English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2014, 11:40   #541
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I removed the check mark for "uaescsi.device" from "Miscellaneous Expansion", practically the tick should be removed every time you start please is stored.
I have added this step to my tutorial and credited you in the update section of the first post. I've never noticed that option in that section before, many thanks for pointing it out.
BinoX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 August 2014, 14:27   #542
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. It is "too long" transfer, 910 blocks which overflows internal buffer. Unfortunately SCSI emulation needs separate buffer but allocating megabytes just for SCSI buffers isn't that optimal. Need to find some better solution..
If I remember correctly, ShapeShifter (Mac emulator) has a similar issue. If the emulated Mac attempts a transfer larger than the current buffer size, it frees the current buffer and tries to allocate one twice as large. Maybe a similar approach could be used for WinUAE?
mark_k is online now  
Old 21 August 2014, 14:50   #543
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. It is "too long" transfer, 910 blocks which overflows internal buffer. Unfortunately SCSI emulation needs separate buffer but allocating megabytes just for SCSI buffers isn't that optimal. Need to find some better solution..

SCSIEMU HD 0: 28.00.00.05.AB.B0.00.03.8E.00.00.00

I wonder how this can be when MaxTransfer is set to 0x1fe00 (255 blocks). Either cybppc.device consolidates multiple CMD_READ into one SCSI read or the file system (SFS 1.279) ignores MaxTransfer. Or something else
thomas is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 16:46   #544
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I wonder how this can be when MaxTransfer is set to 0x1fe00 (255 blocks). Either cybppc.device consolidates multiple CMD_READ into one SCSI read or the file system (SFS 1.279) ignores MaxTransfer. Or something else
No idea. Perhaps SFS "detects" that max transfer can be ignored by checking some device attributes or something..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip has buffer auto-increase added, does it work now? (A2091 autoconfig issue also fixed)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2014, 17:13   #545
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Works + works. Thank you very much.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 22:55   #546
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
I have added this step to my tutorial and credited you in the update section of the first post. I've never noticed that option in that section before, many thanks for pointing it out.
Thanks BINOX I reported all the problems HERE and I will also HERE, also just finished your tutorial will be posted on these forums.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 04:27   #547
billt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by BinoX View Post
I have added this step to my tutorial and credited you in the update section of the first post. I've never noticed that option in that section before, many thanks for pointing it out.
Where can we find your tutorial?
billt is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 07:34   #548
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
I have setup an A2000 with B2060 and 128 MB accelerator memory, but in workbench fastram will not appear.
Wrong config ? (have changed .bin to .rom also)
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2000.uae (19.2 KB, 33 views)

Last edited by huepper; 22 August 2014 at 07:52.
huepper is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 08:03   #549
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by billt View Post
Where can we find your tutorial?
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=74776

I didn't have time to do the networking tutorial last night after all... I'm starting work on it now
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 08:08   #550
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
I have setup an A2000 with B2060 and 128 MB accelerator memory, but in workbench fastram will not appear.
Wrong config ? (have changed .bin to .rom also)
ROM is not properly loaded (I can say it even without log this time!).
You probably forgot to rerun rom scanning after rename.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 August 2014, 09:49   #551
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 33
Posts: 831
Guide updated. Network support and browser installation added.
BinoX is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 18:37   #552
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've been waiting for someone to report any problem, but it seems I'm the only one. I can not boot OS4.1 with the latest betas (black screen forever). The last working is b12. I use the same WinUAE config for all of them, and I always rescan the same roms when I try another beta.

I just want to know if you can boot it with the latest betas.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 19:02   #553
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've been waiting for someone to report any problem, but it seems I'm the only one. I can not boot OS4.1 with the latest betas (black screen forever). The last working is b12. I use the same WinUAE config for all of them, and I always rescan the same roms when I try another beta.

I just want to know if you can boot it with the latest betas.
I find that sometimes the config doesnt load correctly and results in PPC flashrom not being set. Gives constant black screen.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 19:06   #554
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
I think he mean black screen after AOS 4 ROM loading... I'd visited this behavior also today, but had no time to do more tests...
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 19:20   #555
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
And now I've tried with b12 and it boots (floppy and Cd), but when I get to format, there is no DH0 there. Perhaps something happened with b13 that changed it (the hdf). I'll keep trying.

Last edited by Retrofan; 22 August 2014 at 20:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 23:34   #556
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
I'm booting the same with B12 and B13. It takes a long time but I get to the OS4.0 desktop.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 23:50   #557
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
I've noticed the last winuae.zip seems to be generating log files that are hundreds of megs in size (at least when using PPC). b13 is OK.

Last edited by MickJT; 23 August 2014 at 00:00.
MickJT is offline  
Old 22 August 2014, 23:50   #558
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
ROM is not properly loaded (I can say it even without log this time!).
You probably forgot to rerun rom scanning after rename.
I have rescanned roms some times.
I can't use fastram or better, b2060 in my config.
If i check early startup, card is not shown.

Other thing is, i load the config, boot into workbench (with workbench3.1 adf) and if i quit (f12 + quit) i get a crash all time.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (40.7 KB, 50 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b13_2014.08.22_23.38.51.dmp (65.5 KB, 31 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b13_2014.08.22_23.40.46.dmp (61.7 KB, 26 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b13_2014.08.22_23.44.44.dmp (63.7 KB, 33 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b13_2014.08.22_23.45.10.dmp (60.7 KB, 27 views)
File Type: uae A2000.uae (19.2 KB, 30 views)
huepper is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 01:39   #559
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I'm not sure when this started to happen but when I choose "Fullscreen" on my second crt monitor on the left (native Amiga display), mouse gets stuck on the right portion of the screen. I can move the mouse but it randomly won't go further to the left after some point.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 23 August 2014, 11:09   #560
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Is it possible to surf the Internet inheriting the connection from the PC, on OS4.0 exits already the ability to connect over WiFi as you do on AROS?

OS 4.0 Classic


Icaros Configuration
WiFi
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23902 seconds with 12 queries