English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2014, 17:10   #381
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I know! I can choose the ROM from every place, but this doesn't work. The accelerator board isn't registred by WinUAE in this case (not present in Early Startup Menu)
Same here, after rename all works fine.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2014, 20:12   #382
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But the important question is: does it work with previous betas or 2.8.1?
After transfering system files to my hdf image (previous was corrupted somehow): yes, it is working fine on 2900b9, 2820b8 and 2.8.1final (hdc: uae or ide).
When using latest beta 10 and QS A1200 4MB (cycle exact on and approx a500/a1200):
020 4x, hdc: UAE or IDE it's OK
030 8x, hdc: UAE (after long time loading) it's OK
030 8x, hdc: IDE "Software Failure"
Keep in mind that OS files from directories (System and Work dirs from Amiga Forever '12) are working fine always.
But if no one have similar problems maybe it isn't worth time to spend... You have more important things to do for sure

Last edited by Snake79; 11 August 2014 at 20:27.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 21:21   #383
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
[url]

Beta 10:

- Move PPC thread to main thread when m68k gets disabled, improves performance of native PPC operating systems. (No need to move IO access messages between threads)
A few questions:

When emulated PPC-CPU is in "RUN" mode, why the WinUAE "F12" key looks as it doesnt work ?

Also, why it occupies all the PC-CPU time ... why it doesnt behave like f.ex. the emulated 680x0 fastest possible mode ?

TIA
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 21:23   #384
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
A few questions:

When emulated PPC-CPU is in "RUN" mode, why the WinUAE "F12" key looks as it doesnt work ?

Also, why it occupies all the PC-CPU time ... why it doesnt behave as like f.ex. 680x0 fastest possible mode ?

TIA
"Dual core CPU needed"

EDIT: Because it is not worth the trouble. Ancient PCs are not supported. Buy a better one. I said: if no dual core or better: reports are invalid.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 21:28   #385
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Dual core CPU needed"

EDIT: Because it is not worth the trouble. Ancient PCs are not supported. Buy a better one.
Yeah, of course when both emulated CPUs work ... but I am asking when the PPC thread works in main thread (when m68k is disabled) ?!

p.s.
NO!!! I am not going to buy a better one because of unusable PPC emulation ?! (currently, the rest of WinUAE emulation works fantastic on my ancient PC, so no need for a new one)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I said: if no dual core or better: reports are invalid.
Didnt you also said: "PowerPC in WinUAE = NEVER ... I don't care; I was never interested in PowerPC"
(p.s. Me too also, but I am glad you changed your mind ... never say never!)

@huepper (post #386 below) ... Your answer is on above link also I guess!

Last edited by amilo3438; 11 August 2014 at 22:21.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 21:29   #386
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Dual core CPU needed"

EDIT: Because it is not worth the trouble. Ancient PCs are not supported. Buy a better one. I said: if no dual core or better: reports are invalid.
Use WinUAE automatically more cores if available? (QuadCore, Oktacore)
huepper is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 08:42   #387
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Use WinUAE automatically more cores if available? (QuadCore, Oktacore)
No. It simply can't work if you want speed and even some kind of accuracy.

EDIT: PPC is a special case because it is most a slave CPU when running under AmigaOS/m68k, it does not do many non-memory accesses (cia, custom registers etc..) that cause side-effects and are not thread-safe.

Quote:
p.s.
NO!!! I am not going to buy a better one because of unusable PPC emulation ?! (currently, the rest of WinUAE emulation works fantastic on my ancient PC, so no need for a new one)
Then don't use PPC emulation. It is useless anyway for 99.99999999999% users. EDIT: Trying once or twice just for fun does not count.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 12 August 2014 at 11:23.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 August 2014, 16:06   #388
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 469
Has anyone tried my PPC Mac emulation with the PPC support?
JimDrew is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 16:15   #389
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
@ JimDrew:
How long will you wait, the PPC in WinUAE is a litle slow at this stage ^^, when it will run.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 19:30   #390
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
What is or means "NV" in Statusbar (beta10) ?
huepper is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:08   #391
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
What is or means "NV" in Statusbar (beta10) ?
<standard offtopic complaint>

Why beta10? It has been the same for ages. Very bad reason to post in this thread, really really nothing to do with betas.

</end>

It is CD32 nvram and CDTV sram access indicator.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:12   #392
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
<standard offtopic complaint>

Why beta10? It has been the same for ages. Very bad reason to post in this thread, really really nothing to do with betas.

</end>

It is CD32 nvram and CDTV sram access indicator.
Ooops, sorry, then please delete the posting and this too.
huepper is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:48   #393
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Hey Toni,

For fun, I tried installing quake (warpos) and running it. PPC crashes. Would log files be of any value whatsoever here? Presumably I'm surpassing the speed capability of the PPC emulator.
esc is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:56   #394
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Hey Toni,

For fun, I tried installing quake (warpos) and running it. PPC crashes. Would log files be of any value whatsoever here? Presumably I'm surpassing the speed capability of the PPC emulator.
I guess you also should try the same config on a real hardware first.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 21:03   #395
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
Hey Toni,

For fun, I tried installing quake (warpos) and running it. PPC crashes. Would log files be of any value whatsoever here? Presumably I'm surpassing the speed capability of the PPC emulator.
Speed (or lack of it) won't cause any crashes.

Log may help, if it is some simple reason.

To everyone:

I don't really care about games that are PC ports. PPC or not. I don't even care if PPC emulation improves anymore (Only exception: PearPC JIT mode may be added later), it is good enough for me now.

In other words, only proper reports can make it better.

EDIT: The simpler and smaller the program that "don't work", the better change is to fix it. (Quake really isn't and there can be dozens of non-problem problems..)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 12 August 2014 at 21:22.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 August 2014, 21:21   #396
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 43
Toni
What i have to do work PowerUP?
WarpUP works well.
Thanks.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 21:25   #397
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
Toni
What i have to do work PowerUP?
WarpUP works well.
Thanks.
I think you need to explain a bit more. Also I don't help with AmigaOS-side software problems that work exact same with real hardware.. I am also wrong person for PPC help, I can only say: why do you even care?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 August 2014, 22:25   #398
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
I have tried WarpUp on OS3.9 fresh Install, works ok, but wenn ich install the ppclibemu WinUAE sometimes run fine but most he hang in a endless loop, the PPC dont crash.

Wenn ich rename the library befor boot all is ok, when i give the real name after booting and start elf files with runelf all runs ok.

http://aminet.net/util/libs/ppclibemu.lha
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 22:39   #399
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
I have tried WarpUp on OS3.9 fresh Install, works ok, but wenn ich install the ppclibemu WinUAE sometimes run fine but most he hang in a endless loop, the PPC dont crash.

Wenn ich rename the library befor boot all is ok, when i give the real name after booting and start elf files with runelf all runs ok.

http://aminet.net/util/libs/ppclibemu.lha
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
.. Also I don't help with AmigaOS-side software problems that work exact same with real hardware.. I am also wrong person for PPC help, I can only say: why do you even care?
Open a new thread.
huepper is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 00:34   #400
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 42
Posts: 758
Probably better to open a PPC thread or outright sub-section, and flush all this stuff there. I doubt PPC is even all that usable until JIT comes in.

I think a mod needs to pay some atention to the WinUAE section and save Toni all this trouble. Debugging is hard enough.
Ultron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32831 seconds with 12 queries