English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2014, 10:33   #1
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,566
Demo not working anymore

I have to report an issue:
Demo "To the Extreme" is not working anymore in WinUAE2.8.0, in WinUAE2.7.0 it does!
http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=3810
mai is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 May 2014, 10:56   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Spot the mistake:

Code:
001FC640 2239 00df f104           MOVE.L $00dff104,D1
001FC646 0281 0001 ff00           AND.L #$0001ff00,D1
001FC64C 0c81 0000 0100           CMP.L #$00000100,D1
001FC652 66ec                     BNE.B #$ffffffec == $001fc640
Improved A500 compatible access to non-existing/write-only registers apparently is not A1200 compatible. (Which is not that surprising)

EDIT: Fixed.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 11 May 2014 at 11:41.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 May 2014, 22:20   #3
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
I just note demo "Statement by Infection" is not working anymore in latest test winuae.zip ... in WinUAE2.8.0 it does!
http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=30140
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 22:30   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
I just note demo "Statement by Infection" is not working anymore in latest test winuae.zip ... in WinUAE2.8.0 it does!
http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=30140
I don't think so. It does not work on 2.8.0 or older either.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 May 2014, 22:36   #5
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
It works fine in WinUAE 2.8.0 QS A1200 basic KS 3.0 !!! (you probably tried it on KS3.1, right?)

p.s. Also, wait 1st for WB screen to show up and then insert a disk !!! (it seems to work in both KS 3.x versions)

EDIT: False alarm (sorry), it seems to work fine also in the latest test version -> see pic. below !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clipboard01.png
Views:	123
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	39959  

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 May 2014 at 22:51.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 22:55   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post

wait 1st for WB screen to show up and then insert a disk
Does it need to wait for WB screen on a real A1200 amiga too ?! (this also needs to be tested)
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 21:08   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Does it need to wait for WB screen on a real A1200 amiga too ?! (this also needs to be tested)
Yes (But you forgot to mention this in first post.. Unless there are any specific instructions, my test is always quickstart + disk already inserted -> start emulation)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2014, 00:33   #8
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yes (But you forgot to mention this in first post.. Unless there are any specific instructions, my test is always quickstart + disk already inserted -> start emulation)
I forgot to mention because my test was like on a real amiga ...

my test is always quickstart + start emulation -> insert disk

... no one never turn ON a real amiga with a disk already inserted ?! (at least I never done this (ever) on my real amiga intentionally)

Last edited by amilo3438; 18 May 2014 at 00:41.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 10:57   #9
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
... no one never turn ON a real amiga with a disk already inserted ?!
I am no one then!
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 May 2014, 11:09   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
I agree, I have never seen anyone to wait for disk insert screen, either disk is inserted before power is switched on or power on/reset, insert disk (or eject and then insert disk) before insert disk screen appears.

Only if user was too slow to switch/insert disk will disk insert screen appear
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2014, 11:38   #11
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Well, the demo works only when disk is inserted after WB screen is shown AND that is saying something !

P.s.
so, if something doesn't work on your way dont forget to check it also on my way !

Last edited by amilo3438; 18 May 2014 at 11:50.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working image of Second Samurai demo (Amiga Format 51a) antonvaltaz request.Old Rare Games 30 01 December 2011 12:16
t-zero demo not working... Akira support.WinUAE 5 25 June 2008 00:24
hdd not working anymore nightlord support.Hardware 8 13 January 2008 05:58
demo nameless not working turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 10 November 2007 16:23
Seven Seas demo not working Leo42 support.Demos 3 08 July 2005 13:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23642 seconds with 12 queries