English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2014, 18:20   #41
pawelek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 38
Please guide , how to debug log WINDOW.
pawelek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 September 2014, 21:09   #42
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
I guess you need an account. If you have one already then you need to loged in.
I'm logged in. I created the bug report after creating an account.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 06:05   #43
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I'm logged in. I created the bug report after creating an account.
Well, you only need to click on the ticket and a new page with input field at the bottom will open. So it's not that difficult.

If you still have problems, I can repost your message there.

Have you tried running MUI without startup ?
It should work on default AGA/ECS screen in 4c mode,
It will look a bit ugly, but should work (works here).
This will allow to see if any patches are conflicting with your setup.
Michael is offline  
Old 16 September 2014, 06:06   #44
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by pawelek View Post
Please guide , how to debug log WINDOW.
There is a new FAQ page: https://muidev.de/wiki/FAQ/Debugging#Debugging
Michael is offline  
Old 27 October 2014, 22:14   #45
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
When I choose "Windows" from the left tab inside MUI prefs, I get a screen flash (the one that happens when an error happens) and the I get the following message inside MUI window where the Windows options should appear: Failed to create preferences class".
I hadn't tried the latest MUI betas and today I've seen the problems with the images in the MUI prefs have been solved and now it even works without CyberbugFixAga.

In my AK Real I can open prefs, Windows and I don't get any error. In extern I don't have any "Term" or "TextInput" preference with my WinUAE setup.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 07 November 2014, 15:56   #46
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 147
muimaster.library is huge. how to load it at system startup time? I'm askin' couse for someone who using patchasl must wait some time for requester to open/save file.
HanSolo is offline  
Old 07 November 2014, 16:03   #47
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo View Post
muimaster.library is huge. how to load it at system startup time? I'm askin' couse for someone who using patchasl must wait some time for requester to open/save file.
I agree even with a fast WinUAE setting it takes some time.
If JIT is off you can count the seconds.
I never used snoopdos to analyze it so I thougt it was patchasl itself.
Can't we make the muimaster lib resident at boottime in Startup-Sequence?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 07 November 2014, 19:07   #48
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Better yet load it into rom with blizkick or loadmodule?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 02:43   #49
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Well, you only need to click on the ticket and a new page with input field at the bottom will open. So it's not that difficult.

If you still have problems, I can repost your message there.

Have you tried running MUI without startup ?
It should work on default AGA/ECS screen in 4c mode,
It will look a bit ugly, but should work (works here).
This will allow to see if any patches are conflicting with your setup.
With my account, I can not see input field using any browser

Anyway. I received my CyberStormPPc back from stachu and started using it again after 10 years together with my CVisionPPC.

After installing MUI 3.9 beta3, I realized that the same thing was happening again.

After installing VisualPrefs, it no longer happens. VisualPrefs fixes this problem partially. I can open "Windows" tab but "textinput" tab still does not work. So if you can post there, please do so, so they can find the root of this problem.

Last edited by ancalimon; 21 November 2014 at 00:25.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 12:17   #50
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
@ancalimon

What is your current problem with MUI39R3? And how VP fixes it?! It can only effect the window OS gadgets.
And it would be easier if you can post the bugtracker number that refers to your original post.


To everybody else:

Are you going to miss the XEN button look ?
Actually the 3D button frame with shiftable image and text when you press it ?
This original MUI feature has been removed due to a bug in original code and how it was managed.
Michael is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 14:49   #51
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I think we shouldn't talk about MUI3.9 anymore.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 14:55   #52
jonathan
Pastafarian

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Uppsala/Sweden
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I think we shouldn't talk about MUI3.9 anymore.
How come - did I miss something about it?
jonathan is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 15:24   #53
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
MUI 4

http://www.amikit.amiga.sk/
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 17:42   #54
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
This is interesting but imho for the classic machines a good light weight 3.9 would be better. V4 has too many changes and I am not sure we can configure it like the older versions. Time will show, let's hope for the better.
Michael is offline  
Old 30 November 2014, 20:10   #55
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I will also include it on AmiKit Real, so people will be able to work with it and report possible bugs or things to improve. Of course you will be able with MorpheuZ to change and use the trusted 3.8 version instead if you wish.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 04 December 2014, 08:35   #56
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
@ancalimon

What is your current problem with MUI39R3? And how VP fixes it?! It can only effect the window OS gadgets.
And it would be easier if you can post the bugtracker number that refers to your original post.
I have no idea what I changed but it's running without problems at the moment!

But can you try this program and tell me if it reboots your Amiga as well with MUI 39R3 installed instead of MUI 3.8 when messing with it? (simply moving the mouse over gadgets can cause this)

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/WOSprefs
ancalimon is offline  
Old 09 December 2014, 17:45   #57
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 616
works fine for me in 3.8, 3.9 old, 3.9 current and 4.0
Michael is offline  
Old 09 December 2014, 19:25   #58
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
works fine for me in 3.8, 3.9 old, 3.9 current and 4.0
It was a stack problem. Now fixed.

The new problem with MUI4 is about colours. They are wrong. For example text inside magicasl has the same colour as it's background making file names unreadable.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 09 December 2014, 21:54   #59
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I also will have to change some settings/colors for my version. Where does it store the image MUI uses for the info window about MUI ? It surely looks better remapped.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 December 2014, 15:50   #60
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I have tried installing Amikit8 WinUAE version on a partition on my real Amiga hdd.

After deleting the UAE monitor driver, copied CVisionPPC monitor driver and Cybergraphics libs and env variables. I was able to boot into Amikit8 on my A4000T. But it kept locking up and I couldn't do anything with it.

Disabling AFAOS cured the locks. There must be a component that is causing these locks. I can not even open afaprefs to try and disable antialiased fonts for example to see if performance improves) (I guess it reverted back to VisualPrefs, TitleShadow and Birdie after disabling afaos from startup-sequence.) But it also broke the MUI4 colours!
So Is AFAOS a requirement for proper MUI4 operation? I guess I will need to edit colours using VisualPrefs and FullPalette one by one. I have no idea what I'm doing though :P

Last edited by ancalimon; 10 December 2014 at 16:29.
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 105 12 November 2017 12:32
DigiBooster 3 Beta 26 released AndreasM News 2 09 October 2013 00:02
new HSMathLibs released (beta) Bamiga2002 News 8 21 December 2007 00:35
AWeb 3.5.03 beta released Paul News 3 27 November 2004 12:00
WookieChat 1.3 beta Released Paul News 0 15 October 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28828 seconds with 12 queries