English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2014, 19:48   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2810b5.zip

Beta 5: (RC2)

- Relative path improvement broke CDFS CD mounting in some configurations.
- Ungrab (b4) event didn't disable mouse capture when it was activated in fullscreen modes.
- VPOS LOF bit toggles (if interlace) exactly 2 cycles before first refresh slot. Logic analyzer tested.
- Copper vblank strobe also stopped the copper if DMA was disabled and second strobe register was accessed previously. Broke in 280b1. (Sequential / Andromeda first screen)
- More accurate BPL1DAT emulation. (Glitches appeared in Sequential / Andromeda magnet part's left border when one pixel gap in Rink a Dink / Lemon rotozoomer part white border was fixed)
- 8-bit split (odd/even) roms didn't load if merged parent was missing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 June 2014, 00:30   #22
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Oi Toni shouldn't you be taking a holiday rest


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

- More accurate BPL1DAT emulation. (Glitches appeared in Sequential / Andromeda magnet part's left border when one pixel gap in Rink a Dink / Lemon rotozoomer part white border was fixed)
Hi Toni,

On the Rink a Dink / Lemon demo, some parts still have glitches -> see on pics below.

Cheers

p.s. FYI, mentioned glitches appears from beta 2 version !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Rink_a_Dink-REDUX_by_Lemon-Point_(final)_001.png
Views:	200
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	40186   Click image for larger version

Name:	Rink_a_Dink-REDUX_by_Lemon-Point_(final)_002.png
Views:	218
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	40187  

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 June 2014 at 01:01. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 June 2014, 10:05   #23
freddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 17
Hello

there is a problem in the translation of the character string.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuae_2810b5.7z (230.2 KB, 65 views)
freddy is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 12:39   #24
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Just discovered; for some reason "Buggy Boy (1988)(Elite).zip" refuse to boot in beta 3, 4 & beta 5 ?! (but it boots fine in beta 2 !!!)

Cheers

p.s. Tested on A500 most common configuration.


EDIT: It seems the problem apply to other games also like "Soccer Kid (1994)(Krisalis Software)[cr FLT](Disk 1 of 4).zip" f.e. !?!

p.s. It seems like something went badly after beta 2 !!!

I do not see any significant changes in emu engine after beta 2, so it's hard to say what it could be ?!


EDIT2: Games boots fine if were unzipped !!! (hm, it seems then something is wrong if were loaded as a .zip file ?!)

p.s. A little strange that no one else has noticed it so far ?! ... it may mean, it is time to take a vacation.

p.s.2. It seems the problem is only with .zip files ... all others: .7z, .lha, .rar (unrar.dll) boot/work fine.

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 June 2014 at 14:19.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 15:27   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
only with .zip files ... all others: .7z, .lha, .rar (unrar.dll) boot/work fine.
Attach one test zip please.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2014, 15:38   #26
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach one test zip please.
nothing to attach, really ... the "Buggy Boy (1988)(Elite).zip" is same file found on planetemu.net (look under commodore-amiga-games-adf) !!!

and here is my configuration file used for test:
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 15:46   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
nothing to attach, really ... the "Buggy Boy (1988)(Elite).zip" is same file found on planetemu.net (look under commodore-amiga-games-adf) !!!
I am not interested in finding any files. Only direct links to 100% confirmed files accepted.

I tried 2 random TOSEC Buggy Boy zips and I didn't notice anything interesting. What does "refuse to boot" mean?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2014, 15:53   #28
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am not interested in finding any files. Only direct links to 100% confirmed files accepted.

I tried 2 random TOSEC Buggy Boy zips and I didn't notice anything interesting. What does "refuse to boot" mean?
Well, that should appliy to all .zip files then, right ?

What refuse to boot ... hm, if a .zip file is inserted in DF0:, it looks that it will boot but nothing happens -> WB-hand screen is still there !!! (in beta 3,4 & 5)

p.s.
I have run the test on my WinXP SP3 laptop configuration ... it could happen that it behaves different on a newer versions ... anyone else with WinXP to confirm ?!

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 June 2014 at 16:01.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 16:19   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Well, that should appliy to all .zip files then, right ?

What refuse to boot ... hm, if a .zip file is inserted in DF0:, it looks that it will boot but nothing happens -> WB-hand screen is still there !!! (in beta 3,4 & 5)

p.s.
I have run the test on my WinXP SP3 laptop configuration ... it could happen that it behaves different on a newer versions ... anyone else with WinXP to confirm ?!
Try different methods for disk insertion next.

- before starting emulation
- after starting emulation
- dragging and dropping it on DF0: box instead of using disk image button.
- after starting emulation, drag and drop it on emulation window
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2014, 16:45   #30
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Try different methods for disk insertion next.

- before starting emulation
- after starting emulation
- dragging and dropping it on DF0: box instead of using disk image button.
- after starting emulation, drag and drop it on emulation window
Yeah, it only works fine if .zip file dragging and dropping on DF0: box or via emulation window.

... anything else, like loading a .zip with END+F1 or via internal Floppy drives or Quickstart drives fails.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- New relative path mode worked badly under Windows XP, possibly up to Windows 7 without SP1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Relative path improvement broke CDFS CD mounting in some configurations.
It seems it broke also mounting a .zip files, right ? (and who know what else )

p.s.
Will 2.8.1 be the last version that supports WinXP ??? ... (Since it was officially stopped support.)

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 June 2014 at 17:25.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 17:46   #31
alteredbeast75
Registered User

alteredbeast75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Venice/Italy
Posts: 57
the latest WinUAE has the option Native or RTG in filter setting but if I choose RTG and save the configuration, then I find myself NATIVE, loading the saved configuration .... Why?? In the next WinUAE you can save?? thanks
alteredbeast75 is offline  
Old 05 June 2014, 20:16   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredbeast75 View Post
the latest WinUAE has the option Native or RTG in filter setting but if I choose RTG and save the configuration, then I find myself NATIVE, loading the saved configuration .... Why?? In the next WinUAE you can save?? thanks
It is only subpage (chipset page vs RTG page) selection, it does not need any saving. Filter config is of course still saved, both chipset and RTG.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2014, 20:29   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Yeah, it only works fine if .zip file dragging and dropping on DF0: box or via emulation window.
Your test case was bad You missed the real problem, it only happened if zip was outside of winuae root due to missing check for relative path "..\" path part in totally unrelated file handling code. (which of course was never designed to handle "..\")

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

(Fixes also HAM issue)

Quote:
Will 2.8.1 be the last version that supports WinXP ??? ... (Since it was officially stopped support.)
Probably not. I support XP as long as Visual Studio supports it so XP support probably goes away in very late 2014/beginning of 2015. Earliest. Maybe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by freddy View Post
Hello

there is a problem in the translation of the character string.
Thanks for reporting. Fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2014, 20:57   #34
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your test case was bad You missed the real problem, it only happened if zip was outside of winuae root due to missing check for relative path "..\" path part in totally unrelated file handling code. (which of course was never designed to handle "..\")

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

(Fixes also HAM issue)
Yeah, nice, the Rink a Dink / Lemon demo seems to be also fixed now.

p.s. All tested archives (.zip, .7z, .rar) were from the same folder, so how then the problem was in a relative "..\" path !?

p.s.2. Right, but it happened to .zip only if was placed outside of winuae root (strange) ... and was booting fine if placed inside of winuae folder (just tested).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I support XP as long as Visual Studio supports it so XP support probably goes away in very late 2014/beginning of 2015. Earliest. Maybe.
Thus I will be able to give support to WinUAE as long as it supports WinXP. (hopefully, maybe ... if I feel like it)

EDIT:
Is somewhere mentioned which version of Visual Studio is required in order to run latest WinUAE version ?!

I'm afraid that some people may have given up on the latest version of WinUAE because they did not know it only needs a new VS13 install ?

Why also a needed VS version to run a WinUAE is not mentioned in Requirements on the official winuae.net site ? (nobody cares, or ...)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks for reporting. Fixed.
No prob., that why this topic is opened, right ?

Last edited by amilo3438; 05 June 2014 at 22:12.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 17:16   #35
alteredbeast75
Registered User

alteredbeast75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Venice/Italy
Posts: 57
Since I'm using a frontend for games amiga, I need to save the configuration in RTG filter setting ... Roadkill AGA with RTG ​​filter settings + no scaling keeps the game in full screen even when there is' counting down during the race against other cars. With natve + automatic resize filter setting, the countdown, the video is running out to make room for the numbers before the go
alteredbeast75 is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 17:35   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredbeast75 View Post
Since I'm using a frontend for games amiga, I need to save the configuration in RTG filter setting ... Roadkill AGA with RTG ​​filter settings + no scaling keeps the game in full screen even when there is' counting down during the race against other cars. With natve + automatic resize filter setting, the countdown, the video is running out to make room for the numbers before the go
Do you mean if you have different RTG and native filter settings, it does not switch to correct settings when mode changes? Does it change if you enter GUI, adjust some filtering value and then return back to game?

Attach your config file that does it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 June 2014, 17:42   #37
SubV
 
Posts: n/a
The latest beta still has the 'overscan shift'.

The resolution is 800x600@50Hz, 32bpp
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Vectormania_008.png
Views:	129
Size:	11.2 KB
ID:	40220  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500-9.uae (28.3 KB, 51 views)
 
Old 06 June 2014, 17:56   #38
alteredbeast75
Registered User

alteredbeast75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Venice/Italy
Posts: 57
test this configuration with the game so you'll see the default screen during the countdown .... then reload the configuration by changing Native in RTG and "automatic resize" to "no scaling" and you'll see that the default screen does not recur. At this point try to save this configuration and you'll see that recharging result in Native and not RTG.
P.S.: I put in the Zone

Last edited by alteredbeast75; 06 June 2014 at 18:02.
alteredbeast75 is offline  
Old 06 June 2014, 17:58   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubV View Post
The latest beta still has the 'overscan shift'.
This is not emulation bug, it is very very common copper wait "bug" in demos. Perfectly visible on real A500 when using monitor that has horizontal size or position adjustment.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 June 2014, 18:31   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by alteredbeast75 View Post
test this configuration with the game so you'll see the default screen during the countdown .... then reload the configuration by changing Native in RTG and "automatic resize" to "no scaling" and you'll see that the default screen does not recur. At this point try to save this configuration and you'll see that recharging result in Native and not RTG.
P.S.: I put in the Zone
Include also screenshot ("wrong" and "correct" ones). Also what do you mean by "counting down during the race"?
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 03 December 2013 23:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.3.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 90 23 February 2011 21:17
WinUAE 2.1.0 beta series (was 2.0.2) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 449 26 April 2010 18:39
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23622 seconds with 12 queries