English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2014, 00:40   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
MUI 3.9 Beta released

https://muidev.de/

This is interesting: "This release is explicity declared as a beta release, because it been developed and tested on an AmiKit installation running on WinUAE only. "

About the Copyright, it is: "1992-2006 by Stefan Stunz, 2006-2014 Thore Böckelmann, Jens Maus."

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 July 2014 at 04:07.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 June 2014, 01:32   #2
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
It's not running here on my Blizzard 060 complaining about some line 1111 emulator error.

I wonder if the fat 128mb ram beneath my Amiga became loose again.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 01:46   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
It's not running here on my Blizzard 060 complaining about some line 1111 emulator error.

I wonder if the fat 128mb ram beneath my Amiga became loose again.
That uses to be a problem with the Fpu. That's extrange as you've got one, and I am running it without an FPU on WinUAE (Edit: Or with a 030 or 060 and Fpu on WinUAE).

You can see at A-Org another guy with the same problem it seems:
Quote:
Originally Posted by FaLLeNOnE View Post
Anyone successfully using it? I can't run MUI (1111 emulator guru) after updating on my 060 A1200.
Edit: Thinking now, perhaps some moderator should move these posts and create a new thread to discuss this update of MUI.

Last edited by Retrofan; 09 June 2014 at 02:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 03:04   #4
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
That uses to be a problem with the Fpu. That's extrange as you've got one, and I am running it without an FPU on WinUAE (Edit: Or with a 030 or 060 and Fpu on WinUAE).

You can see at A-Org another guy with the same problem it seems:

Edit: Thinking now, perhaps some moderator should move these posts and create a new thread to discuss this update of MUI.
FaLLeNOnE is my ancient handle :P As you can understand from the capitals.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 June 2014, 01:37   #5
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
Doesn't work for me also :/

After beta warning I get Suspend/Reboot requester.

Last edited by tom256; 10 June 2014 at 18:30.
tom256 is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 01:30   #6
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Works fine here with Scalos and AfA.And it looks nice!
But can anyone tell me if/how I can disable the beta warning?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 01:50   #7
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
But can anyone tell me if/how I can disable the beta warning?
Create a i_know_mui_is_beta env variable with a value of 1.

Last edited by James; 12 June 2014 at 02:01.
James is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 02:03   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
When I open the MUI prefs of IBrowse for example, the icon images of the options (System, Windows, Groups...) look bad. Where are those images stored to change them?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 11:57   #9
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Thank you James.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 01:31   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
When I open the MUI prefs of IBrowse for example, the icon images of the options (System, Windows, Groups...) look bad.
Any with the same problem, please?

Edit: If I run CWB39 or my AmiKit Real without the CyberbugFix patch and I try to open IBrowse that uses MUI, it hangs and reboots both Systems. Just enabling CyberBugFixAga it opens, but if you want to change the MUI preferences you will see those bad graphics on the icons there. If you install MUI on AmiKit for Pc it will work perfect, also those icons.

So this seems MUI needs somehow somekind of RTG to work.

Edit 2: This happens even with the Nightly Builds at the end of the Downloads page. It looks like the icon ghosting problem of the icons of AmiStart when using 24bits.

Last edited by Retrofan; 03 July 2014 at 23:04.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 July 2014, 04:45   #11
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
When I open the MUI prefs of IBrowse for example, the icon images of the options (System, Windows, Groups...) look bad. Where are those images stored to change them?
Maybe, I don't understand your problem with MUI 3.9 correctly, but I couldn't reproduce it in AmiKit Real RTG, neither with PiccoloSD64 32 bit, 24 bit, 8 bit and 16 colors nor with SuperPlus 256 colors (PiccoloSD64 disabled to get rid of the CGX-Lib).

Screenshots removed.

Last edited by PeterK; 14 July 2014 at 01:55.
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 14:30   #12
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I had issues as well with the Beta MUI on my A600 with 030. Once I ran a MUI application I got a black screen and a reboot.
Tested that on WinUAE on a clone environment.
mfilos is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 23:17   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I had issues as well with the Beta MUI on my A600 with 030. Once I ran a MUI application I got a black screen and a reboot.
Tested that on WinUAE on a clone environment.
Try in your CWB39 version. You'll see MUI Beta will work as soon as you've got CyberbugFixAga working. In CWB it is: Right Click on Screen, Click "Workbench", "Settings", "Components", "CyberbugFix", "Enable" or "Disable".
If it is disabled it will hang and reboot as soon as you'll try to open iBrowse.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 July 2014, 23:34   #14
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I removed once and for all CyberBugFix (and the menus as well) as I didn't use it due to some issues I had.
No biggie, i prefer old MUI than having to enable hacks in order to run the newer.
mfilos is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 00:10   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, of course. I'm not telling you to use it, just to try it to see the problem has something to be with it (without it/Rtg drivers) or something related. You can try with the original CWB39 that you also have to have.

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 July 2014 at 04:12.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 13:41   #16
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
When I open the MUI prefs of IBrowse for example, the icon images of the options (System, Windows, Groups...) look bad.
This should be fixed in latest nightly...

http://muidev.de/ticket/42
James is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 17:30   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
This should be fixed in latest nightly...

http://muidev.de/ticket/42
Thanks. Yes, they are talking about this problem, but I've just tried the latest nightly built from today and the images of those icons now look even worse, and iBrowse keeps rebooting the system when opening without CyberbugFix.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 22:25   #18
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've just tried the latest nightly built from today and the images of those icons now look even worse, and iBrowse keeps rebooting the system when opening without CyberbugFix.
Yes, one of the image related tickets has been reopened, and a new ticket has been opened regarding the CGX problem. But they are considered low priority.

http://muidev.de/ticket/49
http://muidev.de/ticket/62

In the meantime you could try removing bzip2.library from Libs, this will prevent the images from being displayed...
James is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 03:20   #19
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks a lot James. I see:
"Please look into this matter, MUI should start without problems when cybergraphics.library is not available, and not crash with a GURU. Older MUI checked for the cgx.lib on startup, and if it was not available happily continued to load, the current builds are hammering for it and come to a dead end. If some of the new functions heavily rely on some of the functionalities in CGX then those functions should be restricted in function but remain in adequate working condition (without candy)."

That is what crash the system when opening iBrowse without CyberbugFix.

Also
"Update: Using CGXAGA driver enables starting of current MUI builds under AGA,
but then the results are the same as with CGX/RTG 8-bit. Trashed images (only old style MWB images in prefs work)"

Talking about the bad images in the prefs I commented.

And yes, I see they don't have much interest in the no RTG versions, but I won't repeat their comments; I just hope they will find a way to fix this. ... If they started this version they will have to finish it now .

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 July 2014 at 11:38.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 03:26   #20
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I sometimes used AGA screenmodes on my A4000T when I wanted to see two different screens at the same time. (for example see Amirc on my M1438 while I was browsing with IBrowse on my CVisionPPC)
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 105 12 November 2017 12:32
DigiBooster 3 Beta 26 released AndreasM News 2 09 October 2013 00:02
new HSMathLibs released (beta) Bamiga2002 News 8 21 December 2007 00:35
AWeb 3.5.03 beta released Paul News 3 27 November 2004 12:00
WookieChat 1.3 beta Released Paul News 0 15 October 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36585 seconds with 12 queries