698
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ThEcRoW View Post
One question: are the released betas in any particular place to get them more easily that wading through several posts?.
Thanks in advance!
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900bX.zip

where X is the beta version number (1-16 so far...)
prowler is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 00:46   #699
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try switching to double buffer mode in Display panel.
That fixed the long delay! Thank you!


Its been said that using Z3 Fast RAM will act as the SWAP. I can't get it to work. What are your settings? Post a screen shot of the RAM page.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 17 September 2014, 07:49   #700
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Run memstat. It will be at the bottom as a paging device. I've tested it with 128MB and 256MB. Higher values might not work.
MickJT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25931 seconds with 12 queries