English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2014, 20:37   #341
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Bad news Toni. Have you done some changes to Hard File System support? I have to report that using winuae_2900b10.zip it (HDF) isn't working properly again... I have changs at workbench (icons aren't drawing, cursor is moving) when using UAE and Software Failure when using IDE... (winuae_2900b9 works ok) When need i can attach logs.
Why do you think it has something to do with hardfiles? Does same WB setup work when booted from directory? (using exact same config)

Anyway, usual logging method, tick logging checkbox in paths panel, start emulation, boot to wb, enter gui, click Save All. Attach file. (includes both logs and config)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 August 2014, 20:38   #342
bobtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Berlin / Germany
Posts: 2
Hardfile-support seems to work properly here with b10, at least using the UAE controller, didn't test IDE though. (tested different setups, rtg/pal etc)
bobtech is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 21:02   #343
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why do you think it has something to do with hardfiles? Does same WB setup work when booted from directory? (using exact same config)

Anyway, usual logging method, tick logging checkbox in paths panel, start emulation, boot to wb, enter gui, click Save All. Attach file. (includes both logs and config)
When booting from directory everything is fine. Problems begins when using HDF file. (on later betas same HDF is working without problems). Logs, config and screenshots attached.
IMPORTANT EDIT: now my HDF file isn't working even on later betas... But other HDF file is working properly. I may have corrupted HDF file in some way... If so, Sorry to bother then.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uae.png
Views:	206
Size:	11.7 KB
ID:	40927   Click image for larger version

Name:	ide.png
Views:	181
Size:	8.9 KB
ID:	40928  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (45.7 KB, 50 views)
File Type: uae testing A1200 030 8x 8MB HD.uae (13.2 KB, 40 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 10 August 2014 at 21:34.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 21:19   #344
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
When booting from directory everything is fine. Problems begins when using HDF file. (on later betas same HDF is working without problems). Logs, config and screenshots attached.
IMPORTANT EDIT: now my HDF file isn't working even on later betas... But other HDF file is working properly. I may have corrupted HDF file in some way... If so, Sorry to bother then.
Does same happen with 68020?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 21:28   #345
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does same happen with 68020?
With my problematic HDF yes, it's not working with QS A1200 too (it's the same). Other, my old HDF is working fine. Maybe something corrupted my original HDF file...
EDIT: After transfering system files from directories to HDF file everything is back to normal (HDC:UAE), everything except Software Failure happens when HDC:IDE mode...

Last edited by Snake79; 10 August 2014 at 23:34.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 21:31   #346
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Hi Toni, i think i got the problem.
If i unset the accelerator, everything is fine, picasso96 runs without a problem.
So i think there is an error in the accelerator code.
Tested with BlizzardPPC/68040 an Blizzard 1260/68040.

EDIT: now it runs ... don't know why.

Last edited by huepper; 11 August 2014 at 00:01.
huepper is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 23:06   #347
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Demoscope by creative minds PPC scene demo is working.

The fps is quite low on my ole Q6600 host cpu but the demo plays ok. I really need to get my I7 4970 cpu installed.

http://ada.untergrund.net/?p=demo&i=170

WarpOS Voxelspace demo at 320x200 8bit is smooth and it estimates a 30mhz 604 is in use. (Meaningless info i'm sure .. )

I've not had any Picasso IV or HDF issues with beta10 in any of my configs.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 23:57   #348
Nickman1200
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Östersund
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I've not had any Picasso IV or HDF issues with beta10 in any of my configs.
Excellent. Then i know its me who is the problem. Much easier to fix
Nickman1200 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 00:15   #349
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: and don't use BPPC, only use CSPPC as mentioned in changelog. Until mysterious hardware bit is emulated.
I suposse this hasn't been fixed yet ¿? Because I can't configure a BPPC with any RTG, as they mainly crash (WinUAE) on booting. The CyberstormPPC works right with Picasso IV Zorro III.

Edit:
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Tested with BlizzardPPC/68040 an Blizzard 1260/68040.

EDIT: now it runs ... don't know why.
Works now with BPPC and which RTG?

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 August 2014 at 00:20.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 01:05   #350
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
BPPC works with Picasso iv z3 for me, but I have some crazy memory mapping issue going on that crashes the emu not long after desktop is loaded with this config. even if just 32mb accelerator ram + 2chip is set, workbench will show hundreds of megs and ramlib will crash. If I set 128mb accelerator fast then wb will show 200 odd megs and start counting down like a huge leak is going on. Sometimes when booting, chipram will be instantly depleted causing a crash as soon as workbench tries to open.

I don't run any exotic patches, but I will have to test a bit more, maybe running without blizzkick.

My cyberstormppc config is running absalutly fine atm.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 01:06   #351
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
I tried to run OS 3.9 IconEdit and now it GURU or enter in a "infinite loop" (I think, the CPU meter gets at 140%!) at every start and it looks very "random". The GURU seems to be a stack problem, but I use C:MinStack with 16384 and after to 32768 values and before it worked even with 8192. After the "accelerator memory" update I get many stack related GURUs with ROM images or patches. Seems "accelerator memory" is a thing very dependent of the computer stack. Or not...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuae_debug.txt (66.2 KB, 57 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 11 August 2014 at 03:22.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 01:33   #352
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ok, BPPC & Picasso IV Zorro III work right too with AK Real RTG as CyberstormPPC. Thanks Mad-Matt.

Although I can't get with Picasso IV more than 24bits screens, and AmiStart needs 32bits (TrueAlpha) to look right when you use AfA_Os, so I can't use it. Piccolo SD64 can use 32bits, but it hangs with PPC.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmiKit HDF 1.0 RTG Blizzard PPC.uae (29.5 KB, 67 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 August 2014 at 09:39.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 02:03   #353
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Hi Toni,

sorry i had no time to read this "exploding" thread.
A while ago you asked for the function of some memareas.

CSMK3/CSPPC - $00f60000
<snip>
move.b #$02,$00f60000
nop
move.b #$82,$00f60000
nop
<snip>
This part is used to perform a complete "pci-bus-reset", including all attached cards (grex).
Remember this also affects CVPPC/BVision, they are comparable to singleslot-pci-solutions (grex-lite).

$FFFA.1xxx = PCI I/O Address (GRex)
($FFFB.1xxx = PCI I/O Address (GRex / endian swap) * not confirmed*)

$FFFC.0xxx = PCI I/O Address (CVPPC/BVision single-slot)

$FFFE.0000 = set bit 1 - unknown
$FFFE.0010 = set bit 0 - enable pci Interrupts

q: is uae.card still running with the "uaecall" $f0ff60-trap?
(now it is inside the firmware-rom)

BR
André
Ratte is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 05:59   #354
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Demoscope by creative minds PPC scene demo is working.

The fps is quite low on my ole Q6600 host cpu but the demo plays ok. I really need to get my I7 4970 cpu installed.

http://ada.untergrund.net/?p=demo&i=170

WarpOS Voxelspace demo at 320x200 8bit is smooth and it estimates a 30mhz 604 is in use. (Meaningless info i'm sure .. )

I've not had any Picasso IV or HDF issues with beta10 in any of my configs.
could you upload in the zone the winuae config file you used ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 07:32   #355
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
q: is uae.card still running with the "uaecall" $f0ff60-trap?
(now it is inside the firmware-rom)
No. Check uae-configuration.asm in the Amiga Programs directory. It demonstrates how to get the new calltrap address from uae.resource.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 08:15   #356
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Anyone having problems with Blizzard PPC only (not with CSPPC), it most likely has nothing to do with emulation but BPPC boot rom doing system patches, having 680x0.library in rom and so on that causes problems with suspicious and unofficial system patches. BPPC is very different than any other board.

Only exception is if you have real BPPC and exact same config and WB setup works!

Strange memory amount: Also most likely not emulation problem if amount is correct when booting without startup-sequence. Then run setpatch and check again.

Quote:
After transfering system files from directories to HDF file everything is back to normal (HDC:UAE), everything except Software Failure happens when HDC:IDE mode...
But the important question is: does it work with previous betas or 2.8.1?

Quote:
is uae.card still running with the "uaecall" $f0ff60-trap?
No, it uses private interface. Old "uaecall" is only kept for backwards compatibility purposes and it gets disabled when new is used for the first time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 08:25   #357
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Im runing a config here blizzardppc+ picaso iv
sysspeed recognizes ppc here and reports 48 mips
I installed the blizzardppc original floppy + warpup 40
also installed P96 for the picasso IV

is this correct ?

but

can anyone post please what ppc programs or demos or games are working ?

I tried
warphexen : not works
warpheretic: not works


what works ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 08:41   #358
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
Im runing a config here blizzardppc+ picaso iv
sysspeed recognizes ppc here and reports 48 mips
I installed the blizzardppc original floppy + warpup 40
also installed P96 for the picasso IV

is this correct ?

but

can anyone post please what ppc programs or demos or games are working ?

I tried
warphexen : not works
warpheretic: not works

what works ?
This is not thread for AmigaOS installation questions, including PPC. It is not emulator specific topic. Please ask in some other forum. (and no one will find your post or replies from this thread later anyway)

btw, "not working" still does not help anyone. Try something simpler first to confirm your system is working! Confirm that Scout or similar reports PPC and correct expansion board type. Make sure early startup-shows correct board. Do not use BPPC unless you really know what are you doing, better use CSPPC.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 August 2014, 09:01   #359
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is not thread for AmigaOS installation questions, including PPC. It is not emulator specific topic. Please ask in some other forum. (and no one will find your post or replies from this thread later anyway)

btw, "not working" still does not help anyone. Try something simpler first to confirm your system is working! Confirm that Scout or similar reports PPC and correct expansion board type. Make sure early startup-shows correct board. Do not use BPPC unless you really know what are you doing, better use CSPPC.


as I posted my ppc config is working I can access blizzardppc early menu pressing escape button, and picasso iv also is working Im runing wb at 1024x768 24 bits

but if you do not help posting a simple ppc program which works I can't do anything I can't starting to test programs I need something to start I never had a real ppc board
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 09:15   #360
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
as I posted my ppc config is working I can access blizzardppc early menu pressing escape button, and picasso iv also is working Im runing wb at 1024x768 24 bits

but if you do not help posting a simple ppc program which works I can't do anything I can't starting to test programs I need something to start I never had a real ppc board
Simple programs were already listed, re-read this thread. Start with ppctest.

This thread is not for generic AmigaOS-side topics or how to run program X or Y or even how to use PPC board (excluding hardware config). Having PPC board or not having PPC board does not make any difference.

I don't do AmigaOS software support and this thread is not for AmigaOS software support.

EDIT: I don't even know how install PPC stuff correctly because I don't care. I only copied required libs and that was it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25185 seconds with 12 queries