English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2014, 18:14   #521
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Hmm, adding a hardfile without loading any config will also crash.
Seems to be a problem with hardfile support, directories and cd drives can be added.

EDIT: i can create a new hardfile, also dynamic, this will work. no crashes.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b13_2014.08.20_18.13.35.dmp (122.9 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by huepper; 20 August 2014 at 18:20.
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 August 2014, 18:21   #522
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Hmm, adding a hardfile without loading any config will also crash.
Seems to be a problem with hardfile support, directories and cd drives can be added.
I can't duplicate any crashes. I tried dozens of different hardfiles. (and dump does not make much sense)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 18:30   #523
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
CSPPC only? All boards have slightly different SCSI IO and most have very different SCSI chips. (wd33c93/53c90/53c710/53c770)
I tried all boards with 060. They all crash. Except Warp Engine. But I don't know what a Warp Engine is. Does it even have SCSI?


BTW, if I select SCSI (auto) on the Harddrives page (with a CSPPC), it does not mount the HDD. Seems like Accelerator SCSI is not included in SCSI (auto).
thomas is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 18:32   #524
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I tried all boards with 060. They all crash. Except Warp Engine. But I don't know what a Warp Engine is. Does it even have SCSI?
...
Please have a look: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/warpengine
It comes with a NCR 53C710 @ 40 MHz.
huepper is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 18:35   #525
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Interestingly it did used to crash for me as well, but in Beta12, it seems ok. I have also deleted and remade some of my highend configs as well so maybe an erent setting that was in my old configs was crashing the emulated scsi (not just accelerator scsi) to crash when accessing. The bug that caused it to corrupt the hardfile on writing was fixed.

Not a helpful post I know, but All I can say is that I can now use the various scsi modes without fault.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 18:46   #526
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I have also deleted and remade some of my highend configs as well so maybe an erent setting that was in my old configs was crashing the emulated scsi (not just accelerator scsi) to crash when accessing.
The config posted in #519 was made from scratch, starting with an A4000 quickstart.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 19:15   #527
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Next bad news.
I changed back to b12 and try to add a hardfile created with b13.
Then a new window popps up. (picture)
If i click OK on this window, WinUAE crashes without dump file.

This are the details of the program error:

Code:
Problemsignatur:
  Problemereignisname:    BEX
  Anwendungsname:    winuae.exe
  Anwendungsversion:    2.9.0.0
  Anwendungszeitstempel:    53f0e19d
  Fehlermodulname:    winuae.exe
  Fehlermodulversion:    2.9.0.0
  Fehlermodulzeitstempel:    53f0e19d
  Ausnahmeoffset:    0080965b
  Ausnahmecode:    c0000409
  Ausnahmedaten:    00000007
  Betriebsystemversion:    6.3.9600.2.0.0.768.101
  Gebietsschema-ID:    1031
  Zusatzinformation 1:    a0e5
  Zusatzinformation 2:    a0e5f4cba3a69cbdb5ae4f66daaafe2d
  Zusatzinformation 3:    17ba
  Zusatzinformation 4:    17ba775807e68c759e86552722984d9f
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hd seek.png
Views:	156
Size:	3.9 KB
ID:	41155  
huepper is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 19:19   #528
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Next bad news.
I changed back to b12 and try to add a hardfile created with b13.
Then a new window popps up. (picture)
If i click OK on this window, WinUAE crashes without dump file.
Problem found. VHD hardfiles created with b12 have wrong disk type id, they need to be created again.

EDIT: and because hdf type variable is not properly cleared if vhd validation fails, old version still accept it..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 19:22   #529
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Ok, thanks for the information.
HDF files seems to be ok, tested.
huepper is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 19:38   #530
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I tried all boards with 060. They all crash. Except Warp Engine. But I don't know what a Warp Engine is. Does it even have SCSI?
Warp Engine and A4091 uses same chip. CyberStorm uses newer NCR chip version but DMA part is still the same. Weird if A4091 also works..

Attach log with scsi emulation logging enabled: "winuae -log -scsilog -scsiemulog -logflush"

My guess is that there is some longer transfer that overflows some buffer or something..

Quote:
BTW, if I select SCSI (auto) on the Harddrives page (with a CSPPC), it does not mount the HDD. Seems like Accelerator SCSI is not included in SCSI (auto).
Yeah, I haven't bothered with this yet..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 21:25   #531
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach log with scsi emulation logging enabled: "winuae -log -scsilog -scsiemulog -logflush"
I'm on a different PC now, so it's a slightly different environment. Therefore I attach all data again.
Attached Files
File Type: uae HD31.uae (18.5 KB, 47 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (27.7 KB, 39 views)
File Type: zip winuae_2.9.0_b13_2014.08.20_21.22.39.dmp.zip (26.2 KB, 49 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 21:39   #532
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I'm on a different PC now, so it's a slightly different environment. Therefore I attach all data again.
Download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip and attach log again. Use same command line parameters, no need to attach dump. I forgot that -scsiemulog only logged CD scsi emulation, not HD.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 21:43   #533
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thomas I don't know if things have changed (I want to know), but before you coudn't use in RAM "Autoconfig Z2 Fast Ram" or "Jit Direct Z3" with a CyberstormPPC.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 21:47   #534
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thomas I don't know if things have changed (I want to know), but before you coudn't use in RAM "Autoconfig Z2 Fast Ram" or "Jit Direct Z3" with a CyberstormPPC.
Z2 autoconfig has nothing to do with this and JIT Direct Z3 depends on other things, like JIT being on and it is off (EDIT: and it does not matter if you run m68k AOS)

Dump shows "real" crash but it does not tell why it happens, except that there is some overflow/corruption somewhere.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2014, 21:54   #535
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip and attach log again. Use same command line parameters, no need to attach dump. I forgot that -scsiemulog only logged CD scsi emulation, not HD.
Done.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (55.5 KB, 39 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 20 August 2014, 22:00   #536
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Done.
Thanks. It is "too long" transfer, 910 blocks which overflows internal buffer. Unfortunately SCSI emulation needs separate buffer but allocating megabytes just for SCSI buffers isn't that optimal. Need to find some better solution..

SCSIEMU HD 0: 28.00.00.05.AB.B0.00.03.8E.00.00.00
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2014, 07:50   #537
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Then Toni, I set hardfile "IDE", set cyberstormppc_44.71.rom, tried all the settings on the forum and the results do not change; Blue screen first, then screen bands are colorful and finally screen Pink.

I tried to use the Kikstart 3.1 A4.000 and I get a strange message "can not find system", attach 2 of 2 winuae_debug Kikstart

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 21 August 2014 at 09:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 08:13   #538
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Then Toni, I set hardfile "IDE", set cyberstormppc_44.71.rom, tried all the settings on the forum and the results do not change; Blue screen first, then screen bands are colorful and finally screen Pink.

I tried to use the Kikstart 3.1 A4.000 and I get a strange message "can not find system", attach 2 of 2 winuae_debug Kikstart
You still have CD mounted as "UAE". (uaescsi.device and/or CDFS mount option in harddrives panel configured).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2014, 09:45   #539
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You still have CD mounted as "UAE". (uaescsi.device and/or CDFS mount option in harddrives panel configured).
Sorry Toni, the translation does not help me, it may be of interest:
Off "automount CDFS CD / DVD" the CD is not mounted!, Replaced with cyberstormppc_44.67.rom cyberstormppc_44.69.rom, now also works A4000 Kickstart 3.1 and the installation CD is successful without ""CDFS Automount CD/DVD Drives"", but when I start I always screen Blue screen Pink colored bands and infinity. I attach the log and I hope not to bother!.

Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:42. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 August 2014, 10:55   #540
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,929
Finally I was able to boot OS 4, I copied "manually" by OS4 Classic Dopus4 directly from CD to OS4 Classic, Hardfile configured as IDE, I removed the check mark for "uaescsi.device" from "Miscellaneous Expansion", practically the tick should be removed every time you start please is stored.


Last edited by prowler; 10 September 2016 at 22:42. Reason: Removed attachment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24148 seconds with 12 queries