English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2014, 12:59   #61
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post

That intersting, as that is first os4 user who have problems. Can you point him to contact me at kas1e@yandex.ru plz ? I basically need from him the same 3 things. And i also need crashlog from debug version of his crash.
Hi kas1e,
im the user from A1k with the Peg-II and this problem.
What i have to do to get the debug crashlog?
And what 3 things you need to?
AVH_2009 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2014, 14:02   #62
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
@kas1e - Thanks you were correct! I used winrar to create a new archive and now it runs fine.

squidbass
squidbass is offline  
Old 20 May 2014, 08:29   #63
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@AVH_2009
Quote:
im the user from A1k with the Peg-II and this problem.
What i have to do to get the debug crashlog?
And what 3 things you need to?
Hi,

Can you plz say me that:

1. Was there previously any version of dopus5 installed (like maybe 5.82 sasc version with pf_async fix done 1.5 year ago) ? And if so, was it running before or not when you try to run 5.90.

2. Can you please try latest nighlty build:
http://dopus5.org/downloads/nightly/..._os4_debug.lha

There we already deal with assigns, versions-checks and co, so, if your problem was because of old 5.82 install, or old assigns, etc, that should deal with it. Just download it, unpack, and try to run.

If even with that nightly you will have problems , then i need from you that:
- your s:startup-sequence and your s:user-startup
- run in shell that : "assign >ram:assign_list.txt" , and uplod assign_list.txt there as well
- when you will have that crash, and gream reaper will arise, do "save crashlog" , and upload that crashlog there as well.

Thanks.
kas1e is offline  
Old 21 May 2014, 19:30   #64
amiga1200gamer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: England
Posts: 50
Hi Kas1e

In your original post you said -

"If you on real-original amiga with something like 020 and without graphics card (pure ESC/AGA or so), then you better to use old original toolbar images set if you want to avoid startup delay because of new 256 color toolbar images comes with release archive. "

I wonder how can i obtain/switch to the old toolbar images? I wish to try this on a A1200 with 8mb fastram.
amiga1200gamer is offline  
Old 23 May 2014, 16:06   #65
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@AVH_2009


Hi,

Can you plz say me that:

1. Was there previously any version of dopus5 installed (like maybe 5.82 sasc version with pf_async fix done 1.5 year ago) ? And if so, was it running before or not when you try to run 5.90.

2. Can you please try latest nighlty build:
http://dopus5.org/downloads/nightly/..._os4_debug.lha

There we already deal with assigns, versions-checks and co, so, if your problem was because of old 5.82 install, or old assigns, etc, that should deal with it. Just download it, unpack, and try to run.

If even with that nightly you will have problems , then i need from you that:
- your s:startup-sequence and your s:user-startup
- run in shell that : "assign >ram:assign_list.txt" , and uplod assign_list.txt there as well
- when you will have that crash, and gream reaper will arise, do "save crashlog" , and upload that crashlog there as well.

Thanks.
Hi Friends,
I have found the error for my self!
I use Powericons for the PNG icon under OS4! If i disable Powericons,
DirOpus runs without errors! Thats it.
I seen this in the errormessage as errormodul "Powericons"
Then i disable Powericons in my Startup-Sequence and restartet my system.
And now it works fine! Thanks for Help.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 12:46   #66
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@amiga1200gamer
Quote:
I wonder how can i obtain/switch to the old toolbar images? I wish to try this on a A1200 with 8mb fastram.
Just use those which come with 5.82. We probably will make some ready_to_unpack archive for os3 users who want those old low-res toolbar images, but currently have no time for, so you need to grab it yourself from older releases and replace images in the dopus5:images and dopus5:icons.

@AVH_2009
Quote:
I use Powericons for the PNG icon under OS4! If i disable Powericons,
DirOpus runs without errors! Thats it.
On os4 you should use png.iconmodule instead:
http://os4depot.net/share/library/misc/png_im.lha

@daxb

What about you ? Can you check latest nightly to see if your crashes gone even if you run it from old dopus5 ?
kas1e is offline  
Old 30 June 2014, 09:05   #67
Yulquen74
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Kleppe / Norway
Posts: 162
Would you consider compiling a 68000 version as well as there are a users out
there with accelerated 68000's?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@Yulquen74


Probably nope (we use -m68020-60 for 68k gcc)

@Thorham



https://sourceforge.net/p/dopus5allamigas/bugs/
Yulquen74 is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 14:56   #68
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Dopus5.90 (os3) uses lots of chipmem here. (I think around 400kb as soon as it's started). First two listers use a little bit of chipmem and as soon as I start opening more listers, chipmem usage increases dramatically. Is there any way to stop this from happening? It's been a long time since I have used an Amiga without graphics card so I'm still getting used to it with my A1200.

I have Cosmos's patches installed and also things like fblit, ftext, blazewcp and wbctrl.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 24 July 2014, 17:29   #69
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,752
Here with V5.82 each filelister (textmode) eats about 3kb chipram, but it could differ because listers are configurable. Try to change lister gfx stuff and check FBlit settings if lister task is in the include list (if you use it).
daxb is offline  
Old 25 August 2014, 22:08   #70
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
My disks have no icons with DOpus 5.90 and AfA_OS installed but icons inside folders/disks are not affected. Dont want to remove AfA_OS as i like the anti-aliasing and the icons look much better!

Also the run command appears to be broken somehow, example:

In the 'Opus' menu click the 'Execute Command' option and enter 'run execute s:shell' to run a script. Used to work in 5.82 but no longer!
Diz_57 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem executing DOpus5 Arexx Script ... beltrixx support.Apps 1 01 August 2015 23:16
Compiling Dopus5. Thorham Coders. C/C++ 0 29 September 2013 05:40
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10
Wanted: dOPUS5 MagellanII snowman MarketPlace 1 09 March 2007 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31202 seconds with 12 queries