English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2014, 22:48   #281
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This was introduced in b9?

EDIT: Crash dumps with JIT enabled are always useless. Also crash dumps from non-official betas are useless too.

EDIT: You have 8M chip ram with Z2 RTG which will conflict. This is not checked.

Yes, new in b9, b8 works.

Z2 works with less chip RAM.

Made new crash dump without JIT.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog_z3.txt (59.9 KB, 55 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog_z2.txt (18.3 KB, 48 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b9_2014.08.08_22.45.22.dmp (86.2 KB, 51 views)
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2014, 23:55   #282
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Now I don't have a crash, but after starting loading the OS4.1 cd it gives a white screen.

Config attached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1 Classics.uae (29.5 KB, 109 views)
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 00:07   #283
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No, correct way is to press and release key quickly, then quickly press it again and keep it pressed. Works 100%.

winuae.zip updated. PowerUP should work now.
...mmm...can try you with my configuration?

Amiga.4000T.uae
Zilog is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 07:33   #284
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Now I don't have a crash, but after starting loading the OS4.1 cd it gives a white screen.
log may help more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
...mmm...can try you with my configuration?
Entering cyberstorm boot menu? Works for me with your config too.
(You sure your rom file is still valid?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 09:19   #285
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
.
(You sure your rom file is still valid?)
Error ask; do you are secure that put in rom directory cyberstormppc rom?...

Thanks!
Zilog is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 10:16   #286
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
log may help more.
Thx.
Edit: Sorry in a minute.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (41.1 KB, 60 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.1 KB, 78 views)
File Type: uae OS4.1 Classics.uae (29.5 KB, 46 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 August 2014 at 10:35.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 10:32   #287
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How quickly does first fractal appear (after "press left button" screen)? It takes about 1 second here.
Just a quick run with default settings. it reports 9.66321 seconds although it did only appear to take 1 second. My current host cpu is Q6600 @3400

EDIT: Meaningless screenshot of SysSpeed PPC cpu benchmark added.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	023.png
Views:	723
Size:	358.3 KB
ID:	40884   Click image for larger version

Name:	024.jpg
Views:	3623
Size:	98.2 KB
ID:	40891  

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 09 August 2014 at 11:03.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 10:44   #288
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Error ask; do you are secure that put in rom directory cyberstormppc rom?...
It must be in rom directory, same as in paths panel. Check the log.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thx.
Edit: Sorry in a minute.
"Couldn't open CPU board rom 'cyberstormppc.rom'"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Just a quick run with default settings. it reports 9.66321 seconds although it did only appear to take 1 second. My current host cpu is Q6600 @3400
It is 0.966321 seconds. (it is in scientific format)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 11:33   #289
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Edit/Update: In WarpOS Prefs in sysrefs it was set to "NO PPC". I unchecked that, and at least now when I try to start WarpOS Apps I get a guru. Some progress anyway Tried IdleWOS and Scout, both guru.
Both IdleWos and scout seem fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	025.png
Views:	4018
Size:	474.6 KB
ID:	40892  
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 13:33   #290
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Error ask; do you are secure that put in rom directory cyberstormppc rom?...

Thanks!
I had the same problem but it's ok now. It's just because you certainly use a wrong version of your blizzard/cyberstorm rom.

Try with another rom versions and rename them (blizzardppc.rom/cyberstormppc.rom).
21stcentury is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 13:51   #291
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
ROMs are still in the zone. Don't try to use random downloads.

winuae.zip updated.

- Picasso IV causing hard reset fixed.
- If M68K is stopped, PPC emulation gets moved to main thread. Removes big io serialization bottle neck when running full PPC operating systems.
- Some other PPC related tweaks.
- PowerUP works (just repeating, was already fixed yesterday)
- 0 frequency and busclock values probably are caused by missing flash rom hardware config info. Can be confirmed by dumping flash rom image from real hardware.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 13:55   #292
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
What do I need to do in order to dump the flashrom from my Blizzppc040?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 13:59   #293
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
What do I need to do in order to dump the flashrom from my Blizzppc040?
Full 512k of flash is normally not visible (shadowed by SCSI and other IO) but it is only used for config data so check few posts above for mon165.lha instructions and replace command with "] f00000 40000 path_to_hd.rom"

This creates 256k image which gets extended to full 512k when config is saved or flash updater is run.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 14:55   #294
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Sorry it took so long. I have to deal with ancient cd-rw to move files between amiga<->pc and theirs never a working disc when you need one!

(In the Zone)

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 09 August 2014 at 15:01.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 15:01   #295
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
... missing flash rom hardware config info. Can be confirmed by dumping flash rom image from real hardware.
I think is is the problem, why OS4 won't start, but is not confirmed.

With the updated winuae.zip OS4 won't run, or it does the same as with the old version.
huepper is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 15:12   #296
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Small winuae.zip update. Now PPC NetBSD boots to root partition query (Tested only with gobsdppc + kernel file). Note that startup color flashing is slow due to IO serizalization, unfortunately m68k is stopped only after color flashing ends.

EDIT: PPC Linux (apus) also seems to boot (kernel only, kernel panic soon because of missing root partition again). But SCSI HD is detected and so on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
I think is is the problem, why OS4 won't start, but is not confirmed.

With the updated winuae.zip OS4 won't run, or it does the same as with the old version.
There can be many reasons.. Run with -log command line parameter and check if there is any weird messages (except repeating status line)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 09 August 2014 at 15:52.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 16:17   #297
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,146
Toni, sorry, are you waiting for something to be finished before you fix the speed of Fastest possible + CE 68020, or you isnt aware of this issue? Thats because I am unsure if this is an issue of my computer only or not. The speed is always fixed at 14.2 MHz and do not change. Before B8 it reached 50 MHz in WhichAmiga. Maybe I misunderstood something?

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 09 August 2014 at 16:23.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 16:54   #298
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
MOS-PUP boots all the way till userland and then crashes on loading some binary, i'll see if i can figure out why.

-- Obviously, this is not a real bug report nor meant to be.
Locutus is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 17:28   #299
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
MOS-PUP boots all the way till userland and then crashes on loading some binary, i'll see if i can figure out why.

-- Obviously, this is not a real bug report nor meant to be.
Screenshot please
Crashes as in kernel level crash or user program crash? Anything interesting in logs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Toni, sorry, are you waiting for something to be finished before you fix the speed of Fastest possible + CE 68020, or you isnt aware of this issue? Thats because I am unsure if this is an issue of my computer only or not. The speed is always fixed at 14.2 MHz and do not change. Before B8 it reached 50 MHz in WhichAmiga. Maybe I misunderstood something?
It seems to work correctly, it is not easy to find good balance between too slow emulated CPU speed and too high host CPU requirements in these kinds of strange modes.. Some tuning still needed.

btw, do not trust any speed tests, they sometimes only have few possible results and choose the one that is "closest fit". (Nearly guaranteed to work that way if normal result is exactly right!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 August 2014, 17:39   #300
21stcentury
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 22
Is someone arrives to start os 4.0 or install it ?

- When I'm trying to start it told me " : Unknown command" "Failed return code 10".

- When I'm trying to install it with boot disk: Flash screen.
21stcentury is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25646 seconds with 12 queries