English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2014, 18:48   #261
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Hmm i got a question about "Cycle-exact CPU Emulation Speed".
I set it to CUSTOM an wrote the Value "113.500640" in the mask.
But WinUAE set it back to 4x (A1200) "0.000000" as Value.

I have not tested what speed is specified in the emulation ( SysInfo or so )
This comes later today.

Is there a reason why this is so ?
You are not going to get "correct" CPU speeds in any speed tests except if CPU is 68000. 68020+ timing is not that good, not even in CE mode. (because CPU is internally really complex and no one knows how its pipelines exactly work. This is probably the last big task remaining.)

Don't try to set too large values
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:07   #262
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
68020+ timing is not that good, not even in CE mode. (because CPU is internally really complex and no one knows how its pipelines exactly work. This is probably the last big task remaining.
Is there existing any data how many clocks per instruction is needed for 68020+ CPUs ?! (when caches is OFF)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:10   #263
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
\
- Automatically enabled when CyberStorm PPC or Blizzard PPC emulation is selected.\
Tony I can't seem to get the PPC cpu to start. I have cyberstorm ppc setup and the rom, the cyberstorm libraries are present (I checked with scout, so I am running as a cyberstorm PPC).

I installed WarpOS 5.1 Update and a few warpOS apps, but the PPC CPU is always in STOP. On my real Amiga 4000/PPC when WarpOS is installed the powerpc.library (if present in libs) automatically activates the PPC cpu and it should be in an "Idle" state after booting. But on my WinUAE it says "STOP" and WarpOS software doesn't start - the last line in snoopdos is a successful open of powerpc.library but nothing further. No crash or anything but nothing runs.

Am I missing something?

Edit/Update: In WarpOS Prefs in sysrefs it was set to "NO PPC". I unchecked that, and at least now when I try to start WarpOS Apps I get a guru. Some progress anyway Tried IdleWOS and Scout, both guru.

thanks
Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:12   #264
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
How do I dump the rom of my CyberstormPPC?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:13   #265
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Is there existing any data how many clocks per instruction is needed for 68020+ CPUs ?! (when caches is OFF)
Timing is not static for 68020+, not even with caches off!

Clock cycle usage for current instruction depends on previous and next instruction and addressing modes and other variables.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:24   #266
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Picasso IV ZIII makes RAM volatile (OS 3.9's ROM update is installed again and again and again...)

PIV ZII crashes WinUAE once the ROM update is installed.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog_z3.txt (70.9 KB, 44 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog_z2.txt (18.4 KB, 58 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b9_2014.08.08_19.20.05.dmp (103.1 KB, 46 views)
File Type: uae HD39.uae (19.0 KB, 72 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:32   #267
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
How do I dump the rom of my CyberstormPPC?
If it is normal 128k flash version (not DCE, I don't know how DCE 512k flash is mapped), download "mon165.lha" from Aminet, run it (boot without startup-sequence), type "] f00000 20000 filename.rom" to save it. Or use any other monitor program if you want that has save to disk support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Edit/Update: In WarpOS Prefs in sysrefs it was set to "NO PPC". I unchecked that, and at least now when I try to start WarpOS Apps I get a guru. Some progress anyway Tried IdleWOS and Scout, both guru.
I guess you have some incompatible settings in some config file.. (if it is copied from real hardware with different config?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Picasso IV ZIII makes RAM volatile (OS 3.9's ROM update is installed again and again and again...)

PIV ZII crashes WinUAE once the ROM update is installed.
This was introduced in b9?

EDIT: Crash dumps with JIT enabled are always useless. Also crash dumps from non-official betas are useless too.

EDIT: You have 8M chip ram with Z2 RTG which will conflict. This is not checked.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 August 2014 at 19:54.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 19:58   #268
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Picasso IV ZIII works fine for me with 060 cyberstormppc 128mb (jit indirect) + Cybergraphx4 in Beta 9. I haven't tested the latest fix version yet though.
Mad-Matt is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 20:23   #269
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Timing is not static for 68020+, not even with caches off!

Clock cycle usage for current instruction depends on previous and next instruction and addressing modes and other variables.
FYI ... The 68020um, 68030um and 68040um have the "Instruction Execution Timing" section described inside! (if that could be of any help)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 20:39   #270
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
FYI ... The 68020um, 68030um and 68040um have the "Instruction Execution Timing" section described inside! (if that could be of any help)
Please, stop posting most obvious information. Everyone knows about those documents and what they contain.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 20:49   #271
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Please, stop posting most obvious information. Everyone knows about those documents and what they contain.
Ah, so, no problem, just wanted to remind you on obvious. (p.s. Do not be mad ... be cool! ... and grateful that there is someone who wants to help)

Last edited by amilo3438; 08 August 2014 at 20:59.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 21:03   #272
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I guess you have some incompatible settings in some config file.. (if it is copied from real hardware with different config?)
Maybe you could check my config, attached. The PPC is _always_ "STOP", should it turn to idle once WarpOS (powerpc.library) starts? (eg at some point during the boot process? All ppc apps are still guruing.

Darren
Attached Files
File Type: uae Darren.uae (18.6 KB, 51 views)
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 21:05   #273
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Maybe you could check my config, attached. The PPC is _always_ "STOP", should it turn to idle once WarpOS (powerpc.library) starts? (eg at some point during the boot process? All ppc apps are still guruing.

Darren
I meant some config file on your Amiga harddrive.

EDIT: Don't put anything in extended ROM. Thats not how Cyberstorm/BlizzardPPC is configured.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 21:10   #274
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I meant some config file on your Amiga harddrive.

EDIT: Don't put anything in extended ROM. Thats not how Cyberstorm/BlizzardPPC is configured.
Well it's OS 3.9 BB2 with AfAOS and that morelibspace hack (required), phase-5 68060.library latest version.

In extended rom I have the path to cyberstormppc.rom.

Darren
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 21:21   #275
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Well it's OS 3.9 BB2 with AfAOS and that morelibspace hack (required), phase-5 68060.library latest version.

In extended rom I have the path to cyberstormppc.rom.

Darren
No one has asked to put anything in extended rom. Don't do it! Read all posts in this thread first.

You surely have some config issues if you have warpos libraries installed but PPC set to disabled.

EDIT: and check winuelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 21:22   #276
Arling
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
@arling

I think Toni is laughing at himself. For years he said PPC emulation would never be done by him.... Look at things now LOL
Ok. Then I'm in -> Self-Ironi
 
Old 08 August 2014, 22:03   #277
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Hi,
with this new beta, too the 1 secondo pause is active and i press two time "esc", i don't able to enter in the bios of Cybervision, Mk3 or ppc.

By.
Zilog.
Zilog is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 22:09   #278
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zilog View Post
Hi,
with this new beta, too the 1 secondo pause is active and i press two time "esc", i don't able to enter in the bios of Cybervision, Mk3 or ppc.
The easiest way to enter into BPPC/CSMK3/CSPPC boot menu is to watch WinUAE "Power" led and in the moment when it lit quick press/release the "Esc" key and then again keep pressed until boot menu shows. (it works for me every time)


EDIT: Hmm, now it works also as mentioned here -> http://powerup.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=38 (at least in beta 9)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	boot_menu.png
Views:	3176
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	40873  

Last edited by amilo3438; 08 August 2014 at 22:33.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 22:14   #279
Zilog
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
The easiest way to enter into BPPC/CSMK3/CSPPC boot menu is to watch WinUAE "Power" led and in the moment when it lit quick press/release the "Esc" key and then again keep pressed until boot menu shows. (it works for me every time)
Not, with beta 8 working, with beta 9 not, in my case.
Zilog is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 22:26   #280
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
No, correct way is to press and release key quickly, then quickly press it again and keep it pressed. Works 100%.

winuae.zip updated. PowerUP should work now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28502 seconds with 12 queries