English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2014, 11:38   #561
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
And now I've tried with b12 and it boots (floppy and Cd), but when I get to format, there is no DH0 there. Perhaps something happened with b13 that changed it (the hdf). I'll keep trying.
With beta 13, my OS4.0 is booting, but the ppc emulation s running 100s of times slower than usual. Its slowed considerably in my warpos install as well.
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 August 2014, 12:02   #562
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
I have rescanned roms some times.
I can't use fastram or better, b2060 in my config.
If i check early startup, card is not shown.

Other thing is, i load the config, boot into workbench (with workbench3.1 adf) and if i quit (f12 + quit) i get a crash all time.
Logs nor dumps are not from any official beta. Do not use winuae.zip unless requested. (Do you really have both rom files? _hi.rom and _lo.rom?)

EDIT: workaround: set ROM panel 2060 path to blank.

To everyone: Stop posting "it does not work reports"!

- if not new feature in this beta series: Must test last official version!
- Do not use winuae.zip unless requsted.
- If feature introduced in previous beta: must test if it worked in previous beta.
- Asking about PPC OS related questions: -> WinUAE PPC thread.

Extra rule since it seems everyone enables CSPPC just because you can and then report about something totally unrelated: Set up standard config (no accelerator boards!) if your problem has nothing to do with PPC.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 August 2014 at 12:33.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 August 2014, 14:30   #563
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
With beta 13, my OS4.0 is booting, but the ppc emulation s running 100s of times slower than usual. Its slowed considerably in my warpos install as well.
My laptop isn't very fast. It boots with beta12, but with beta 13 as you say it's 100s of times slower... so maybe it will boot tomorrow or so.

Sorry, I surely have should posted in the other thread, I don't know, but it's b13 the cause of the slowdown.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 14:59   #564
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
To me the beta 13, appears to be rather faster than the beta 12, a modest PC Dual Core 1.80 GHz 2 Gig of RAM with Windows XP installed, started OS4.0 Classic in just 2,5 minutes.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 15:00   #565
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
This is beta software, just report the facts and stop moaning.
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 18:26   #566
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Is it possible to surf the Internet inheriting the connection from the PC
Check out the updated Part 4 of the guide (assuming you enable network during the steps in part 2)
BinoX is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 01:10   #567
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Thanks BINOX, but on OS4depot there is no "wget-OS4," but it is just "wget-bin", about the Wireless (WLAN) is there any software like Network Preferences used on AROS?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 August 2014, 01:16   #568
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
The wget-bin contains wget-OS4... I just put the essential part for the guide in the linked adf file.

Yeah, there is somewhere... I'll check next time I'm back st my computer, but I think it's in prefs somewhere
BinoX is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 22:11   #569
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I just want to say that my problems not booting OS4.1 with the latest betas began after trying the b13 just because of a bad hdf (my fault), but the thing is that it doesn't boot with this WinUAE.exe that I started using after that http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=544

The beta 13 Toni originally posted works.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 03:02   #570
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I just want to say that my problems not booting OS4.1 with the latest betas began after trying the b13 just because of a bad hdf (my fault), but the thing is that it doesn't boot with this WinUAE.exe that I started using after that http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=544

The beta 13 Toni originally posted works.
I think that's because of what I mentioned here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=557

I couldn't boot either. The log just kept filling up. I didn't try disabling logging altogether, but that'd probably work. b13 is fine.
MickJT is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 18:41   #571
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
If possible, I would like to have some clarification on WinUAE

- I did a manual install of OS 4 Classic, and I find myself a maximum resolution of 800x600 patterns, how do I increase the resolution?
- Another thing I want to know if the video card affects the resolutions on OS3, for example, I noticed that a video card "ATI Radeon x1550" gives me a maximum resolution of 1280x1024 while on Notebook PC, same OS, with a video card "Intel HD Graphics" from me instead of 1600x900

thank you in advance
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 August 2014, 19:19   #572
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
About OS4 I solved the problem resolution is enough for a simple click in Picasso96Mode to have a maximum resolution of 1600x1200, now I doubt remains about whether the type of video card PC's actual influence on the resolutions.

AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 August 2014, 15:18   #573
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If possible, I would like to have some clarification on WinUAE

- I did a manual install of OS 4 Classic, and I find myself a maximum resolution of 800x600 patterns, how do I increase the resolution?
- Another thing I want to know if the video card affects the resolutions on OS3, for example, I noticed that a video card "ATI Radeon x1550" gives me a maximum resolution of 1280x1024 while on Notebook PC, same OS, with a video card "Intel HD Graphics" from me instead of 1600x900

thank you in advance
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
...
- Asking about PPC OS related questions: -> WinUAE PPC thread.
...
I guess it is only limited by the 4MB ram of the (emulated)Picasso and the maximum resolution of the conected (host)monitor.

EDIT: You can use the tiny paperclip logo in advanced mode to add a thumbnail of a picture.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 29 August 2014, 19:44   #574
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
About OS4 I solved the problem resolution is enough for a simple click in Picasso96Mode to have a maximum resolution of 1600x1200, now I doubt remains about whether the type of video card PC's actual influence on the resolutions.
uaegfx: yes (only resolutions that your real video card support are listed)

rtg board hardware emulation: no, emulation can't prevent "illegal" modes just like monitor that can't support large resolutions can't prevent gfx card to output unsupported resolutions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 September 2014, 18:38   #575
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b14.zip

Beta 14:

QEMU PPC is still work in progress (by Frode and me), QEMU-side is not yet included. It run for the first time few days ago. It is not stable enough yet but hopefully soon...

- Autoconfig stopped immediately after first A590/A2091 board was configured.
- If VHD check/validation failed after VHD type was fetched (static vs dynamic), VHD was still accepted as valid, possibly crashing soon after. HDF type variable was not cleared, bug since VHD support was added.
- Automatically extend internal SCSI emulation buffer size if larger than current buffer size transfer is requested.
- If 68060 and "Unimplemented CPU emu" is ticked: 68060 unimplemented instructions that are completely unimplemented (CHK2/CMP2/CAS2/MOVEP) still triggered illegal instruction exceptions.
- 68000/010 configuration with 32-bit address space is now allowed.
- Blizzard 2060 ROM loading special case handling didn't work. (Has odd/even parts, others don't)
- Redesigned GUI SCSI expansion ROM selection, easier to add new boards in future.
- Fastlane Z3 SCSI board emulation implemented, another FAS216 based SCSI controller. z3scsi.device from phase5.a1k.org in rom scanner, but it would be nicer to have full dump. SCSI part only, memory part ignored.
- Oktagon 2008 SCSI board emulated. This was interesting, it has "software DMA" (SCSI chip is told to do DMA transfer but "DMA controller" is IO space that CPU reads or writes), it also have 512 byte serial EEPROM used to store config (with only 15 bytes used). EEPROM data is internal, not saved to any file. 6.12 (last release?) boot ROM added to rom scanner. Autoconfig data is currently not confirmed. Support added only because it was quite different than most other SCSI controllers.
- TekMagic 2040/2060 board added. 1.0 tekscsi2.device ROM added to ROM scanner, both odd/even pair and merged rom supported. NOTE: tekscsi2.device has a bug that does not allow RDB filesystem loading. Fast RAM expansion is not supported, it seems TekMagic fast RAM can also start from 0x02000000, not the usual 0x08000000. tools/showconfig output needed.
- NCR53C710 SCRIPTS DMA wasn't correctly started when in manual start mode. (tekscsi2.device)
- Added support for non-MMU bus error caused by invalid memory accesses, including 68000/010/020 models which normally can't generate bus errors but perhaps some expansion hardware will need it in future.
- Screenshot with D3D shader filter + take screenshot before filtering ticked saved final D3D output, not original unfiltered buffer.
- "SCSI (auto)" now works with all SCSI boards. Selects first SCSI board that is enabled. (In same order as select menu lists SCSI controllers)

Some code restructuring:

- Autoconfig board handling rewritten yet again, removed lots of code duplication and moved most duplicated autoconfig logic from board specific files to common expansion.cpp.
- Autoconfig board ROM config handling reorganized, now it is much easier to add new Z2/Z3 boards.
- Replaced my hacky serial EEPROM emulation with better one from QEMU, made it generic (previously only used in CD32 emulation).
- Removed A590/A2091 and A4091 Expansion panel checkboxes, enable/disable is now ROM selection. (ROM selected = enabled, ROM selection empty = not enabled)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2014, 01:15   #576
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Looking good

Not had a lot of time to play with it yet, but it all seems to be going well so far Thanks.
BinoX is offline  
Old 02 September 2014, 12:01   #577
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Run the new Beta 14 with the same settings as "functional" than previous releases, I request that this also closes if I closed WinUAE, I need to change some particular setting?

EDIT

With OS3.x Beta 14 no problem? the request appears only with OS4.0 Classic



Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 September 2014 at 12:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 September 2014, 12:17   #578
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 37
Posts: 2,454
Toni Wilen do you have a Facebook or Twitter account for up dates? Cheers
Neil79 is offline  
Old 02 September 2014, 12:33   #579
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Toni Wilen do you have a Facebook or Twitter account for up dates? Cheers
He told me that he doesn't use social media.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 02 September 2014, 13:15   #580
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Can't say I blame him, neither do I, too many people simply wanting to contact you for no reason.

But on topic, nice update Toni...Just waiting for you to create the AI so it can play all those really hard games for me
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25156 seconds with 12 queries