English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 May 2014, 17:47   #21
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@Sandro
What your config ? Did it fits into minimum req ?
How it didn't works ? What steps to reproduce problem ? Do you just unpack it and run, and it crashes, or you do something else ? Step by step how to reproduce will help.
Im trying it on winuae, it crash
I have installed dopus 5.82 and works perfect
I unpacked the lha file and run dopus from such dir
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	005.png
Views:	104
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	39938  
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 May 2014, 17:54   #22
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@daxb
Don't mess old 5.82 with 5.90 in any case. It will not works 100%. Libraries different, modules different. Sad that it crashes for you, we of course test it before release on different 68k setups. Will try to reproduce on winaue with your settings. But be 101% sure you do not mess it with any old files. I.e. reboot/unpack/dbl-click. Also, be sure you didn't have dopus5: assign to some old place.


@sandro
Tried right now on winuae, where setup it as a1200/4mb, ks3.0 and 68020 and it works. What your settings ? (if you can upload your winuae config that can be even better). Also be sure that you didn't have some old dopus5: assign to some other place (like old 5.82 install)
kas1e is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 17:56   #23
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 496
Is this a release by JP himself?
JimDrew is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 18:00   #24
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@Jim
No. He open source, we continue to works on. All details in first post with all links and info about.
kas1e is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 18:11   #25
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@daxb


@sandro
Tried right now on winuae, where setup it as a1200/4mb, ks3.0 and 68020 and it works. What your settings ? (if you can upload your winuae config that can be even better). Also be sure that you didn't have some old dopus5: assign to some other place (like old 5.82 install)
don't have any assign to dopus5 in user-startup
also I checked env dir there was a dir named dopus I deleted it yet dopus5.90 crash
my config in winuae is a big amiga with lot of memory + 0S3.9+ p96
Attached Files
File Type: uae aldo5.uae (15.6 KB, 34 views)
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 18:31   #26
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@Sandro

Tried your config, just changed to use:

- Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom
- boot from my fresh/clean wb3.1 installation without any additional data
- add one of my hdds where dopus5 os3 version unpacked to be mouned on boot.

And then:

- newcli
- cd windh_d:amiga/dopus5/
- directoryopus

and it runs/works.

If you can do more testing, plz do. I only have "fresh" winaue install with pure wb3.1 for tests.

Probably bug is the same and for daxb, will be good to nail this down and fix.
kas1e is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 18:36   #27
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,157
Just great, thank you guys !!
I'm a huge fan of dopus!!! really thank you
turrican3 is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 19:16   #28
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@All
By the way, if there any skilled 68k developer who in interest to join us and works in team: feel free to join us. We have forum where we discuss things and plans about dopus5, so if someone wish we are open for.

Last edited by kas1e; 11 May 2014 at 19:17. Reason: join
kas1e is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 19:33   #29
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Unfortunately, there isn`t a install/use documentation in the archive. My first think over was how can I start/use it. A simple replace with the old version don`t work. If you use 5.82 as WB replacement you have no chance to run 5.90.

DOpus 5.90+ must check if DOpus is already running and then throw a reqeuster like 5.82 it does. Much better then crash or other strange things. Btw. it doesn`t make any sense running DOpus several times. So you can avoid such things.

How handles 5.90 the old dopus: assing? In my case it is a DEFER assign so it woun`t made if nobody "asks" for it.

I only know C:LoadDB, libs:dopus5.library and some ENV vars. Anything else what could mess with 5.90? I`ve ignored the ENV vars when I replaced 5.82 with 5.90 what might introduce problems.
daxb is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 22:57   #30
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@Sandro

Tried your config, just changed to use:

- Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom
- boot from my fresh/clean wb3.1 installation without any additional data
- add one of my hdds where dopus5 os3 version unpacked to be mouned on boot.

And then:

- newcli
- cd windh_d:amiga/dopus5/
- directoryopus

and it runs/works.

If you can do more testing, plz do. I only have "fresh" winaue install with pure wb3.1 for tests.

Probably bug is the same and for daxb, will be good to nail this down and fix.
it seems is some issue with 0S3.9 or P96
are u sure dopus 5.90 works on them ? have you tried it ?
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 23:02   #31
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@daxb
install guide given in first post: new location, no old versions. everything rewriten for reasons. you cant mix it with old version. you will have all kind of problems if will mix 5.82 and 5.90. and of course dopus5.90 do check if dopus already running or not , but since 5.90 everything new there can be bugs because of which it didnt detect old sasc version.

in other words, new location must, and only files which come in archive. no old modules, libs, etc. first make it works as it, then you can add additional stuff to see how it will be.

as for assigns: you may not have any, or just dopus5: one will enough (to new location of course)
kas1e is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 00:10   #32
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Yes, I read the first post and did it like that. I don`t mixed versions!

Does it mean that 5.90 needs an assign? I nothing read about that. Just new location an start it was mentioned.
daxb is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 08:38   #33
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@daxb
Assign not need it if you didn't have some old one (then it will create auto assign on start to the directory from where you run it). But if before you have dopus5: assign somewhere, then things can go weird, as some data can be grabbed from previous install.

@sandro
Quote:
it seems is some issue with 0S3.9 or P96
are u sure dopus 5.90 works on them ? have you tried it ?
Yes of course we test it on about 3-4 different real 68k setups , and on few winuaes. But seem still miss something somewhere.

I also tried it right now on my fullblown winaue too: 3.9os + p96, all works. In "about" of workbench i have:

Quote:
Kickstart version 45.57
Workbench version 45.3
Manual versioning give me:

Quote:
ram:> version full dh0:libs/workbench.library
workbench.library 45.127 (02/21/2001)

ram:> version full dh0:libs/Picasso96API.library
Picasso96API.library 2.300 (09/19/1999)
Probably something else..

When it crashes actually ? I mean, did it show for you progress bar at all ? Will you in interest in some remote-debug tests, if i will send you version with kprinfs, and you will catch via sashimi when crashes happens ?
kas1e is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 10:07   #34
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post

@sandro




Probably something else..

When it crashes actually ? I mean, did it show for you progress bar at all ? Will you in interest in some remote-debug tests, if i will send you version with kprinfs, and you will catch via sashimi when crashes happens ?

EDIT

now dopus5 is working sir
there was an assign to dopus5 in my user-startup
it happens my user-startup is big and could not detect it sorry

glad to see the long filename bug was fixed !!!!!!!
thanks master !!

Last edited by Sandro; 12 May 2014 at 11:51.
Sandro is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 12:10   #35
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@Sandro
What a relief Good ! What happens is: once you run it, dopus5 found assign and start load things from (library, modules, etc). Through probably we need add one more check there and safe exit/warning about. Probably just reassing of dopus5: assign on every run will deal with, so no old assigns will be in use. We have in TODO to get rid from assigns at all as well (so pure PROGDIR: and co), but that for TODO.

Btw, long filenames still not fixed (limited the same to 107 chars), that last "heavy" part we need to fix, as it will requere some major changes, so we leave it till next release.

Plz test it heavy, we curently works on fastfix release where hope to fix all bugs users found in 5.90, so more found, better release and we can spend time on new features/etc.

@Daxb

So seems you only one for who it crashes now. Did it crash for you the same as for Sandro: i.e. no progress bar, just crash right at begining ? If so, can you then before tests do that:

- unpack somewhere
- hard reboot without running dopus5 (not in replacement mode, not from wb)
- "newcli"
- "assign dopus5: path_where_new_dopus5_placed"
- "cd dopus5:"
- "directoryopus"

By that way we will know if there is some assign flying around which just make the same problem as for Sandro or not.

Last edited by kas1e; 12 May 2014 at 12:16.
kas1e is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 13:46   #36
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
Btw, long filenames still not fixed (limited the same to 107 chars), that last "heavy" part we need to fix, as it will requere some major changes, so we leave it till next release.

Plz test it heavy, we curently works on fastfix release where hope to fix all bugs users found in 5.90, so more found, better release and we can spend time on new features/etc.
long filename bug is fixed partially yes
on opus 5.82 you open 1 lister and it show correctly long file names, but you open a 2nd lister and all files shows a max of 30 characthers
check it using some mp3 dir where filenames are long
Sandro is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 13:52   #37
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@Sandro
In that case yep I through you says about >107 chars. There was pretty good bunch of small bugs we fixed as well which you probably will not notice , as it should "just works" in most of place where 5.82 have problems before.

Btw, we added already to reassing dopus5: to progdir: for 68k on running, so no problems will be for users who trying to run it with old assigns. You may check new build if you wish: http://dopus5.org/downloads/nightly/..._os3_debug.lha

@Daxb
You probably may try that version too, if problems is with assigns indeed, then you should be able now just to do reboot, run without old dopus5, unpack that version and run.
kas1e is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 14:25   #38
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
btw,kas1e

I see that there is a new xadopus module
yet there is some bugs on it
check what happens if you double click this 7zip file (using command xad open)
Attached Files
File Type: 7z null.7z (895.1 KB, 33 views)
Sandro is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 15:24   #39
kas1e
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: russia/moskow
Age: 38
Posts: 135
@sandro
Quote:
check what happens if you double click this 7zip file (using command xad open)
Checked. On my setup where i didn't have installed 7zip xad module, i have "unknown filesystem". On setup where i have 7zip xad module installed, it opens as should.

Did you have "unknown filesystem" or some other bug ? If "unknown filesystem", then you need to install 7zip xad module.
kas1e is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 15:43   #40
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas1e View Post
@sandro


Checked. On my setup where i didn't have installed 7zip xad module, i have "unknown filesystem". On setup where i have 7zip xad module installed, it opens as should.

Did you have "unknown filesystem" or some other bug ? If "unknown filesystem", then you need to install 7zip xad module.
thanks for checking
using xadopen here it leads direct to a guru crash
but if works there maybe is xad library issue or 7zip module
which version of xad library are u using? which 7zip xad module version?
Sandro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem executing DOpus5 Arexx Script ... beltrixx support.Apps 1 01 August 2015 23:16
Compiling Dopus5. Thorham Coders. C/C++ 0 29 September 2013 05:40
Amiga 1000 Inboard 1000 by Spirit - help needed amiman99 support.Hardware 0 13 December 2011 05:50
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10
Wanted: dOPUS5 MagellanII snowman MarketPlace 1 09 March 2007 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23506 seconds with 12 queries