English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2014, 22:19   #321
SKOLMAN_MWS
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 100
@Locutus

edit morphos startup-sequence

and add first:

demo.exe

or

Trance
demo.exe


[ Show youtube player ]

yells the old drive.
SKOLMAN_MWS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:20   #322
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Ok Tony,
it possibile puy into Menu Miscellaneus a check for activate or not Uae boot Rom; if disable all option link with uae rom are disable.
No. It does not normally cause any problems, all features simply disappear when booting to other OS. But now during testing I expect 100% real hardware matching config to reduce unknown variables.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:56   #323
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only UAE controller can't be used (it is not hardware). Any other HD controller (IDE or SCSI) is full hardware emulation. HDF vs real HD makes no difference.

Directory harddrives are also completely unsupported in non-m68k AOS operating systems.

Ok,that was right (the HD's). It seems it was uaeserial.device now perhaps is ok (blue, rainbow and then red screen).

I say that because now there is no "UAE Boot ROM" in log

Edit: And Toni you are so great reading logs and configs from noobs while working on such a complex software...
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (27.4 KB, 73 views)
File Type: uae OS4.1 Classics A4000.uae (19.1 KB, 73 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 August 2014 at 00:50.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 23:14   #324
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
So far I've managed to get OS3.9-BB3 working O.K with CSPPC. I'll wait untill it's fully functioning until I try OS4.

Great work Toni

Last edited by Arnie; 03 November 2014 at 13:30.
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 00:39   #325
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Unfortunately I don't have access to my A4000T at the moment and can't dump the CStormPPC rom (I think I had the first private release with PCI options but decided not the get GRex back in the day. I think I will need the one without PCI options for OS4.1 anyway so I'll probably downgrade the firmware once I get it back). Can't test at the moment
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 08:54   #326
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Unfortunately I don't have access to my A4000T at the moment and can't dump the CStormPPC rom (I think I had the first private release with PCI options but decided not the get GRex back in the day. I think I will need the one without PCI options for OS4.1 anyway so I'll probably downgrade the firmware once I get it back). Can't test at the moment
No difference in emulation, there is no PCI or G-Rex or Cybervision support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
47-160 [11 222=306]: CS IO BPUT 00f60020 60 PC=0f444ec6
47-160 [11 222=306]: CS IO BPUT 00f60020 50 PC=0f444ed0
47-160 [11 222=306]: CS IO BPUT 00f60020 30 PC=0f444eda
It runs code from SCSI SCRIPTS RAM, this may not be 100% correctly emulated yet. Try without JIT.

Probably impossible to fix without me having installation files...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 09:04   #327
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Got my WinuaePPC config working, Thankyou Toni !!

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resi...nt=photo%2cpng
groundplayer is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 11:02   #328
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Warp3D PPC Soft Renderer looks promising. GearsPPC window works and so does fullscreen although the colours are wrong(only in fullscreen). Colours maybe a Picasso or cgfx issue though as even 68k warp3d via wazp3d are wrong colours as well unless using a 24bit screenmode. the 68k Engine demo easily shows this. Will probably work ok with uae gfx driver as I have control over the pc,rgb modes ect..
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 13:01   #329
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
which ppc programs are working in these betas?
can anyone make a list of tested programs/games which works ok; thanks
Sandro is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 15:05   #330
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
I really told myself to wait until 'it's done' but I was so eager to see it I couldn't hold back. Now I can't wait to see a JIT version...

So here's my confirmation that it allready works(not perfect though,but still it works).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	143.jpg
Views:	329
Size:	85.6 KB
ID:	40911   Click image for larger version

Name:	144.jpg
Views:	298
Size:	109.3 KB
ID:	40912  
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 15:35   #331
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It runs code from SCSI SCRIPTS RAM, this may not be 100% correctly emulated yet. Try without JIT.

Probably impossible to fix without me having installation files.
It's the same without JIT. I've sent you a PM with details.

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 August 2014 at 16:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 17:52   #332
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b10.zip

Beta 10:

- Added CyberStormI/II/II/PPC and Blizzard PPC flash rom images to rom scanner, name based detection only. (Remember to click ROM rescan button) Now opens usual ROM missing dialog when flash rom image can't be opened.
- Added GUI support for manual accelerator board ROM image selection.
- NCR53C770 emulation spurious interrupt fix.
- Reset/exit froze the emulation if PPC CPU was in sleeping state.
- Map ROM checkbox was checked if 128M CPU slot memory was configured (old bug).
- 68030 more compatible/CE with MMU does not use data cache anymore, 68030 caches logical addresses (which will get really difficult and complex to emulate), 68040+ caches physical addresses.
- CyberStorm PPC/Blizzard PPC board emulation improved, PowerUP also works.
- Do not map PPC board FFF00000 memory mirror if no on-board RAM installed.
- Generate CyberStorm/BPPC fake flash rom hardware idenfication data and serial if it is missing.
- If CyberStorm MK3/PPC flash image is 256k or larger, map it like BPPC does it. (Not sure if this is correct)
- Reset with Picasso IV enabled forced hard reset.
- Z2 RTG crash fixed (some configurations).
- Added PPC GUI option to CPU panel. If ticked, selects matching board automatically. Becomes ticked and disabled if board was already selected. 68040/060 only. (CSPPC/BPPC flash boot code uses 68040+ only instructions)
- Move PPC thread to main thread when m68k gets disabled, improves performance of native PPC operating systems. (No need to move IO access messages between threads)
- Disable RTG board if >2M chip ram configured and Z2 RTG configured. (Forgotten address conflict check)
- OSD CPU led changes to "PPC" when PPC is active and m68k is disabled.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 18:32   #333
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
It seems as if the Ram option for the accelerator does not work in the new beta.
I have set ist to 128M and on Workbench loaded there is no fastram.


EDIT: now it works, have forgot to rescan roms ....
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.8 KB, 60 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.7 KB, 70 views)
File Type: uae BlizzarPPC A1200.uae (20.3 KB, 73 views)
huepper is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 18:53   #334
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
EDIT: now it works, have forgot to rescan roms ....
It is a bug. It should have worked without rescan.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 19:37   #335
Nickman1200
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Östersund
Posts: 23
I have installed OS3.1,060 libs, WarpUP and Picasso96.
I get WarpUP demos running but i cant get Picasso IV RTG emulation to work no matter what. If run the picasso96 boardcheck it outputs this:

Quote:
Board 0: PicassoIV
Chip: Cirrus Logic GD5446
DAC: Cirrus Logic GD5446 (intern)
RegisterBase: 0x40600000
MemorySize: 0x41000000
But when i select a picassoIV screenmode i get the workbench menu bar but a gray screen and nothing more happens.. Anyone have a clue ?

Regards // Nickman
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.4 KB, 85 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (30.9 KB, 64 views)
File Type: uae A4000.uae (30.1 KB, 56 views)
Nickman1200 is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 19:40   #336
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickman1200 View Post
I have installed OS3.1,060 libs, WarpUP and Picasso96.
I get WarpUP demos running but i cant get Picasso IV RTG emulation to work no matter what. If run the picasso96 boardcheck it outputs this:



But when i select a picassoIV screenmode i get the workbench menu bar but a gray screen and nothing more happens.. Anyone have a clue ?

Regards // Nickman
I don't think this has nothing to do with 2.8.2/2.9.0 betas.. Probably you need to use most unintuitive Amiga program ever: Picasso96Mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 19:41   #337
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickman1200 View Post
I have installed OS3.1,060 libs, WarpUP and Picasso96.
I get WarpUP demos running but i cant get Picasso IV RTG emulation to work no matter what. If run the picasso96 boardcheck it outputs this:



But when i select a picassoIV screenmode i get the workbench menu bar but a gray screen and nothing more happens.. Anyone have a clue ?

Regards // Nickman
Same for me ... don't know why.
Picasso96 2.1c is installed.
huepper is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 19:44   #338
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Total lack of information failure error!

It can't be that difficult to test if it also happens with last official version! Read rules, please..

Did it ever work? If this is your first time using Picasso96 with hardware board: really nothing to do with emulation.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2014, 19:48   #339
Nickman1200
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Östersund
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think this has nothing to do with 2.8.2/2.9.0 betas.. Probably you need to use most unintuitive Amiga program ever: Picasso96Mode.
Amen to that. Hated the damn thing when using it on my mediator and voodoo3 card.. Loved cybgfx config för my BVision

I'll play around with it some more. And also try the latest stable relase of WinUAE.
Nickman1200 is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 20:28   #340
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Bad news Toni. Have you done some changes to Hard File System support? I have to report that using winuae_2900b10.zip it (HDF) isn't working properly again... I have changs at workbench (icons aren't drawing, cursor is moving) when using UAE and Software Failure when using IDE... (winuae_2900b9 works ok) When need i can attach logs.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25471 seconds with 12 queries