English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 May 2014, 13:33   #1
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Amigasys 4 config not loading

I am tring to install amigasys 4 using winuae 2.6.1, i have extracted the amiasys.exe into winuae dir, but c annot load the configuration file to start the install, if i select the load from option i can see the filr select it but it does not load. I have already installed ClassicWb and also AIAB to the same winuae dir without any problems the config files for these work ok .
drusso66 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 May 2014, 14:08   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by drusso66 View Post
I am tring to install amigasys 4 using winuae 2.6.1, i have extracted the amiasys.exe into winuae dir, but c annot load the configuration file to start the install, if i select the load from option i can see the filr select it but it does not load. I have already installed ClassicWb and also AIAB to the same winuae dir without any problems the config files for these work ok .
Need more information.
What do you mean C cannot load?

Do you mean when the emulator boots, it can cannot find C: drawer?
FOL is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 14:44   #3
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Need more information.
What do you mean C cannot load?

Do you mean when the emulator boots, it can cannot find C: drawer?
Sorry thats just a typo, basically i cannot load the Amigasys uae config file in winuae
drusso66 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 14:58   #4
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by drusso66 View Post
Sorry thats just a typo, basically i cannot load the Amigasys uae config file in winuae
Just tried with latest Winuae 2.8.0 exactly the same i can view the AmigaSYS
config file but it will not load, all the other configs created by ClassicWB and by AIAB load fine, even tried extracting AmigaSYS.exe again overwriting everything just incase the config file was corrupt, but made no difference.
Should I just load any A1200 config file and then load the AmigaSYS hdf manually and try to install it that way.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 16:01   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by drusso66 View Post
Just tried with latest Winuae 2.8.0 exactly the same i can view the AmigaSYS
config file but it will not load, all the other configs created by ClassicWB and by AIAB load fine, even tried extracting AmigaSYS.exe again overwriting everything just incase the config file was corrupt, but made no difference.
Should I just load any A1200 config file and then load the AmigaSYS hdf manually and try to install it that way.
Can you attach the config file you have.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 16:19   #6
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Can you attach the config file you have.
This is the config file
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaSYS 4.uae (26.8 KB, 28 views)
drusso66 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 16:31   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by drusso66 View Post
This is the config file
Works fine here.

Whats your file paths?
I have mine set to WinUAE Dir and Relative paths.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 16:42   #8
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Works fine here.

Whats your file paths?
I have mine set to WinUAE Dir and Relative paths.
i have tried Winuae Default (EXE directory) using relative paths option this enables me to view the AmigaSYS config if i choose load from option but does not load. Then i tried Winuae default (User Directory) using relative paths but this is even worse because i cannot see the config file even tough it is there.
I think maybe i should delete and try installing Winuae.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 16:46   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by drusso66 View Post
i have tried Winuae Default (EXE directory) using relative paths option this enables me to view the AmigaSYS config if i choose load from option but does not load. Then i tried Winuae default (User Directory) using relative paths but this is even worse because i cannot see the config file even tough it is there.
I think maybe i should delete and try installing Winuae.
Something is not right.
So when you click load, then check say CPU, has that changed to 040?
FOL is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 17:02   #10
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Something is not right.
So when you click load, then check say CPU, has that changed to 040?
I have just installed it, everything was loading all the options including the hdf files etc but just not showing up configuration tab, i have now saved a new config for the installed Amigasys and it seems to run ok.
Appreciate you help and advice, still might do a fresh install odf winuae and peobably set up Amigasys before any other packages see if that makes a difference.
Would you recommend the latest Winuae 2.8.0 for these packages Amigasys, ClassicWB, AIAB and possibly Amikit.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 17:14   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by drusso66 View Post
I have just installed it, everything was loading all the options including the hdf files etc but just not showing up configuration tab, i have now saved a new config for the installed Amigasys and it seems to run ok.
Appreciate you help and advice, still might do a fresh install odf winuae and peobably set up Amigasys before any other packages see if that makes a difference.
Would you recommend the latest Winuae 2.8.0 for these packages Amigasys, ClassicWB, AIAB and possibly Amikit.
Ah, Im guessing it, installed the config in the user/blah lbah folder instead of the WinUAE /configs folder.
It shouldn't make a difference though.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 May 2014, 17:20   #12
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Ah, Im guessing it, installed the config in the user/blah lbah folder instead of the WinUAE /configs folder.
It shouldn't make a difference though.
That could be it especially since i have not installed Winuae mu C: drive but instead i put a backup drive which is O:
Just glad its all working ok, even though getting there was a mystery, thanks again.
drusso66 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master floppy write protection setting cleared on loading config mark_k support.WinUAE 5 21 March 2014 17:30
Lock settings while loading a new config. NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 5 11 September 2009 07:16
winuae crashes after loading another config p7h support.WinUAE 2 25 February 2007 14:35
auto loading save states for each custom config,how? kirk support.WinUAE 11 23 November 2006 19:56
WinUAE 0.8.26 - Crash on loading config Sascha support.WinUAE 5 16 May 2004 18:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17902 seconds with 12 queries