English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2014, 21:31   #41
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Beta 4 do not boot if A2065 Z2 is enabled. Old betas boots fine.
rbm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2014, 21:58   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
JIT problem fixed (only new bug was jit direct getting always disabled but there was another much older bug that causes problems with jit in indirect mode..) and A2065 fixed.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 22:32   #43
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Runs now with Jit without crashing but graphics corruption is now happening in Jit and without Jit with Amikit at the bottom of the screen at the bar.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Amikit.jpg
Views:	483
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	40580 - without JIT
Click image for larger version

Name:	WithJit.jpg
Views:	406
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	40584 - with JIT

Used config was that one: Amikit2014-Test.uae

Last edited by SaphirJD; 21 July 2014 at 08:04.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 12:32   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Fixed. (Unrelated after b4 FPU code cleanup bug)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2014, 21:14   #45
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
If select Quickstart A1200 configuration with Aros (built-in) it doesnt work in beta4 ?! (seems it happens with any QS config)

... but if load a config like attached below it boots !

p.s. Btw. below config has "Map ROM emulation" box disabled, but it seems to copy the KS anyway to fast ram ?! (how to disable that)
Attached Files
File Type: uae Blizzard 1230 IV (030@50)(Aros)(16MB SIMM).uae (17.8 KB, 182 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 21 July 2014 at 21:20.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 21:44   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
If select Quickstart A1200 configuration with Aros (built-in) it doesnt work in beta4 ?! (seems it happens with any QS config)
Using real b4 or winuae.zip? (b4 has some issues)

Quote:
p.s. Btw. below config has "Map ROM emulation" box disabled, but it seems to copy the KS anyway to fast ram ?! (how to disable that)
Do you mean KS appearing at last 512k of Blizzard RAM region? Thats normal, Blizzard boot code always does it, even if maprom is disabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2014, 22:11   #47
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Using real b4 or winuae.zip? (b4 has some issues)
yes, real b4 and winuae.zip 2014-07-21 08:46 also

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you mean KS appearing at last 512k of Blizzard RAM region? Thats normal, Blizzard boot code always does it, even if maprom is disabled.
yes, visible in sysinfo mapped at $68xxxxxx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2820b4.zip

Map ROM is also emulated, old map rom checkbox in ROM panel enables Blizzard hardware maprom if Blizzard board is selected. Requires matching Blizzard flash ROM images.
old map rom checkbox in ROM panel seems does nothing ... it is always enabled! ... but OK then if this is how Blizzard boot code works.

Last edited by amilo3438; 21 July 2014 at 22:18.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 22:26   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
yes, visible in sysinfo mapped at $68xxxxxx
I can't duplicate this. Screenshot?

Quote:
old map rom checkbox in ROM panel seems does nothing ... it is always enabled! ... but OK then if this is how Blizzard boot code works.
I didn't mean that. I meant that rom is always copied to blizzard ram, even if maprom is disabled and it does nothing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 July 2014, 22:34   #49
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate this. Screenshot?
the screenshoot ...

p.s. Also, according to 1230iv manual, while reseting amiga with key "2" pressed the board should be disabled completely ... and also while keeping reset keys for more 10 sec the board should be enabled again ... but it doesnt work in current emulation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I didn't mean that. I meant that rom is always copied to blizzard ram, even if maprom is disabled and it does nothing.
So, this is how it works currently in emulation - it always occupy FAST RAM with 512K of rom image ... but not sure is the same apply for a real board.
(just check a 1230iv manual at pages III & IV)

EDIT: Also, sysinfo memory information (pic.2) and the last 512k of Blizzard RAM region checked with WinUAE debugger (shift+F12) -> pic.3 !

EDIT2: But if MapROM emulation is checked got a different sysinfo memory information (pic.4) in comparrison to pic.2 ... so this must be then when it runs a copied KS rom from FAST RAM. (seems MapROM emulation box works fine then )

... hm, but also if enter in WinUAE debugger at Aros boot screen it still has PC counter at $00fxxxxx address space and not on $68fxxxxx, even if the MapROM emulation box is checked -> why ?! (seems it doesnt run KS from FAST RAM then)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_001.png
Views:	407
Size:	20.5 KB
ID:	40586   Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_002.png
Views:	375
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	40600   Click image for larger version

Name:	debugger.png
Views:	341
Size:	37.3 KB
ID:	40601   Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_003.png
Views:	341
Size:	9.5 KB
ID:	40607  

Last edited by amilo3438; 22 July 2014 at 01:15.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 22:57   #50
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
AmigaAMP fail loading the skins using any of the 2.8.2 versions. Works fine with the 2.8.1.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	282b4.jpg
Views:	313
Size:	97.4 KB
ID:	40588   Click image for larger version

Name:	281.jpg
Views:	334
Size:	99.9 KB
ID:	40593  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.282b4.txt (21.4 KB, 150 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.282b4.txt (9.7 KB, 149 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.281.txt (21.5 KB, 149 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.281.txt (9.7 KB, 155 views)
File Type: uae WinUAE.uae (21.6 KB, 117 views)
rbm is offline  
Old 21 July 2014, 23:41   #51
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Can reproduce this too, Winuae 2.8.1 works fine, AmigaAmp UI is shown, in 2.8.2 newest beta the UI can not be shown.

Another possible problem, after some more testings the only one of my HDF/directories which boots in the last 2.8.2 Beta 4 214-7-21 100% really without problems is a HDF file from the ClassicWB page with OS 3.1 installed - Works without any trouble, no matter if i have extended memory settings checkboxes activated or not and no matter if at the same time JIT is activated or not or Fastest possible or MatchA500/A1200 speed mode are set instead of JIT or in combination with JIT.

All other configs (AmigaSYS, Amikit) do crash if i have the checkbox for "JIT Direct compatible Z3 memory mapping" deactivated - tested with the same variables as mentioned above.

Crashdump is following:

winuae_2.8.2_b4_2014.07.21_23.54.39.dmp

Last edited by SaphirJD; 22 July 2014 at 07:18.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 09:03   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
AmigaAMP fail loading the skins using any of the 2.8.2 versions. Works fine with the 2.8.1.
Directory update in b1, not yet sure why it fails.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
the screenshoot ...
Which only says you have fast ram at 68000000 which has nothing to do with map rom. It is just Blizzard RAM. Perfectly normal. (Exec not being in fast ram is also blizzard feature)

Quote:
p.s. Also, according to 1230iv manual, while reseting amiga with key "2" pressed the board should be disabled completely ... and also while keeping reset keys for more 10 sec the board should be enabled again ... but it doesnt work in current emulation.
By design. There is no point for extreme complexity to emulate this. Just set another config. (If you are really really quick you may get HALT 4 if you press "2").

Quote:
EDIT: Also, sysinfo memory information (pic.2) and the last 512k of Blizzard RAM region checked with WinUAE debugger (shift+F12) -> pic.3 !
As I said, rom is copied to end of blizzard ram at every boot by blizzard boot rom, even if maprom is disabled. This is 100% correct.

Quote:
... hm, but also if enter in WinUAE debugger at Aros boot screen it still has PC counter at $00fxxxxx address space and not on $68fxxxxx, even if the MapROM emulation box is checked -> why ?! (seems it doesnt run KS from FAST RAM then)
Which is the whole point of map rom, f80000 is actually mirror of 68f80000 (or whatever is the end of blizzard RAM region) when maprom is enabled. Blizzard memory controller internally remaps it, preventing slow access to Amiga mainboard ROM chip. Address stays the same, access speed is much faster.

You can easily check if maprom is working: modify the fast ram mirror and check if f80000 changed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2014, 11:35   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
All other configs (AmigaSYS, Amikit) do crash if i have the checkbox for "JIT Direct compatible Z3 memory mapping" deactivated - tested with the same variables as mentioned above.
Argh. This is JIT bug in some rare instructions that even if indirect mode is enabled, they require m68k opcode words in direct capable memory. (Data works fine in indirect memory).

So in 2.8.2 beta change logs where I said "not JIT direct compatible" actually means "not JIT compatible"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2014, 12:28   #54
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Hmm.. Not sure if i really understand that, question is why it is working when the Checkbox is off when using Classic Workbench but Winuae is crashing with Amikit or AmigaSYS when i try to deactivate this specific function with These 2 and i have JIT activated (you wrote this Feature off and JIT on should work)?
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 22 July 2014, 17:31   #55
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 22
Hello,

Presentation for my first post :

- I'm 34 years old, french and I'm living near Paris.

- I'm an old user of Amiga (500+ and 1200HD with a Viper Accelerator) and i have sell all of them many years ago with a lot of regrets now.

- Now I'm using WinUAE with perfects configurations for all models and if I can help you it will be a pleasure.

If only one day, I'm read "WinUAE now emulate PPC" I'm buying AOS 4.1 right now

Thanks a lot Toni for your incredible work.

Sorry for my English...
21stcentury is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 12:33   #56
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaphirJD View Post
Hmm.. Not sure if i really understand that, question is why it is working when the Checkbox is off when using Classic Workbench but Winuae is crashing with Amikit or AmigaSYS when i try to deactivate this specific function with These 2 and i have JIT activated (you wrote this Feature off and JIT on should work)?
Some m68k instruction (or instruction variant) that assumes JIT direct is used in installations that crash. Very difficult to debug and I won't do any deep JIT debugging. Finding the exact crashing program may help..


Quote:
Originally Posted by 21stcentury View Post
Hello,
Hello
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2014, 22:03   #57
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Btw. it is not only crashing with Amikit and AmigaSYS as i have found out - i saved the config from Cloanto's Workbench 3.X entry and tried to run that with the new Winuae beta of 2.8.2 - Crashes also without JIT activated and with the new advanced memory settings off.

Perhaps this memory dump helps a bit because it is not from a heavily modified source? Or how to find out which program or setting is causing this crashes?
winuae_2.8.2_b4_2014.07.23_21.58.19.dmp
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 22:16   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Dump files are always 100% useless when JIT is active. It only shows JIT crashing, it does not show why, you only see x86 instructions that access invalid memory, it is practically impossible to find out what was original m68k instruction(s).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2014, 22:20   #59
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Anyway, i think i found something Changed just for fun the Screen resolution in that Cloanto WB 3.x from an UAE resolution mode towards Pal: Super High Res Laced and Pal: Super High Res mode - No crashes like the ones above!

So the ClassicWB one did also not crash because i had no UAE Resolution modes available and in use! Some kind of compatibility problems when using a Picasso96 screenmode when installed in combination with that advanced memory functions? ClassicWB with Picasso96 and the WB 3.X directory from Cloanto are running without problems without now.

Last edited by SaphirJD; 23 July 2014 at 23:00.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 25 July 2014, 10:53   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2820b5.zip

Beta 5:

Big accelerator board emulation update:

Added CyberStorm MK3, CyberStorm PPC and Blizzard PPC. ! There is no PPC CPU ! Technically it emulates board with PPC CPU removed. (Which surprisingly does not seem to cause any problems, at least under emulation, real hardware may get confused if PPC chip is removed). SCSI fully supported, boot menu works, boot menu options can be modified and saved to flash, flash updater works. Map rom should work, including BlizKick.

Boot menu config is saved to flash rom which means selected flash rom will be modified, only use copy of your flash rom image (If it is writable, files inside archives are never modified).

You need to be really fast or select slower CPU mode if you want to enter boot menu (ESC key). This needs some emulator updates to allow easier way to press keys when starting emulation.

Map ROM is software selectable in boot menu, map rom option in GUI does nothing when using these boards.

Flash ROM images must have following names and must be in ROM directory because checksum based ROM detection can't work:
- CyberStorm MK3: cyberstormmk3.rom
- CyberStorm PPC: cyberstormppc.rom (emulates Phase5 version that has 128k flash, DCE 512k flash version not tested)
- Blizzard PPC: blizzardppc.rom (Note: flash is 512k but second half is only used for config, if rom image is 256k (size you get if you simply dump the F0 space from real hardware), it gets extended to 512k after onfig save or flash update). ROM images uploaded to the zone.

EDIT: Physical flash file is updated (after flashing) only when emulator is reset or quit.

GUI/config file ROM selection will be added later. Note that real flash rom images also contain some card specific information (PPC CPU speed, serial number which also includes card type). This area is blank in rom images uploaded to the zone (they are from official flash updater, old serial is kept when flashing). blank serial does not seem to cause any problems but some software probably gets confused.

NOTE: Only Blizzards use Accelerator board memory slider, other boards use CPU Board memory slider and Accelerator board slider still needs to be set to some non-zero memory amount. (Will be fixed later).

Blizzard PPC seems to have something else in F50000 which may be important. (I only have CyberStorm PPC for testing). Blizzard is (and can't be) JIT compatible due to high RAM addresses and RAM mirroring, CyberStorms are much more JIT friendly but it is not guaranteed to be safe. Blizzard also does not boot if MMU emulation is enabled.

- Added optional FPU emulation that uses softfloat library, another feature not for normal use. Full 80-bit FP accuracy, bit-perfect results (not including trigonometric functions), supports FPU arithmetic exceptions, much slower (Uses integer algorithms, host FPU is not used).
- Added mostly unmodified Qemu 53c895a SCSI emulation (originally heavily modified for 53c710 emulation). It is 53c770 compatible, 53c770 is used in CyberStorm MK3 and CyberStorm PPC.
- Some 53c710 updates, Blizzard PPC SCSI driver didn't work.
- Added simple flash rom emulator.
- Fastest possible CPU option is now available for cycle-exact modes. CPU internal cycles are not counted, only (mainboard) memory accesses are cycle exact (DMA steals cycles from CPU) in this mode.
- 68040/060 "cycle-exact" mode is back, emulates only Amiga mainboard memory accesses cycle-exactly, includes instruction(*) cache emulation. Any 32-bit fast ram or cached access is still immediate. (Which is still much closer to real 040/060 than old behavior, 040/060 is heavily bottle-necked when accessing mainboard)
- 68040/060 "compatible" mode now adds instruction cache emulation.
- 68030/040/60 MMU mode "more compatible" (68030: adds both instruction and data cache emulation, 68040/060: instruction cache only) and "cycle-exact" modes supported. (more compatible + mainboard access slowed down)
- 68030: data cache support is temporarily disabled. (Didn't work with MMU for some reasonm)
- DFx: eject messages appeared in new status bar even if drive was already empty.
- Right-align status messages in fullscreen mode.
- A2065 autoconfig was broken (b4)
- b1 directory filesystem change rewritten again, removed also lots of unneeded complexity from original code.
- On screen CPU halt message reason code was always 1.
- Generated virtual RDB (when IDE/SCSI mounting partition hardfile) created empty string for device name.
- 270b6 "JIT MOVEM used direct mode if memory was direct capable but direct mode was disabled." was wrong fix, original code probably was done to work around some JIT indirect bug.. (AmiKit crash during boot if JIT is in indirect mode)

*) Instruction cache only? because emulating data cache would not make any useful difference (except to slow down emulation), data cache normally does not cache any mainboard addresses anyway.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 July 2014 at 12:09.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31093 seconds with 12 queries