English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2014, 08:42   #1
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Protracker 2.3 for NTSC - A500?

Hey all,

So I have an A500 rig setup and in Protracker the video gets cut off on the bottom as shown in the attached photo. Does a version of Protracker 2.3 exist for NTSC video output? Thanks in advance.

 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2014, 22:25   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
try to use newer version, you can choose PAL/NTSC in v3.15 for example :

Attached Files
File Type: lha PT3.15.lha (95.4 KB, 61 views)

Last edited by Foul; 26 May 2014 at 22:31.
Foul is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 03:03   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by an0va View Post
Hey all,
Hi dude


But no, don't use PT v3.x as suggested above.
Your monitor seems to be cutting a lot off (even if there's nothing down there you really need to access anyway). I can notice teh image is very stretched.

PT2.3d changes the screen accordingly on NTSC systems, automatically!

Use your 1081's controls (on the back of the monitor and front) to make the vertical image smaller and prop it up with the vert position controls. It should look like this:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	014.png
Views:	354
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	40135  
Akira is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 04:40   #4
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 631
That's a 1080 monitor, I have the same one. It can be stretched to display a larger portion of the image, although that particular protracker seems to be pal only. Check settings to see if there is an NTSC mode...
alenppc is online now  
Old 27 May 2014, 09:52   #5
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I can notice teh image is very stretched.
Could it be because NTSC screens are stretched compared to PAL screens?
britelite is offline  
Old 27 May 2014, 16:18   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Could it be because NTSC screens are stretched compared to PAL screens?
It's eating a lot on the bottom. The screenshot I posted from WInUAE is already PT2.3 formatted for an NTSC screen.

I don't get that much eaten beneath if I switch to NTSC on my setup but maybe my Amiga/monitor combo.

Last edited by Akira; 27 May 2014 at 16:24.
Akira is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 10:25   #7
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
On every version of Protracker I've tried setting to NTSC, which admittedly isn't many, it has displayed nothing below the currently playing note.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 May 2014, 04:06   #8
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Hi dude
sup bruh

Thanks! Using 2.3d and messing with the 1080 controls worked wonderfully and I learned a good bit of stuff reading this thread. I just had to stick a screwdriver in the back of it and basically blindly wiggle it around until it worked, with rubber gloves on so I didn't die. The image is a bit scrunched for other applications (actually, OctaMED v.3 looks kind of nice this way...?) but for Protracker purposes, we're totally in business. Thank you!

 
Old 29 May 2014, 11:12   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
No problem man, I told you
I always had to tweak those controls when I changed programs and screen resolutions.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 21:50   #10
brett71
Registered User

brett71's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ames, IA, USA
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
No problem man, I told you
I always had to tweak those controls when I changed programs and screen resolutions.
This problem with PAL screens on NTSC Amigas is why I always hated the Daewoo-made 1084's. The Philipps-made 1084's automatically adjusted as long as you actually flipped the computer to PAL mode with a 1M Agnes.
brett71 is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 22:06   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by brett71 View Post
This problem with PAL screens on NTSC Amigas is why I always hated the Daewoo-made 1084's. The Philipps-made 1084's automatically adjusted as long as you actually flipped the computer to PAL mode with a 1M Agnes.
That's true, I never noticed until now. I switch from 50 to 60 and it always covers the same space. Also with my Megadrive and other machines!
My old 1084 I always had to tweak.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ntsc and pal hardware A500 heALer support.Hardware 19 09 October 2010 09:51
A500+ from Pal to NTSC desantii support.Hardware 8 13 October 2009 16:27
NTSC A500 Pal/NTSC mod pics kipper2k Hardware pics 2 29 March 2009 07:56
FS: NTSC A500 with some extras Madcrow MarketPlace 0 18 August 2007 16:01
protracker a500 warrenj request.Apps 8 04 December 2005 13:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28549 seconds with 12 queries