English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2014, 04:17   #1
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Creating ADFs for emulation

Hey everyone,

This has probably been asked before countless times but please excuse my ignorance - don't really know what I'm searching for exactly so I keep getting lost in threads for this problem.

I downloaded some software from Pouet and created a few blank ADFs (Standard Disk with Bootblock) using WinUAE - I copied the Pouet software files onto the blank ADFs uring ADF Opus, just drag and drop. But every time I try to open my fresh new ADFs in my emulator, I get presented with this screen. I've opened up other ADFs successfully though not ones I've created on my own - maybe I'm probably just missing something really dumb here. Either way, thank you!

 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2014, 04:30   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,629
You need to type executable file name and press enter or you may load WorkBench from disk image.
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 05:43   #3
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the quick reply s2325! I knew it was probably something as simple as that. Is there a way to config these ADFs so they autoboot on intersertion into the drive?
 
Old 10 May 2014, 05:50   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,629
Yes, copy "s" directory from bootable disk and modify "startup-sequence" file with Notepad to run your demo. You need copy to keep special character which is at end of each line.
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 09:37   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
You're making things very difficult for yourself. Create a directory, tell WinUAE to mount it as a hard drive, install WB on it, and use Windows to copy anything you want to run into it (extracting with the Amiga is preferred as Windows utils will strip file attributes, most importantly the execute bit).
Hewitson is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 11:55   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
You don't need to copy the files to a disk image if the demo/intro only consists of one file, you can just use the file as disk image, WinUAE supports this.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 12:17   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,629
Yes but you can not load that way executable files bigger than floppy disk capacity.
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 12:25   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
I know that but seeing that he's using a 1.3 config I pretty much doubt this is relevant which is why I didn't bother to mention it.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 22:10   #9
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks everybody! I'll try copying the directory tonight. I should also mention that I'm doing this with all kinds of software, games and programs, not just demos.

Also I should probably clarify that I obtained a physical vanilla A500 computer - so I'm just practicing emulation of that particular rig while I slowly build up the rig over time and experiment. That's why I've got 1.3 setup and making floppies instead of mounting an HD, at least for now. After I get tired of this I'll definitely be looking into better (simpler) configs with hard drives, but I want to emulate just what I physically have right now - I never had an Amiga before so I guess I'm trying to learn all about it as much as I can!

Last edited by an0va; 10 May 2014 at 22:15.
 
Old 11 May 2014, 07:51   #10
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Copying the S directory and editing startup_sequence worked wonderfully! Thank you!!!

Next step - putting these ADFs to floppies through Amiga Explorer.
 
Old 11 May 2014, 11:02   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Mount 2 floppies and use a Workbench disk to boot from df0: and use df1: to load your homebrew adf's

Note: To create bootable floppies on the real Amiga, you need to open a shell window and type> Install df0:, to add a bootblock.
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 18:35   #12
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Mount 2 floppies and use a Workbench disk to boot from df0: and use df1: to load your homebrew adf's

Note: To create bootable floppies on the real Amiga, you need to open a shell window and type> Install df0:, to add a bootblock.
Dumb question, but I suppose that means I'm going to have to get an external floppy drive? I do still have my WB 1.3 disk here though.
 
Old 11 May 2014, 18:39   #13
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,629
You can use single drive - load WorkBench, eject disk, insert another. You may have problem if some program need WorkBench files.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 May 2014, 08:39   #14
an0va
 
Posts: n/a
Hey this worked out wonderfully, I've been creating ADFs and successfully created floppies with Amiga Explorer and null modem cable to my a500. Thank you so much for all the replies!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-Copy Like App for Creating ADFs? manic23 support.Apps 10 03 May 2014 19:38
Creating bootable ADFs brolly support.WinUAE 15 22 March 2012 06:19
ADFs Rabbit80 support.Games 5 10 June 2009 00:53
ADFs? Macca Amiga scene 1 14 June 2007 20:19
Again On ADFs !!!! Another World support.Games 2 08 May 2007 09:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17062 seconds with 11 queries