English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2014, 00:49   #241
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
I once Sebastian Biallas written in the hope that he can help here and wants.
He wrote the PPC code for PearPC.
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2014, 00:53   #242
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
but also not sure does PearPC JITC-PPC is faster than QEMU? (to be confirmed)
Confirmed!

Also!...and this!
Qemu vs PearPC

p.s. Hmm, plenty of debates, still not sure! (In other words: it is someone else's problem to decide what is better to implement in WinUAE!)

Last edited by amilo3438; 08 August 2014 at 01:27.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 00:57   #243
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks a lot Toni. BPPC or CyberStormPPC work fine with AmiKit Real very fast on my laptop.

Edit: My RTG conversion of AmiKit Real using a BPPC and Piccolo SD64 Zorro II works right.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 August 2014 at 02:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 01:03   #244
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Qemu is faster than PearPC, so i think this is the better choice ?

EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by QEMU Notes
1.5 PowerPC emulation

Full PowerPC 32 bit emulation, including privileged instructions, FPU and MMU.
Can run most PowerPC Linux binaries.

Last edited by huepper; 08 August 2014 at 01:10.
huepper is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 08:02   #245
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Qemu is faster than PearPC, so i think this is the better choice ?
I am quite sure it is at least more compatible (which is much more important!) but will be much much more complex task.

Thats why I chose PearPC code for first PPC tests to confirm if PPC can be made working before "wasting" time for qemu hacking.

Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
1. If i try to boot from floppy, winuae will crash. (dumpfile done)
Switch to Z3 RTG, it seems P4 in Z2 is broken (and it probably is better idea to try some simpler boards first anyway, or even without board to see if you get any error messages or if it still just dies)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 08:30   #246
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
SManWOS (mandelbrot program from Aminet) at least seems to be "not slow".
How quickly does first fractal appear (after "press left button" screen)? It takes about 1 second here.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 09:24   #247
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Since the focus is on PPC emulation, I assume that 68k emulation is complete? (except for the missing tablet.library documentation and the Bus Stop freezer cartridge/ROM dump
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 09:36   #248
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Since the focus is on PPC emulation, I assume that 68k emulation is complete? (except for the missing tablet.library documentation and the Bus Stop freezer cartridge/ROM dump
Of course not. Things just happen and change all the time..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 09:47   #249
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
...
Switch to Z3 RTG, it seems P4 in Z2 is broken (and it probably is better idea to try some simpler boards first anyway, or even without board to see if you get any error messages or if it still just dies)
Confirmed, with UAE Z3 or without GFX card emulation it works like this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
...
2. If i try to boot the cd from a workbench installation, first steps will done.
It loads from CD, then colorful flash an then ... red screen.
Thats all, seems winuae is running.

...
EDIT: Forgot to say, in the status bar then the PPC switch to RUN and the 68K switch to STOP, think thats right.
huepper is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 10:57   #250
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've got this crash when trying to boot OS4.1 Classics with a BPPC and UAE zorro II.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 August 2014 at 23:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 11:02   #251
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've got this crash when trying to boot OS4.1 Classics with a BPPC and UAE zorro II.
Don't attempt to use any "UAE" expansions with "alien" (not 100% m68k AmigaOS binary compatible) operating systems. It won't work. Disable all of them.

HD must be hardware emulated (IDE or SCSI), RTG board must be hardware, everything must be hardware emulated.

EDIT: and don't use BPPC, only use CSPPC as mentioned in changelog. Until mysterious hardware bit is emulated.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 August 2014 at 11:29.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 11:53   #252
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 712
I have tried to boot the MOS-PUP setup using CSPPC/Picasso4/A4000 IDE setup.

It seems the boardreset does not function using either levels 1, 2 or 5, the machine resets but the PPC never comes out of STOP state and just restarts from kickstart again (effectively creating a infinite loop of resets :-)

Also, the tickbox for MapROM gets automatically enabled after a boot, is this expected?

No actual crash though, so cant give a crashlog.

-> update.

resetlevel=3 -> Cyberstorm HW Reset in chipram results in PPC RUN/68k STOP


Edit: Attached config, MapROM question, resetlevel.
Attached Files
File Type: uae morphos.uae (17.0 KB, 102 views)

Last edited by Locutus; 08 August 2014 at 15:35.
Locutus is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 11:59   #253
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,578
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I hope now is ok. It starts loading the cd, but then it crashes.

I'm not sure if I should disable something else on my config.

Edit: I think I have to swap IDE0 and IDE1.

Last edited by Retrofan; 08 August 2014 at 23:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 15:01   #254
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Excellent news. WinUAE is a step closer to being the ultimate Amiga Classic emulator
(like it wasn't already that before )

Can't wait to play a bit with some PPC-based software!
jbenam is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 15:21   #255
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I hope now is ok. It starts loading the cd, but then it crashes.

I'm not sure if I should disable something else on my config.

Edit: I think I have to swap IDE0 and IDE1.
You don't have any CSPPC on board RAM configured. Z3 fast is very different and PPC CPU can't work without on-board RAM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 16:00   #256
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Quick fixes:

- Z2 RTG crash in some situations
- NCR53C770 spurious interrupt fixed.
- Reset/exit froze emulator if PPC was in sleeping state.
- Don't map special CSMK3/PPC/BPPC FFF00000 ram mirror if no memory installed.
- map rom checkbox getting checked if 128M cpu slot memory configured (old bug)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 16:38   #257
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Quick fixes:

- Z2 RTG crash in some situations
- NCR53C770 spurious interrupt fixed.
- Reset/exit froze emulator if PPC was in sleeping state.
- Don't map special CSMK3/PPC/BPPC FFF00000 ram mirror if no memory installed.
- map rom checkbox getting checked if 128M cpu slot memory configured (old bug)
This version crashes immediately after the emulation window opens.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.6 KB, 87 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_2.9.0_b9_2014.08.08_16.37.01.dmp (75.0 KB, 56 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (8.8 KB, 78 views)
File Type: uae hd31.uae (19.0 KB, 69 views)
thomas is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 16:49   #258
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This version crashes immediately after the emulation window opens.
You use the option "JIT Direct compatible Z3 memory mapping", this will not work (with CSPPC).
Try without it.

Last edited by huepper; 08 August 2014 at 18:02.
huepper is offline  
Old 08 August 2014, 16:53   #259
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This version crashes immediately after the emulation window opens.
Fixed. Forgot that PicassoIV is special and didn't test others..

EDIT: PPC interrupt log spamming removed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 August 2014 at 18:44.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2014, 18:11   #260
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Hmm i got a question about "Cycle-exact CPU Emulation Speed".
I set it to CUSTOM an wrote the Value "113.500640" in the mask.
But WinUAE set it back to 4x (A1200) "0.000000" as Value.

I have not tested what speed is specified in the emulation ( SysInfo or so )
This comes later today.

Is there a reason why this is so ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_whichamiga_8.8.2014_001.png
Views:	652
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	40867  

Last edited by huepper; 08 August 2014 at 18:21. Reason: Picture added
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 19 June 2013 11:54
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05
WinUAE 1.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 242 12 August 2008 12:42
WinUAE 1.5.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 453 19 June 2008 09:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23876 seconds with 12 queries