English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2014, 21:00   #461
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Once again, thank you Toni , it's unbelievable.
The next donation will come. ; )
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:21   #462
ppcamiga1
Banned

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Vienna/Austria
Posts: 15
And what about the JIT?
ppcamiga1 is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:25   #463
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,615
i hope i didnt missed a posting, reporting already:
if you run winuae in window mode, those GUI buttons on buttom of the window ( POWER / HD / CD / 00 / 00 ... ) got left shifted activation points.
so you click on FPS ( instead of Power) to open the gui / same for floppy-images CD open dialog for df0:

happens on latest 2.9.0.0 (2014.8.09) betas, 2.8.1 is ok.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:26   #464
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Wonderful master. It has booted now OS4.1 with my config. Well, I can take a couple of coffes on the meanwhile -don't think it doesn't work- but it works
How long to wait my friend, black screen for your config a few minutes - keep waiting? (I have clean install OS4.1 U2 with PicassoIV in Devs/Monitors)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:53   #465
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppcamiga1 View Post
And what about the JIT?
In my opinion wasting time for PearPC JIT is not worth it if there is even tiny chance to get QEMU PPC core working someday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i hope i didnt missed a posting, reporting already:
if you run winuae in window mode, those GUI buttons on buttom of the window ( POWER / HD / CD / 00 / 00 ... ) got left shifted activation points.
so you click on FPS ( instead of Power) to open the gui / same for floppy-images CD open dialog for df0:
Thanks, will be fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
How long to wait my friend, black screen for your config a few minutes - keep waiting? (I have clean install OS4.1 U2 with PicassoIV in Devs/Monitors)
"Less than minute" but I am quite sure that answer didn't help at all..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2014, 22:07   #466
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Toni, trying now to boot from CD
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 22:07   #467
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
How long to wait my friend, black screen for your config a few minutes - keep waiting? (I have clean install OS4.1 U2 with PicassoIV in Devs/Monitors)
Maybe less than 10 minutes (Edit: I should have told that I'm installing it on two PC's; one is my slow "C=64"). It seems it depends also on the size of the hdf. Try copying and using the System.hdf of CWB39. I'm starting a new install with the adf if you see. Look if your Cd image or original is working too.

Edit: I'm not really sure what size of hdf will I need. I'm starting installing it on a new hdf with 2000mb and using PFS3 on it, but I believe OS4.1 will tell me later to configure the partitions and file system.
Edit: I've seen I can just make a quick format and keep PFS3DS.

Last edited by Retrofan; 16 August 2014 at 22:37.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 22:21   #468
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Ok I think black screen I got before was just a crash, now it will load the 4.1 Rom and then I see the rainbow screen and then pink screen, it gets stuck in a loop like this.

Same for booting 4.0, 4.1 and from CD.

Any idea's?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 22:24   #469
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
"No logs, no help"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2014, 22:24   #470
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Ok I think black screen I got before was just a crash, now it will load the 4.1 Rom and then I see the rainbow screen and then pink screen, it gets stuck in a loop like this.

Same for booting 4.0, 4.1 and from CD.

Any idea's?
retrofans config works fine.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:59   #471
Ami_GFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA North America
Posts: 179
I got the pink screen too with the config I was using. I tried retrofan's configuration and, after I modified it to my setup, got the OS4 CD/floppy combo to boot and am now reinstalling OS4.0 classic. It took forever to get to the installation screen but now it is installing. The installation is slow but not unreasonably so. After it is finished, I will compare configuration files and see what the difference is that makes this one work. Retrofan's configuration wasn't all that different than mine. I had maprom emulation enabled and he didn't and there were a few other differences but not that many.
Ami_GFX is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 05:05   #472
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ami_GFX View Post
I got the pink screen too with the config I was using. I tried retrofan's configuration and, after I modified it to my setup, got the OS4 CD/floppy combo to boot and am now reinstalling OS4.0 classic. It took forever to get to the installation screen but now it is installing. The installation is slow but not unreasonably so. After it is finished, I will compare configuration files and see what the difference is that makes this one work. Retrofan's configuration wasn't all that different than mine. I had maprom emulation enabled and he didn't and there were a few other differences but not that many.
I've got OS 4.1 Classic installed now thanks to various members on this board. Really amazing.

Edit: I added 128MB of Zorro 3 ram and OS 4.1 found it as a paging device. :-)

Try that then use the memstat command from a shell, it will list all pagers.

Darren

Last edited by DarrenHD; 17 August 2014 at 05:12.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 15:15   #473
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Which rom am I supposed to use for BPPC?
In b10 it worked with the blizzardppc_44.71.rom renamed as blizzardppc.rom but now in b11 with it renamed as blizzard_060.rom I get a guru. None of the other roms I use work?

Last edited by Arnie; 03 November 2014 at 13:30.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 15:54   #474
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Which rom am I supposed to use for BPPC?
In b10 it worked with the blizzardppc_44.71.rom renamed as blizzardppc.rom but now in b11 with it renamed as blizzard_060.rom I get a guru. None of the other roms I use work?
Select ROM file manually (using "..." button). I fixed rom scanner size detection when rom is searched without checksum and forgot that BPPC images are not full 512k..

Does it boot without guru if you remove PicassoIV? ("Fix" that moves it out of Blizzard memory space does not seem to work correctly)

EDIT: Note that BlizzardPPC + PicassoIV won't work outside of m68k AmigaOS environment.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2014, 16:04   #475
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Select ROM file manually (using "..." button). I fixed rom scanner size detection when rom is searched without checksum and forgot that BPPC images are not full 512k..

Does it boot without guru if you remove PicassoIV? ("Fix" that moves it out of Blizzard memory space does not seem to work correctly)

EDIT: Note that BlizzardPPC + PicassoIV won't work outside of m68k AmigaOS environment.
With the picasso disabled and/or jit disabled I still get a guru.

The .hdf I'm using is a standard Wb3.1
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 16:12   #476
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
With the picasso disabled and/or jit disabled I still get a guru.

The .hdf I'm using is a standard Wb3.1
And guru number is what?

Did it really work previously? Can you enter BPPC boot menu with previous version? Do you get warpos powerpc.library error requester if you boot ppctest and select warpos?

Sounds more like that it didn't work and now it works and you get ramlib guru because of incompatible software.

EDIT: does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip boot normally?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 17 August 2014 at 16:26.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2014, 16:27   #477
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Guru message is......

error: 8000 000B task: 0002BE58 on first boot then

error: 8000 000B task: 0002DF88 with a LMB click or when it resets itself.

It worked fine in b10, it passed the ppctest.dms test and the esc key brought up the BPPC boot menu. Now it goes straight to the guru from HD boot, fails the ppctest.dms test and no BPPC menu.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 16:31   #478
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip boot normally? (updated few moments ago)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2014, 16:39   #479
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip boot normally? (updated few moments ago)
Yep, that cured it, thanks.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 17:17   #480
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Select ROM file manually (using "..." button). I fixed rom scanner size detection when rom is searched without checksum and forgot that BPPC images are not full 512k..
in b11 my current blizzardppc config not works, even I can't make it to work selecting a blizzard rom manually, winuae boots but no blizzard is present, there is a bug regarding rom scanning and selection of blizzardppc roms
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41900 seconds with 12 queries