English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2002, 14:26   #1
susie
 
Posts: n/a
Big grin need a little bit of help, please

Have set up the WinUAE, already to go.Have this disk called KRAYZI GAME PACK #2, and on it are some card games that I would like to play on my PC. so how do I go about it, what do I have to do. Any help would be appreciated.
susie.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 November 2002, 14:45   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Do you mean that you've got as far as installing WinUAE, but no configuration yet?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 23 November 2002, 12:40   #3
susie
 
Posts: n/a
I think I have, a window cames up with the workbench on it and when I put the disk in it wants to format it.
 
Old 23 November 2002, 13:47   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
AmigaOS does not format anything unless you ask it to, so you misunderstood something. Perhaps this disk is one that is not readable from Workbench. Old games usualy come on bootable disks. Insert the disk into DF0 before you start UAE.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 November 2002, 13:57   #5
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Try and ask some more specific questions, about areas that you having difficulty with...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 25 November 2002, 00:09   #6
jumbo
 
Posts: n/a
Susie

You're not putting amiga disks into the PC floppy drive are you ? Sorry but that just doesn't work the PC can't read Amiga floppies and will think they are not formatted. They need to be converted into ADF or DMS files for which you need access to a working Amiga.

Sorry to go on if you knew all that.

jumbo
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit Fast RAM slower than 24-bit Fast on certain A1200 config moshy support.WinUAE 1 24 May 2013 21:55
REQ: 17-Bit Artwork 2 (1988-04)(17-Bit Software) Sea7 request.Demos 5 13 May 2011 01:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 02:13
My A500 is dying bit by bit :( Old Fool support.Hardware 3 03 July 2009 17:12
"Bit för bit" demo (Swedish TV-show, hard to find!) Ziaxx request.Demos 5 10 March 2009 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11569 seconds with 11 queries