English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2014, 19:29   #621
SID-6581
 
Posts: n/a
Very helpfull. Thx.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2014, 20:19   #622
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Requirements are still the same: least true dual core CPU is required and now it is really required, sorry.
Is this just for the PPC side or for all Amiga emulation?
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 September 2014, 20:22   #623
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is this just for the PPC side or for all Amiga emulation?
Dual core (or better) is only required when emulated PPC CPU is active.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2014, 18:42   #624
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Don't know if this has been reported yet.
I used a certain setup in work (A4000T died, so have a perfect copy of HDD and hardware in WinUAE). Been using same setup for over a year without issue.
However after updating to any of the PPC beta's, Im unable to use UAE.gfx anymore on non-PPC setup. As soon as it starts RTG it locks up completely with no way to get out of it. Have to tell pc to restart.

If I revert to version before beta's its fine. I originally though this issue was me. However its definitely not.

When I get chance I will try and get some logs sorted. I did try yesterday, but it wasn't even giving me logs.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 19:12   #625
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
As soon as it starts RTG it locks up completely with no way to get out of it. Have to tell pc to restart.
Sorry but total lockup is always OS/hardware/driver problem. You really sure about that? (and don't use fullscreen!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2014, 20:21   #626
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry but total lockup is always OS/hardware/driver problem. You really sure about that? (and don't use fullscreen!)
Tony if I leave my B15 install (running OS 4.1 Classic) in a minimized window then come back to it it hangs the entire emulation, the windows mouse pointer goes to the circle and I have no choice to close the program (it says it has stopped responding). Have you noticed that?

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 20:24   #627
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Tony if I leave my B15 install (running OS 4.1 Classic) in a minimized window then come back to it it hangs the entire emulation, the windows mouse pointer goes to the circle and I have no choice to close the program (it says it has stopped responding). Have you noticed that?
Probably same problem which causes pause/F12/etc hang. Nothing to do with PC hanging
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2014, 21:22   #628
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
I also suffered the hang. In my limited testing something happens (great bug report I know) then if you reset using f12 it will freeze, however if you restart instead It quits properly and you can reload the config and keep going.

I will run creating logs in the hope it happens again to give you something meaningful Toni
Ian is offline  
Old 12 September 2014, 21:28   #629
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
I recommend reading at least all post since my last beta release thread before posting

Check post #611
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2014, 21:47   #630
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
I don't use JIT or PPC.

I was using some crazy cycle exact speed though when emulating 68040, if it's all related then great. Will wait for the next beta.
Ian is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 01:04   #631
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry but total lockup is always OS/hardware/driver problem. You really sure about that? (and don't use fullscreen!)
Its because Im in full screen (I ment the emu locks completely and is stopping anything else from being displayed), so we cant use fullscreen anymore, not even on non PPC configs?
I did try it on my other PC, that was windowed and that locks up once RTG starts.

I have found that logging out of windows then back in, forces it to close.
Saves rebooting completely.

On a side note;
Just spent the last 3 hours trying to get it to boot OS4.1. For some reason thats not working anymore, even with my working config.
Tried reinstalling, replacing all files, still not booting, . Get blank screen, stuck on pink, cpu crash and hang or reset loops.

Last edited by FOL; 13 September 2014 at 01:10.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 09:05   #632
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
I don't use JIT or PPC.

I was using some crazy cycle exact speed though when emulating 68040, if it's all related then great. Will wait for the next beta.
Then it probably is related to 68040/060 ce mode changes. Probably can't be fixed without easy test case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Its because Im in full screen (I ment the emu locks completely and is stopping anything else from being displayed), so we cant use fullscreen anymore, not even on non PPC configs?
I did try it on my other PC, that was windowed and that locks up once RTG starts.
No. I meant the very first step when there is any kind of problem is to switch off fullscreen and try again.

If ctrl+alt+del or alt-tab does not work, check that you don't have too high winuae active priority setting. Recent betas can get stuck in situation where 2 CPU cores runs at 100% all the time. This shouldn't happen in next beta anymore.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2014, 12:34   #633
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. I meant the very first step when there is any kind of problem is to switch off fullscreen and try again.

If ctrl+alt+del or alt-tab does not work, check that you don't have too high winuae active priority setting. Recent betas can get stuck in situation where 2 CPU cores runs at 100% all the time. This shouldn't happen in next beta anymore.
I have to disable RTG card completely to get it to boot.
Switching to window doesn't help.

So active profile to Normal should stop it hanging so I can exit if crashes?
As I have it as Above normal at the moment.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 15:23   #634
pucci
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rimini / Italy
Posts: 42
source error in https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/bl...ter/rommgr.cpp
ROM TekMagic 2040/2060 must have ID 104 and not 105
pucci is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 16:22   #635
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
I am able to load 4.1 with b15 by turning off display buffering under the host/display tab (default was triple buffering).

4.1 on b15 also works under VMware running XP on the same machine (with triple buffering on).

Not sure if this is useful, but thought that I would post it anyway.
klesterjr is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 17:11   #636
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by klesterjr View Post
I am able to load 4.1 with b15 by turning off display buffering under the host/display tab (default was triple buffering).

4.1 on b15 also works under VMware running XP on the same machine (with triple buffering on).

Not sure if this is useful, but thought that I would post it anyway.
Come on, you've saved my life. That's the problem I had, the triple buffering.

BTW the DSI errors I was having seem to have dissapeared now with this version.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 19:15   #637
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by pucci View Post
source error in https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/bl...ter/rommgr.cpp
ROM TekMagic 2040/2060 must have ID 104 and not 105
I think 104 was originally meant for something else which didn't happen yet..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Come on, you've saved my life. That's the problem I had, the triple buffering.
I can't see any difference between double vs triple buffering (and it shouldn't cause any difference)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
So active profile to Normal should stop it hanging so I can exit if crashes? As I have it as Above normal at the moment.
Above normal or higher should be only used in special cases, like sometimes vsync works better with it. "Productivity" setups should never need it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2014, 19:33   #638
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b16.zip

Beta 16:

- GUI (and log) showed wrong size for very large drives (>1T). Visual problem only.
- Fixed F12/pause hang when PPC was active.
- Fixed uaegfx RTG in Z2 mode memory mapping (b14)
- 68040 MMU MOVE16 fault size was wrong. (Cache line, not long)
- 68060 MMU read-modify-write fault had inverted read/write status.
- QEMU PPC vs UAE side memory banks are now dynamically mapped.
- PPC CPU HID1 set to more correct value, detected CPU clock is not same as bus clock anymore.
- QEMU TCG (JIT) buffer was too small, real world PPC programs run now much faster.

NOTE: qemu-uae.zip must be also downloaded (Link in http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062). Reset when PPC CPU is active still does not work 100% correctly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2014, 19:45   #639
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't see any difference between double vs triple buffering (and it shouldn't cause any difference).
Just reporting the behavior on my machine (and apparently, Retrofan's too). With triple buffering enabled, 4.0 & 4.1 fail to boot -- with it disabled (no buffering at all -- NOT double buffering), it loads and works fine. It exhibits the same behavior with b16.
klesterjr is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 20:55   #640
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by klesterjr View Post
Just reporting the behavior on my machine (and apparently, Retrofan's too). With triple buffering enabled, 4.0 & 4.1 fail to boot -- with it disabled (no buffering at all -- NOT double buffering), it loads and works fine. It exhibits the same behavior with b16.
Include winuaelog.txt with and without triple buffering. (EDIT: and config file too, please)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 September 2014 at 21:07.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25451 seconds with 12 queries