English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2014, 12:37   #61
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
MUI 3.9 and 4.0 colour problems.... yes, currently it was linked to VisuaPrefs pens prefs (bummer) Hopping to have a solution soon, because it's really annoying.
And yes AmiKIT 8 has a big bug with default colours, where draw pen = background in MUI and something else I have spotted. Disappointing, and sadly no online update/quick fix is provided. (for lazy people)

Have not tried 68k MUI 4.0 on the real amy yet, but I guess it should work similar to OS4 version, and I am not happy with that either at the moment (the way the colour are handled, since legacy MWB support is somewhat broken, and
I love XEN style, that has been removed a few month ago ).
Michael is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2014, 07:50   #62
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
Apparently MUI4 uses SetRPAttrs() that is missing in AmigaOS3.x, that's why we have colour fun. On the good side it looks like a fix is on it's way.
Michael is offline  
Old 13 December 2014, 11:08   #63
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
I went back from 3.9 to 3.8 after a few months of testing and some bugreports. Too many applications had wrong/broken backgrounds/colors.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 13 December 2014, 23:07   #64
midwan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 59
On my real A4000, I've been having problems with crashes or weird behaviour also on MUI 4 and 3.9, which did not occur in 3.8.

For example MCPPrefs would not even open with MUI 4, AmiTradeCenter would crash with a Line 111 Emulator error on various windows.

I am using AFAOS as well, no VisualPrefs however.

Edit: I'm also using CyberGraphX 4 on a PiccoloSD64, testing is being done on a 1024x768 16-bit screen.

Last edited by midwan; 13 December 2014 at 23:19.
midwan is offline  
Old 13 December 2014, 23:58   #65
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwan View Post
On my real A4000, I've been having problems with crashes or weird behaviour also on MUI 4 and 3.9, which did not occur in 3.8.

For example MCPPrefs would not even open with MUI 4, AmiTradeCenter would crash with a Line 111 Emulator error on various windows.

I am using AFAOS as well, no VisualPrefs however.

Edit: I'm also using CyberGraphX 4 on a PiccoloSD64, testing is being done on a 1024x768 16-bit screen.
Are you also using the two essentials?

mcpramlibpatch (found inside http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/rtgmaster_user for some reason) and stackattack ?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 04:36   #66
midwan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 59
I wasn't aware that mcpramlibpatch is needed, so I added that as well. I already had StackAttack used with the setting of 32KBytes in my startup-sequence.

After that I run another set of tests.

MUI 4:
- MCPPrefs fails to open, message "The MUI-Generation failed!"
- AmiTradeCenter crashes immediately, "Line 1111 emulator error"
- A few other MUI apps I tried seem to work, like MiamiDX and Luciferin for example.

MUI 3.9R3
- Exactly the same results as above with MUI 4.

MUI 3.8
- None of the above problems occur.

To switch between the different versions, I kept 3 folder names in my system: MUI38, MUI39, MUI4. The Assign of MUI: points to a folder named "MUI", so I would simply rename the folder of the version to test each time to MUI and reboot. No other changes were made to the system while testing and I always followed the same steps.

Let me know if I can provide any more information that would be useful in troubleshooting this. Or should I head over to the ticket system and report it as a bug you think?
midwan is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 13:30   #67
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 147
MCPRAMBLIPATCH doesn't fix this problem. It only fixes the ramlib task stacksize.I am not sure that current mcp 1.48 needs this patch, but I am sure that current ramlib by don_adan or exec.library by cosmo dont need mcpramlibpatch (or Ramlibstack [Blizkick module])

Last edited by HanSolo; 14 December 2014 at 13:51.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 14 December 2014, 16:53   #68
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by midwan View Post
To switch between the different versions, I kept 3 folder names in my system: MUI38, MUI39, MUI4. The Assign of MUI: points to a folder named "MUI", so I would simply rename the folder of the version to test each time to MUI and reboot. No other changes were made to the system while testing and I always followed the same steps.
So you did not delete the old MUI configs in your envarc: folder?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 02:34   #69
midwan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Gothenburg
Posts: 59
No, but what I did was open the MUI Prefs right after rebooting and doing a "Reset to defaults" on the settings, followed by a Save. I assumed that would be enough?
midwan is offline  
Old 27 December 2014, 18:04   #70
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Not if you have saved custom settings for other software like e.g. IBrowse.
Reset in main prefs will only reset global prefs.
The readme for 3.9 says you should delete the old prefs.
Just rename the MUI folder in ENV-ARC...
Well I did not and it worked anyway.

Untill now.
Now I encountered a problem in mui4 myself.
The PNG frames like that chip frames for example are invisible.

It works fine in Amikit but not in my custom workbench.
I used different datatypes(picture and png) removed all patches and even AfA and Scalos.
Not a chance.PNG frames stay invisible/transparent.

Does anyone have any idea what that could be?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 11:46   #71
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Hi, I was looking on this thread, trying to find an URL for a MUI4 archive to install on my setup, but didnt found any, and was thinking, from where do you copied the files, if dont cause any problem for you if you say?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 11:58   #72
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
MUI4 is actually only available on AmiKit or AmiKitReal. You can use or grab it from there.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 12:48   #73
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
@Retrofan I grabed the installer from the MUI:libs folder of AmiKit8.
It was r4210 but since the last update to AK8.1 there is only a r4283 debug version.
Is there a way to download MUI4 separately,without all the AmiKit around it?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 12:54   #74
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by retrofan View Post
mui4 is actually only available on amikit or amikitreal. You can use or grab it from there.
.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 13:42   #75
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
One little word and the whole sentence makes more sense....
I didn't read the "only".
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 03 January 2015, 02:21   #76
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
How I can fix the bug in the MUI 4.0 Preferences in which the editor changes the window font to a unreadable size when the color selector window opens in a 640x512 screen?

And how can I fix these lock-ups after some mins which I open IBrowse or any other MUI tool? Can this version (and the 3.9, too) regret to work if you use a MUI pirated key?

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 03 January 2015 at 04:14.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 January 2015, 09:12   #77
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
I tried MUI3.9R3 with Scalos 41.7, and it seems to work fine for me. Not that there is really any user visible improvements :-)

Or did I miss something?
Locutus is offline  
Old 03 January 2015, 20:34   #78
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
If you want it to look better with MUI you need a keyfile.
Then you have to cofigure MUI the way you like it.
But that will only change the look of Scalos Prefs and the modules, not the worbench windows.

Or you could try Scalos with AfA and Zune.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Scalos_zune.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	231.6 KB
ID:	42656  
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 105 12 November 2017 12:32
DigiBooster 3 Beta 26 released AndreasM News 2 09 October 2013 00:02
new HSMathLibs released (beta) Bamiga2002 News 8 21 December 2007 00:35
AWeb 3.5.03 beta released Paul News 3 27 November 2004 12:00
WookieChat 1.3 beta Released Paul News 0 15 October 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31606 seconds with 12 queries