English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2014, 08:53   #1
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Help: KS 3.1 problems on my A500

Hi all,

I got a KS 3.1 from AmigaKit and installed it on my rev 6A motherboard. I randomly get crashes every 2 or 3 minutes. Usually is software failure $80000004 or $810000ff. I do not have problems with my other A500 motherboard that is also a rev 6A.

The differences in the two are:

A500 (good)
Super Denise
68000 processor (running 7.06MHz)
512K RAM (motherboard)
512K RAM (trapdoor, Commodore A501)
KS 3.1

A500 (problem)
Super Denise
68010 processor (running 7.06MHz)
512K RAM (motherboard)
512K RAM (trapdoor, Marpet Developments MP502A)
KS 3.1

Appreciate your wisdom/input on this...
ajack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2014, 08:55   #2
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
The link http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/guruguide.html

Doesn't seem to help me explain the problem... >_<
ajack is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 13:30   #3
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Forgot to mention that the problem A500 runs well with a KS 1.3 ROM...
ajack is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 13:44   #4
mcbone
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: nottingham uk
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
Hi all,

I got a KS 3.1 from AmigaKit and installed it on my rev 6A motherboard. I randomly get crashes every 2 or 3 minutes. Usually is software failure $80000004 or $810000ff. I do not have problems with my other A500 motherboard that is also a rev 6A.

The differences in the two are:

A500 (good)
Super Denise
68000 processor (running 7.06MHz)
512K RAM (motherboard)
512K RAM (trapdoor, Commodore A501)
KS 3.1

A500 (problem)
Super Denise
68010 processor (running 7.06MHz)
512K RAM (motherboard)
512K RAM (trapdoor, Marpet Developments MP502A)
KS 3.1

Appreciate your wisdom/input on this...
hello have you put new rom in right try take it out again put it back in and wait for about 10 to 20 mins
mcbone is offline  
Old 29 June 2014, 20:31   #5
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
An update, I replaced the 68010 with the 68000 and I do not get random Guru Meditation errors anymore... Does it mean KS 3.1 is not compatible with the 68010 processor?

Now, I get different errors with my GOTEK and Workbench...
ajack is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 13:40   #6
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
I think I posted this in the wrong section, can the moderator please move this thread? A thousand apologies for the mistake... >_<
ajack is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 17:04   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
An update, I replaced the 68010 with the 68000 and I do not get random Guru Meditation errors anymore... Does it mean KS 3.1 is not compatible with the 68010 processor?
KS3.1 works fine with an 010. I have that combination in my A500+. Have you tried using a pure WB, like from the WB floppy, just to rule out any software?
demolition is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 18:09   #8
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcbone View Post
hello have you put new rom in right try take it out again put it back in and wait for about 10 to 20 mins
Done it before to my other A500...
ajack is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 18:11   #9
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
KS3.1 works fine with an 010. I have that combination in my A500+. Have you tried using a pure WB, like from the WB floppy, just to rule out any software?
My thoughts exactly... Shouldn't be a problem to have 68010 and KS 3.1... I am quite lost... Anybody has a ADF of a bootable disk with diagnostic software to test RAM, CPU, ROM, etc...

Last edited by ajack; 30 June 2014 at 18:12. Reason: Grammar... Doh!
ajack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with laid up A500 manmaschine support.Hardware 6 10 February 2011 23:31
A500 Plus Problems Felix support.Hardware 15 18 May 2006 12:08
Problems my new old A500 Fat_D support.Hardware 16 18 April 2004 11:45
A500+ Problems Nexjen support.Hardware 10 07 April 2004 19:17
A500 Problems lappen support.Hardware 20 02 August 2002 06:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14081 seconds with 11 queries