English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2014, 18:15   #661
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Here are some fresh Logs (in one file).

I had deleted all #?.prefs files from ENVARC:Sys. Now AmigaOS 4.0 boots to workbench. But if I want to start Screenmode it says "Screen couldn't be opened". Seems there are some problems with RTG again?!
Attached Files
File Type: txt NewLogs.txt (68.8 KB, 86 views)
amigafreak68k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2014, 18:26   #662
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Nothing in logs -> not my problem, I don't do OS4 or PPC debugging. Possibly OS4.0 only issue.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2014, 18:29   #663
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Maybe. I'd now copied the full ENVARC folder from OS4 CD-ROM to Harddisk! Booting is now ok.

Thanks for your time!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:29   #664
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Nothing in logs -> not my problem, I don't do OS4 or PPC debugging. Possibly OS4.0 only issue.
Toni, I got the latest beta 16 working - and with accelerator SCSI OS4.1 is _very fast_. Really amazing work! Thank you so much!

Did you ever think about emulating the Mediator or Prometheus PCI busboards? If that was present likely Radeon could work ? Or maybe not.

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 19:49   #665
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Found cause of my problem.
All none booting problems seem to relate to No buffering on host card and you have to set VSYNC to VSync 50 VS 60 for native window mode. It then seems to work every time.
Wierd as I had it working with buffering etc etc fine before.

Just need to find out why my old 3.9 isnt working now.
Might go back to an early version before PPC and see if issue goes away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Toni, I got the latest beta 16 working - and with accelerator SCSI OS4.1 is _very fast_. Really amazing work! Thank you so much!

Did you ever think about emulating the Mediator or Prometheus PCI busboards? If that was present likely Radeon could work ? Or maybe not.

Darren
That would be cool, as it will allow 3D and compositing.
When was beta 16 released?
FOL is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 23:07   #666
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
When was beta 16 released?
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=638
prowler is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 23:12   #667
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Thanks.
With beta 16, using my working beta 15 config all I get now is rainbow flashing screen.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 September 2014, 23:33   #668
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
AMD FX-8350 8-core 4GHz, 16GB RAM, SSDs, Win7 x64

I am having differing results with the beta16. Here are some times with OS4.1.6 Classic:

With IDE:
Time to black screen after logo: 13 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 4 mins 3 secs

With Accelerator board SCSI:
Time to black screen after logo: 1 min 13 secs
Time to Workbench loaded: 1 min 55 secs

I did not reformat/reinstall the HDF from IDE to SCSI, just switched the controller option.

The times to Workbench loaded are from start, not from after logo screen.

My Workbench is much more stable and compatible. Many more programs run, mainly OS3.9 programs. AmiUpdate does not abort with "End of file" errors now.

BUT, I think it is only slightly faster. I still have terrible mouse ghosting and screen refreshing. I have to move the mouse up and down the screen to get it to redraw itself.

Attached is a screen shot to show the poor refresh I am getting. It is worse at times.

Also attached are the logs for IDE and SCSI.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WB1.jpg
Views:	233
Size:	130.1 KB
ID:	41539  

Last edited by mritter0; 30 September 2014 at 00:30.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 07:09   #669
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Thanks.
With beta 16, using my working beta 15 config all I get now is rainbow flashing screen.
Stop posting so called "it does not work reports"! Logs and config required. Always, check first post. Only possible to reply: buy a new PC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
Also attached are the logs for IDE and SCSI.
Make sure CPU Idle is disabled in CPU page and don't use MMU emulation if config is for OS4. M68K MMU does nothing in this config. (EDIT: CPU Idle problem will be fixed in next beta, currently when m68k CPU is idle, PPC CPU can't do any IO..)

EDIT: Switch to Direct3D mode.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 15 September 2014 at 18:47.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2014, 10:34   #670
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Stop posting so called "it does not work reports"! Logs and config required. Always, check first post. Only possible to reply: buy a new PC.
I just quickly tried before going to bed, will attach logs later.
Not trying to be funny, but if you give a new exe and qemu and it doesnt work with a config that worked 5 minutes before. What else can I say. As I said though, had a quick go before bed.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 10:48   #671
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I just quickly tried before going to bed, will attach logs later.
Not trying to be funny, but if you give a new exe and qemu and it doesnt work with a config that worked 5 minutes before. What else can I say. As I said though, had a quick go before bed.
You say nothing until you have some information available. "Not working" or "was working" = USELESS!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2014, 12:33   #672
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You say nothing until you have some information available. "Not working" or "was working" = USELESS!
Well, with regard to my other UAE.gfx freezing issue on other machine. If I change to UAE.gfx Z2, then it works fine, no freeze. Will sort logs for that to.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 13:14   #673
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Just a reminder: do not use any kind of vsync with PPC emulation. It is not designed for that. Make also sure CPU Idle is disabled and fastest possible is enabled.

OS4 boot time should be about 30s if config is correct and PC is modern enough!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2014, 14:39   #674
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Heres my logs for UAE.gfx Z3 lockups.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaedebug.zip (15.2 KB, 52 views)
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 16:07   #675
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Heres my logs for UAE.gfx Z3 lockups.
Attach also config file, for some reason it was not included with debug log.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2014, 16:22   #676
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach also config file, for some reason it was not included with debug log.
Went to attach config, then noticed while looking at it. I have an A1200 kickstart, not sure how that happened. As I was originally using 40.70 ROM, set kickstart to 4000T ROM and it works fine now. Sorry for not spotting this stupid mistake before.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 16:27   #677
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Went to attach config, then noticed while looking at it. I have an A1200 kickstart, not sure how that happened. As I was originally using 40.70 ROM, set kickstart to 4000T ROM and it works fine now. Sorry for not spotting this stupid mistake before.
I'd still like to see that "wrong" config because it shouldn't cause that kind of log messages. Some test may be missing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2014, 17:00   #678
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I'd still like to see that "wrong" config because it shouldn't cause that kind of log messages. Some test may be missing.
Here's the config.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000T (1024x1280).uae (24.5 KB, 48 views)
FOL is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 17:26   #679
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Here's the config.
Your custom ROM does things that normal A1200 ROM does not so it seems there is nothing to see after all
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 September 2014, 18:47   #680
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your custom ROM does things that normal A1200 ROM does not so it seems there is nothing to see after all
As I thought as soon as I saw the rom, how the hell the config changed though, I dont know.

Its a standard BB2 ROM, so not sure how that would cause a problem.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23821 seconds with 12 queries