English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2014, 03:36   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Mouse freezes when WB reads prefs drawer

When I open the prefs drawer, or any other with many icons in it, the mouse pointer feels sluggish and sometimes even appears to freeze, and only changes back to normal when Workbench finishes reading the drawer.

The issue gets severe with the high color picture.datatype or with MCP. It gets worse with any resident program I load into AmigaOS memory. The picture.datatype I did mention before, slowdown AmigaOS when a program uses it to read a picture.

This bug started with WinUAE 2.6.0.

[EDIT: and happens only if the CPU speed is at 28+ MHz (CE), with 24 bit mode enabled or not.]

[EDIT2: I use AmigaOS 3.9, VisualPrefs, icon.library 46.4.336, tested with HiRes Laced and Productivity, happens less frequently with "CPU Fastest possible". Warning: disable VSync because it hides the bug.]
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs.zip (12.3 KB, 55 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 24 May 2014 at 10:37. Reason: Fixed WinUAE version.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2014, 21:24   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Check if lowering active priority changes anything (try "below normal" first)

EDIT: and you need to narrow down the problem to specific 2.6.0 beta. (if it is actually a bug, I suspect it is just side-effect due to some CPU usage change)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2014, 14:10   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check if lowering active priority changes anything (try "below normal" first)

EDIT: and you need to narrow down the problem to specific 2.6.0 beta. (if it is actually a bug, I suspect it is just side-effect due to some CPU usage change)
It doesnt helps to lower WinUAE active priority.

But activating Executive under OS 3.9 seems to fix the problem. So it can be a priority problem on the AmigaOS side.

Toni, could WinUAE be changing Workbench task priority in real time, in some way like NovaCoder described when his Wolfenstein 3D ports stopped to work, but happening with icons instead of with the system time? WinUAE is a lot of hard work and you is being busy lately, with AROS, RTG, ECS/AGA etc...

2.6.0 beta? I am uncertain what to do because I only found 2.6.1 beta posts, I could not find that exact beta on EAB.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 03 June 2014 at 14:51.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 June 2014, 15:37   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
2.6.0 beta? I am uncertain what to do because I only found 2.6.1 beta posts, I could not find that exact beta on EAB.
It should not difficult to guess paths to 2.6.0 betas

same url as always/winuae_2600b1.zip to b21.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 June 2014, 07:48   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It should not difficult to guess paths to 2.6.0 betas

same url as always/winuae_2600b1.zip to b21.
Its [elementary], my dear Watson, the culprit is at http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2600b6.zip

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 17 June 2014 at 10:52.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 17 June 2014, 09:24   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Only obvious change in that version is D3D mode shader stuff improvements, so question becomes: does slowdown happen in DirectDraw mode?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 June 2014, 10:35   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only obvious change in that version is D3D mode shader stuff improvements, so question becomes: does slowdown happen in DirectDraw mode?
Directdraw too, but read...

WinUAE and screen refresh is very fast, the slowdown is the mouse cursor that freezes for one second, when Workbench reads any drawer full of icons in it. That happens sometimes, others no. And sometimes that happens more than one time while it reads the full drawer.

That happens both with icon.library from OS 3.9 and that from PeterK, too. But I remember the first time that did happen was when I did install PeterK's library and did convert my icons, either with condenseicons and even with the WB Info command (RAWBInfo) with the library.

So I am in doubt, if that is a bug of WinUAE or icon.library, but anyways it not happen with the beta 5 [WinUAE] and earlier.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 17 June 2014 at 18:30.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 17 June 2014, 18:52   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
This is a LHA archive without any programs, its only full of icons on it. Try to read its drawers using Workbench and the configuration below, to see if you have the same issue.
Attached Files
File Type: lha icons.lha (1.24 MB, 48 views)
File Type: uae Workbench 3.9-10.uae (19.3 KB, 35 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 18 June 2014, 13:14   #9
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
I have similar problem to my fresh instalation 3.9 OS and 3.9 classic WB.
Some times on clicking right mouse button in to the WB option bar or in to the Dopus config.. pointer and system freeze.
Thats on Winuae also on the real Amiga (A1200) !
Anemos is offline  
Old 19 June 2014, 12:05   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Which is the exact reason I still don't think it has anything to do with emulation. Mouse will stop (and everything else) if program keeps intuition lock too long, possibly also layer locks.

Probably some hack/patch conflict/semi-deadlock in some specific situations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2014, 13:05   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Easy test to see if Amiga-side stopped reading mouse:

Start emulation normally (in windowed mode), enter debugger (shift+f12), type "dj 1" (enable basic input logging), exit debugger "g".

Now every mouse movement that Windows sends will be logged. If log messages still appear normally while moving mouse, even when Amiga mouse is not moving, it is Amiga-side problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 June 2014, 16:18   #12
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
I have similar problem to my fresh instalation 3.9 OS and 3.9 classic WB.
Some times on clicking right mouse button in to the WB option bar or in to the Dopus config.. pointer and system freeze.
Thats on Winuae also on the real Amiga (A1200) !
I found the problem.. is the magicmenu on startup!
I remove it,and all working fine but without the magicmenu..
Anemos is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 16:43   #13
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
No, its not MagicMenu for me ...

Toni, I did what you did say, and I get the message "DS underflow", when the mouse stops moving, can it have anything with my issue?

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 24 June 2014 at 19:33.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 01 July 2014, 09:55   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
No, its not MagicMenu for me ...

Toni, I did what you did say, and I get the message "DS underflow", when the mouse stops moving, can it have anything with my issue?
You didn't answer if log messages stopped appearing during the freeze, while still moving your physical mouse. Thats the most important thing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 July 2014, 17:42   #15
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You didn't answer if log messages stopped appearing during the freeze, while still moving your physical mouse. Thats the most important thing.
Yes, all log messages stopped dring the freeze, but only when the DS something message appeared, but this message is not appearing now. Strange...

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 01 July 2014 at 22:44.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 04 July 2014, 10:03   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Does it still happen with 2.8.2b1?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 July 2014, 04:12   #17
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Thanks Toni, but it did not help.

The system is virus-free I think, but to erase any AmigaOS malware that is not found by Virus Checker and VirusZ, I did boot without startup-sequence, and did install all AmigaOS 3.9 and BoingBag 1 and 2 files over the old files and did remove all patches I did not use before from startup-sequence. The only thing remaining that is loaded on boot that is not any of these files is a border blanking utility, a drive click remover, the free version of VisualPrefs together with FullPalette, CopperDemon, and PFS3AIO in the RDB.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE freezes when I try to load MODs in Future Composer Jellypox support.WinUAE 6 27 September 2013 13:21
How to CD to a drawer that has a SPACE in it's name? DDNI support.Other 6 30 November 2011 09:22
CF IDE freezes mouse Chris1965 support.Hardware 11 02 May 2009 18:20
How to mount PC drawer in Workbench DanE support.Apps 1 22 July 2007 00:56
My amiga freezes because of select.gadget prefs??? keropi support.Apps 5 15 December 2005 11:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19559 seconds with 12 queries