English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2014, 09:29   #361
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Simple programs were already listed, re-read this thread. Start with ppctest.

This thread is not for generic AmigaOS-side topics or how to run program X or Y or even how to use PPC board (excluding hardware config). Having PPC board or not having PPC board does not make any difference.

I don't do AmigaOS software support and this thread is not for AmigaOS software support.

EDIT: I don't even know how install PPC stuff correctly because I don't care. I only copied required libs and that was it.
ppctest disk I tried 2 days ago, it doesn't work either with b10

powerup test says there is no ppc library
warup test freezes here and winuae crash


here is the config Im using ,what's wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS39ppc.uae (20.5 KB, 80 views)
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 August 2014, 09:47   #362
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Switch to 68060 CPU. For some reason BPPC flash code does not like 68040's (does not init any PPC libs), perhaps there was specific 68040 flash code version?

(But still it is better idea to use CSPPC first, less unknown variables)

EDIT: Check PPC status info during boot, it should show "RUN" momentarily if BPPC is configured correctly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 10:21   #363
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
On AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM is an Installer for WarpOS5. This should do the job. I did installed this and - i.e. - WarpDatatypes and it simply works!
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 10:49   #364
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Switch to 68060 CPU. For some reason BPPC flash code does not like 68040's (does not init any PPC libs), perhaps there was specific 68040 flash code version?

(But still it is better idea to use CSPPC first, less unknown variables)

EDIT: Check PPC status info during boot, it should show "RUN" momentarily if BPPC is configured correctly.
The blizzppc had specific flash updaters for 040 and 060 cards and it does perform a cpu check and wouldn't run if you used the wrong one. My 040 rom is in the zone that you had previously requested.

EDIT: Solved the phantom memory appearance. Some reason Processor Memory and accelerator memory had become two different things with blizzppc. (processor ram slider wasn't ghosted)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 11 August 2014 at 11:12.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 11:40   #365
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
The blizzppc had specific flash updaters for 040 and 060 cards and it does perform a cpu check and wouldn't run if you used the wrong one. My 040 rom is in the zone that you had previously requested.
I noticed but it still said only 68060 in boot rom version string. I assumed there is no difference between 040 and 060. It must be 68040 vs 68060 library difference, I guess only one will fit in flash.

Quote:
EDIT: Solved the phantom memory appearance. Some reason Processor Memory and accelerator memory had become two different things with blizzppc. (processor ram slider wasn't ghosted)
They are two different things with Blizzard boards (different address space). Blizzards are special.

Quote:
On AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM is an Installer for WarpOS5
Maybe but I don't trust installers, some of them have habit of installing incompatible or old versions if OS has never versions/patches installed.

Thats why I don't usually care about software problems that can't be confirmed on real hardware. Million things can go wrong due to mismatching versions etc..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 13:01   #366
sea1731
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: turkey
Posts: 2
Hi,

Where can I get cyberstormPPC and BlizzardPPC ROM files.

I saw only flash update files link in the forum.

thanks in advance,
sea1731 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 13:09   #367
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Look in the Zone
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 13:12   #368
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Maybe but I don't trust installers, some of them have habit of installing incompatible or old versions if OS has never versions/patches installed.
Yes! This is right! Only if we test with existing configs.

I test with new config (new installation of AmigaOS 3.9 from scratch) to get not to many variables...

best regards
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 13:24   #369
sea1731
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: turkey
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Look in the Zone
I can not enter the Zone.
Is there anywhere else?
sea1731 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 13:35   #370
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by sea1731 View Post
I can not enter the Zone.
Is there anywhere else?
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_...ezone_faq_item
jbenam is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 14:32   #371
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Switch to 68060 CPU. For some reason BPPC flash code does not like 68040's (does not init any PPC libs), perhaps there was specific 68040 flash code version?

(But still it is better idea to use CSPPC first, less unknown variables)

EDIT: Check PPC status info during boot, it should show "RUN" momentarily if BPPC is configured correctly.
ok I switched to 060 now powerup test says ok
but warpos test says that warpos can not run in parallel with ppc.library etc
I deleted powerpc library but says idem thing

what I do now?
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 14:38   #372
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
which PowerPC is emulated with BlizzardPPC? I can't check it at this moment. Maybe the problems are related to the PPC type? On Cyberstorm it is a 604e, on Blizzard 603e or 603e Plus
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 14:46   #373
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
ok I switched to 060 now powerup test says ok
but warpos test says that warpos can not run in parallel with ppc.library etc
I deleted powerpc library but says idem thing

what I do now?
It is 100% correct behavior. BPCC has ppc.library in flash rom. There are workarounds but it is not topic here, as usual. Not specific to emulation.

Just don't use BPPC if you aren't sure what to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
which PowerPC is emulated with BlizzardPPC? I can't check it at this moment. Maybe the problems are related to the PPC type? On Cyberstorm it is a 604e, on Blizzard 603e or 603e Plus
What problems? Nothing here is PPC CPU related.

I repeat: BPPC is special. It has LOTS OF flash built-in software that is normally disk based only.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 14:54   #374
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
On AmigaOS 3.9 CDROM is an Installer for WarpOS5. This should do the job. I did installed this and - i.e. - WarpDatatypes and it simply works!
ok warpdatatypes are working there ...,now my question is: does warpos test is working in your config?
can you upload the config you are using, thanks
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 14:56   #375
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
ppctest disk I tried 2 days ago, it doesn't work either with b10

powerup test says there is no ppc library
warup test freezes here and winuae crash
WarpOS test works on my single-core cpu laptop! (Note: Not allowed WinUAE PPC test platform!)

p.s. Just dont ask how fast it run! (aka how long it takes)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ppctest_002.png
Views:	244
Size:	20.8 KB
ID:	40941  

Last edited by amilo3438; 11 August 2014 at 15:03.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 15:08   #376
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is 100% correct behavior. BPCC has ppc.library in flash rom. There are workarounds but it is not topic here, as usual. Not specific to emulation.

Just don't use BPPC if you aren't sure what to do.


I tried lot of configs for cyberstorm PPC...none of them works here
only BZPPC I could make it to work (partially)
which version of cyberstormppc rom I must use? 44.71 ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 15:18   #377
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
Maybe you must rename it (one of it) to "cyberstormppc.rom". After this it worked for me.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 15:30   #378
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Maybe you must rename it (one of it) to "cyberstormppc.rom". After this it worked for me.
Toni wrote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b10.zip

Beta 10:

- Added CyberStormI/II/II/PPC and Blizzard PPC flash rom images to rom scanner, name based detection only. (Remember to click ROM rescan button) Now opens usual ROM missing dialog when flash rom image can't be opened.
- Added GUI support for manual accelerator board ROM image selection.
...
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 16:32   #379
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 398
I know! I can choose the ROM from every place, but this doesn't work. The accelerator board isn't registred by WinUAE in this case (not present in Early Startup Menu)
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 17:05   #380
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Logs, please.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25148 seconds with 12 queries