English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2014, 17:11   #21
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
This is strange ... it doesnt happen on my WinXP PC Laptop and same WinUAE config (A1200 3.1 CE 8x 2Chip 8Fast) ... why ?!

post the config file that produced the problem ?
Hello. Posting config file. Using Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 030 CE.uae (19.3 KB, 35 views)
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:18   #22
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hello. Posting config file. Using Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64bit.
Yeah, with your config file there is a HALT1 !

I am not sure is it allowed/safe to use CE in 030 mode ... so that could be the reason.

But with CE 020 mode is working fine for you also, right ?
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:21   #23
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Yeah, with your config file there is a HALT1 !

I am not sure is it allowed to use CE in 030 mode ... so that could be a reason.

But with 020 is working fine for you also, right ?
Yes. But still have a problem with running workbench-311.hdf when HD Controller is set to IDE0 -> Software Failure (UAE is OK) with CE and / or Fast mem or without them at all...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:29   #24
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
case 1) amiga-os-310-install.adf (without any HDF), CPU Frequency 8x, Cycle-exact on, Fast: 8MB (autoconfig) -> black screen, HALT1
the Case 1) was done with 020 or 030 ?!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:30   #25
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
with 030 as the config above (sorry, i didnt mentioned - fixed now).
Snake79 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:34   #26
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
with 030 as the config above.
and this information is missing on your post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
I was using fresh created Quickstart A1200 config, windowed mode, original: amiga-os-310-install.adf and workbench-311.hdf from Amiga Forever 2012.
the "fresh created Quickstart A1200 config" has 020 by default and not 030, right ?

Thus if you using 030 CE mode in A1200 config, this is probably still not allowed/safe ... instead for 030 is better to use Quickstart A3000 or A4000 configs.

If above is correct, there is no problem then ... but Toni need to confirm ... except, does the IDE0 works with 020 CE, or the problem is only with 030 in CE mode ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 14 June 2014 at 17:41.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 17:36   #27
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
and this information is missing on your post:



the "fresh created Quickstart A1200 config" has 020 by default and not 030, right ?
right, my mistake i was thinking that config is in debug file...
EDIT: updated now, Thanks.

Last edited by Snake79; 14 June 2014 at 17:52.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 14 June 2014, 20:13   #28
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
and this information is missing on your post:



the "fresh created Quickstart A1200 config" has 020 by default and not 030, right ?

Thus if you using 030 CE mode in A1200 config, this is probably still not allowed/safe ... instead for 030 is better to use Quickstart A3000 or A4000 configs.

If above is correct, there is no problem then ... but Toni need to confirm ... except, does the IDE0 works with 020 CE, or the problem is only with 030 in CE mode ?!
IDE0 don't work with both of them: 030 and 020, causing "Software Failure" on boot, when trying original AmigaForever12 workbench-311.hdf, even without CE and without Fast mem is the same...
PS. You have offered QS A3000 / A4000 configs, but they are without CE on standard and my goal is to use Cycle-exact, because i found it's more compatible with games and demos as you know for sure. BTW A4000 CE has the same issues. Cycle-exact mode need more optimizations probably, but i have patience... I'll stick with A1200 020 config with CE and 8MB fast then (it's the most accurate and enough for me at last)... Thanks.

Last edited by Snake79; 15 June 2014 at 13:30.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 03 July 2014, 21:19   #29
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
The problem is related to ADF game "Fury of the Furries", DL link: http://thegamearchives.net/?val=0_2_..._48979_0_0_0_0 (click diskette do DL). When i use plain A1200 config (2MB chip) everything is ok. The problem occurs only, if RAM (Fast) is set to 4MB or more and then is related to sound stuttering / echo-ing when intro is played and the loading screen (->50hz / 60hz) is selected (and / or Language screen)
UPDATE: after winuae_2820b1.zip the issue is gone (2.8.1 still has issue), thanks!
Snake79 is offline  
Old 04 July 2014, 09:43   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Great! I forgot that I added possible fix to 282b1
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2014, 22:09   #31
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hello. I was performed tests again (winuae_2810b7).
I was using fresh created Quickstart A1200 config, windowed mode, 68030 CE, original: amiga-os-310-install.adf and workbench-311.hdf from Amiga Forever 2012.
case 1) amiga-os-310-install.adf (without any HDF), 68030, CPU Frequency 8x, Cycle-exact on, Fast: 8MB (autoconfig) -> black screen, HALT1
1a) same config, but Cycle-exact off, Fast: 8MB (autoconfig) -> OK
1b) same config, but Cycle-exact on, Fast: none (autoconfig) -> OK
case 2) workbench-311.hdf (HD Controller: UAE), 68030, CPU Frequency 8x, Cycle-exact on, Fast: 8MB (autoconfig) -> OK
2a) same config, but HD Controller: IDE0 -> Software Failure
2b) same config, but HD Controller: UAE, Cycle-exact off, Fast: none (autoconfig) -> OK
2c) same config, but HD Controller: IDE0, Cycle-exact off, Fast: none (autoconfig) -> Software Failure
Using latest beta everything is working fine and without issues! PS. Flink AGA from WHDLoad works without graphical glitches too (A1200 040 8x CE 8MB). Awesome work!

Last edited by Snake79; 29 July 2014 at 22:15.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fury of the furries 2 turrican3 Nostalgia & memories 13 18 August 2014 15:16
Fury Of The Furries mai HOL contributions 6 07 March 2009 18:25
Does "Cycle-exact" do nothing with the AGA chipset? fmcpma support.WinUAE 10 26 October 2006 13:11
Fury of the Furries HD Echo support.Games 12 21 March 2003 23:51
Fury Of The Furries Anyone? Doozy request.Old Rare Games 2 19 May 2002 22:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30995 seconds with 12 queries