English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2014, 13:41   #1
fatboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: the unknown
Posts: 133
Demobase V3 newbie and DUMB!

Hi!,
Big fan of Amiga demos so Amiga Demobase seemed ideal. I've unpacked it and have the required ROM files but can't work out what to do next to get it to work?

Sorry for being such DUMB ARSE!
fatboy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 June 2014, 21:20   #2
fatboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: the unknown
Posts: 133
no advice on this one?
fatboy is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 21:52   #3
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatboy View Post
no advice on this one?
Please describe, what you are trying to do?
mai is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 10:06   #4
fatboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: the unknown
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Please describe, what you are trying to do?
It's installed into it's own folder, including the OS roms and when I launch gamebase I assumed it would be pre-configured to run Amiga Demobase?

no sign of demobase configured in gamesbase. I'm using windows 7 64 bit.
fatboy is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 10:41   #5
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by fatboy View Post
It's installed into it's own folder, including the OS roms and when I launch gamebase I assumed it would be pre-configured to run Amiga Demobase?

no sign of demobase configured in gamesbase. I'm using windows 7 64 bit.
Has Demobase v3 something to do with Gamebase?
Isn`t demobase v3 simply a collection of available demoscene productions?
mai is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 18:58   #6
fatboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: the unknown
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
Has Demobase v3 something to do with Gamebase?
Isn`t demobase v3 simply a collection of available demoscene productions?
The version I downloaded has Gamebase included with all the scripts?

Info from this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=65959

Am I realy being a total thicko
fatboy is offline  
Old 14 June 2015, 19:07   #7
methodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Redding USA
Posts: 57
I am running into the same problem. The only explanation I have is the Green guides
http://guide.abime.net/wbsetup.htm
but this is a decade old and people without offering anything claim it is outdated!
It's wonderful that we have all this tremendous Winuae compatible stuff. But no one knows how to set any of it up!!! I am trying to get 3 seperate Amiga gamebases to work and have not managed to get any of them working.

Thanks so much for your insight
methodman is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help this dumb Yankee... ghost_of_war New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 16 November 2013 19:38
Probably a dumb question.. xlar54 support.Other 6 03 January 2010 21:20
Dumb SCSI question... Charlie support.Hardware 26 29 March 2009 08:34
Probably a really dumb question... BumpyCarrot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 February 2003 02:04
Forest Dumb Forever Dawid79 request.Old Rare Games 9 25 September 2002 19:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16061 seconds with 11 queries