English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2014, 13:07   #21
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I downloaded the Eab CloneCD image and this one is working perfectly. (.img 648,515,584 bytes)

one was from here: http://cd32-allianz.de/downloads/software (.bin 647,806,976 bytes)

and the other I 'think' was from a cd32 tosec collection. (.bin 635,637,760 bytes)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 14 July 2014 at 13:23.
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2014, 13:40   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
one was from here: http://cd32-allianz.de/downloads/software (.bin 647,806,976 bytes)
This one has to be broken. Mounted using Daemon Tools: later tracks start at wrong position. ImgBurn also shows incorrect track positions.

Only way is to confirm it with real CD32+FMV combo.

Quote:
and the other I 'think' was from a cd32 tosec collection. (.bin 635,637,760 bytes)
There are no CD32 demo discs in tosec iso. At least I can't see any.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 July 2014 at 14:46.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2014, 16:01   #23
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me and that was quite useless report.. (What are "videos"? Where is the log?)
Perhaps it's a problem with my codecs, i'll have a look.
ok, i had the same problem with daphne laser disc emulator, i had to disable hardware acceleration in daphne menu ?!

Last edited by turrican3; 14 July 2014 at 16:30.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 July 2014, 19:19   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Perhaps it's a problem with my codecs, i'll have a look.
No, it won't be codec problem. Get the version (Demo disc 2 image) from eab file server first to confirm it.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 July 2014 at 20:08.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2014, 19:20   #25
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
here is my logs.
PS: the problem with daphne was between overlay and aero.
But it doesn't seem to be the same problem with winuae.
edited: ooops didn't see your post.... Thank you Toni, the iso from eab works.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.5 KB, 142 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.5 KB, 142 views)

Last edited by turrican3; 15 July 2014 at 02:41.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 July 2014, 11:21   #26
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I've noticed another bug/feature creep in. Between B3(Working) and the Winuae.zip (Not Working) Picasso IV Zorro III appears to have broken. All Picasso IV screen modes have vanishished. I have had to fall back to Picasso IV Zorro II to resolve.

If I go back to B3, then Zorro III screenmodes are available again.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (19.3 KB, 128 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.2 KB, 125 views)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 15 July 2014 at 11:45.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 15 July 2014, 13:03   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I've noticed another bug/feature creep in. Between B3(Working) and the Winuae.zip (Not Working) Picasso IV Zorro III appears to have broken. All Picasso IV screen modes have vanishished. I have had to fall back to Picasso IV Zorro II to resolve.

If I go back to B3, then Zorro III screenmodes are available again.
Picasso IV Z3 only or all Z3 RTG boards?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 July 2014, 13:10   #28
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Just Picasso IV for now (As its the main one I use). I Will install and test the others now and Edit this post with findings. Oh and i'm using CyberhraphXv4 if that makes a difference.

Picasso IV Zorro III - Workbench boots to basic pal mode, no Picasso modes in screenmode list.
Piccolo Zorro III - Crashes Winuae instantly with debug output.
Piccolo SD64 Zorro III - Crashes Winuae instantly with debug output
EGS Spectrum Zorro III - Workbench locks up after asking about default gfx mode

The above all work fine when using Zorro II (Tested with current Winuae.zip)

No Issues at all with B3.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_2.8.2_b3_2014.07.15_12.15.32.dmp (112.1 KB, 116 views)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 15 July 2014 at 13:23.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 15 July 2014, 14:57   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Does it work if you open Advanced chipset panel and manually clear Z3 autoconfig box? (I think I guessed wrong and those boards always use Z2 autoconfig)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 July 2014, 15:11   #30
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Yep, that seems to have done the trick. You've nailed it
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 19:13   #31
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Having a problem with the latest available WinUAE 2.8.2 beta-2014.07.19:

Problem did not appear in Beta 3-2014.07.11 and also not in previous versions. Problem appears with an HDF Files with the OS 3.x System from Amiga Forever installed in combination with Amikit 1.7 - Winuae is freezing.

Guess it has something to do with the new added functions in Ram settings - I had no problem launching HDF's with various Amiga OS installed so far in the previous 2.8.1 version and tried betas.

Attached is the detailed Winuae debug log and the test config

winuae_debug.txt
errortest.uae

And after experimenting a bit more with the same HDF File and config it crashed. I tried to deactivate the additional options in the Ram settings which are new in 2.8.2 to match as much as possible the previous stable version aka deactivating "autoconfig z2 fast ram" and "JIT direct compatible Z3 memory mapping".

winuae_2.8.2_b3_2014.07.19_19.52.41.dmp

Last edited by SaphirJD; 19 July 2014 at 19:57.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 19 July 2014, 21:03   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
I was going to suggest disabling "Z3 autoconfig" but I guess it is too late now

It is really fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 17:07   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2820b4.zip

- Added Blizzard 1230-IV and Blizzard 1260 board options. Do not use if you only want to run WB and other programs, it is not JIT direct compatible due to memory address space aliasing. Only emulates memory layout (which is Blizzard unique), matching CPU is not 100% required if you want to try weird configs. Map ROM is also emulated, old map rom checkbox in ROM panel enables Blizzard hardware maprom if Blizzard board is selected. Requires matching Blizzard flash ROM images. (Only difference between 1230IV and 1240/1260 is slightly different boot rom, hardware ram addresses appear to be exact same) Mostly useless, mainly meant to help development and testing. (Useful for aros m68k testing for me at least)
- Added Warp Engine board emulation (It has already emulated 53C710 SCSI), autoconfig works, ROM code runs, SCSI (53C710) does not work yet, not yet sure how jumpers are mapped to board address space.
- Really fixed CD32 data track checks. (CD32 Commodore Demo Disc 2.0 MPEG tracks)
- Disk Swapper panel drag'n'drop or file dialog multiselect mangled file names strangely.
- Added A590 XT drive emulation. A590 emulation is now complete WARNING: XT drives use real physical CHS geometry, don't attempt to use hardfiles formatted using other controller, it won't work in real world. (Emulation includes work around hack) Largest XT drive was 40M and protocol max limit is 511 cylinders, 15 heads and 63 sectors = ~235M. Both SCSI and XT drive can be active at the same time in same controller. Interesting fact about ROM xt.device: It uses WD33C93 Translate Address command to convert LBA to CHS which means WD33C93 chip needs to be inserted and working or XT (which has nothing to with SCSI) port won't work.
- Fixed A590/A2091 SCSI emulation crash if SCSI ID was non-zero.
- Z3 autoconfig was broken (b1).
- Serial port data rate register (SERPER) was not saved correctly to statefile.
- Serial port transmit interrupt and transmit related status bits are now more accurately timed in cycle-exact CPU modes. (If some software really cares, probably not)
- Inter-process serial port emulation added, when selected, automatically creates virtual null modem cable between two winuae processes. Uses shared memory, no latency. (Says "Master" in serial port selection menu if WinUAE instance created shared memory and "Slave" if shared memory was already created by some other instance. If nothing = something failed)
- Added support for short text messages, appears in OSD bar's unused space and windowed mode bottom bar. Currently only shows disk image eject/insert and input device autoswitch information. OSD messages won't appear in following configurations: native mode + DirectDraw + no filter and RTG mode + DirectDraw. (In DirectDraw mode status bar is drawn directly to target surface, erasing gets annoying because it should not be read. In D3D mode it is another texture, hardware does the rest)
- Added remove all button to Disk Swapper panel.
- Game controllers can be now optionally kept active when winuae window is not active or minimized.

EDIT: Accelerator board roms in the zone.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 July 2014 at 17:35.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 18:46   #34
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
winuae_debug.txt

Has still the same problem, freezes and crashes Same config like in my previous post, same Amikit System.

Here another crash dump file and the used testconfig!
winuae_2.8.2_b4_2014.07.20_19.04.29.dmp
testconf.uae

This crash happens again when i try to recreate the state of the previous version, with all settings off which are to be found in the advanced memory settings in the Ram section.

Last edited by SaphirJD; 20 July 2014 at 19:56.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 19:16   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
And it still works if Z3 autoconfig is manually disabled?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 19:57   #36
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
No, it either freezes or crashes. The last time it worked without problems was in 2.8.1 before that advanced memory settings have been added.

It worked so far always with the A4000 Quick config, i gave 128 MB Z3 Fast and 128 MB in the expansions section under the UAE Zorro III* RTG graphic card and it worked. If i do that with Betas beyond 2.8.2 Beta 3-2014.07.11 it refuses to boot.

Last edited by SaphirJD; 20 July 2014 at 20:07.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 20:13   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Does it work if you reduce both Z3 and RTG memory size to some small amount, like 16M? If not, what if you set memory size to 256M or 512M?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 20:32   #38
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
No. Always freezing with Winuae showing a "Halt1" - No chance with the new Winuae Betas and the new advanced memory settings to get it to run. Configuration does not matter, ends always either crashing or freezing as i said.
SaphirJD is offline  
Old 20 July 2014, 20:41   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Without JIT? (It seems my AmiKit installation crashes only with b4 if JIT is enabled)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2014, 20:59   #40
SaphirJD
Registered User
SaphirJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 66
Yes, it runs now But it never did crash in 2.8.1 with Jit. My used config for this try, works both fastest possible and with approximate a500/a1200 mode.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmikitOK.uae (18.8 KB, 126 views)
SaphirJD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24042 seconds with 12 queries