English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2014, 03:07   #21
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Progress!!! I think!

I added ** to the maprom as suggested and my Amiga 1200 boots with the ACATune command enabled with kick39.rom, however, ACATune -status still reports MAPROM function as disabled.

I have attached screens of my startup-sequence (I commented out the set patch areas but I'm not sure if I need to comment out any other commands). I am using the default CWB3.9 startup except I added the ACATune commands and the SetPatch NOROMUPDATE Quiet command as seen in my pictures.

So I guess these are my questions:

1) ACATune status says maprom function is disabled... why??
2) The ACATune command that was recommended removes some options when the rom is loaded. What is the optimal way (and options) to have these commands in the startup-sequence with the max optimization for the ACA?
3) Is there anything else I should do to my startup-sequence? It is attached in the files. Do I need to get rid of all the SCSI commands in the startup-sequence?

Think I'm almost there???

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss1.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	315.2 KB
ID:	39942   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss2.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	320.8 KB
ID:	39943   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss3.jpg
Views:	92
Size:	328.7 KB
ID:	39944   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss4.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	297.1 KB
ID:	39945   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss5.jpg
Views:	88
Size:	441.2 KB
ID:	39946  

Click image for larger version

Name:	ss6.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	245.6 KB
ID:	39947   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss7.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	216.5 KB
ID:	39948   Click image for larger version

Name:	acatunestatus.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	348.0 KB
ID:	39949  
eebuckeye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 May 2014, 09:31   #22
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You need to comment out all of the OS3.9 checks or delete them, just have what I typed above.

Make the c:acatune part lower case (this has worked for me in the past)

Remove the line you added below ACATune, just for testing.

Again Comment out ALL the OS3.9 checks top top bottom or delete them (make a backup first)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 10:14   #23
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,532
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
As your loading a ROM file, your not mapping according to ACATune, so it will show as disabled.
Using the CPU command helps stop ACATune screwing up those commands.

As fitsteve said comment out stuff he said and also if your using a 1MB ROM as mfilos guide, then you should also boot with C:Setpatch NOROMUPDATE >NIL: (Think thats correct, please correct me if wrong).
Although I would keep ACATune / CPU lines at beginning of startup.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 10:29   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Also remove ** this is only used when mapping the rom in your physical socket, not loading from an image.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 12:36   #25
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,532
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Also remove ** this is only used when mapping the rom in your physical socket, not loading from an image.
** is for loading 1MB rom file, this is why it never worked for him.
Without this, it will never work as ACATune defaults to 512kb ROM loading.

* or no star is for loading 512kb rom file.
-maprom for mapping onboard to RAM.

Last edited by FOL; 12 May 2014 at 12:56.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 13:12   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm 100% sure I was able to load 1mb rom images into maprom without using **
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 15:16   #27
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I definitely must have the ** for the acatune command to work. Odd that it would work for some people?

FitzSteve.. I tried to send you a PM and it said you were over on space so the message could not be send until you cleared some messages.

Last edited by eebuckeye; 12 May 2014 at 15:28.
eebuckeye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New OS3.9 Classic wb install (CF) not booting on real amiga. trydowave support.Hardware 49 15 October 2013 01:56
Guide to installing OS3.9 in Winuae then transfering to real amiga trydowave support.Hardware 2 26 September 2013 11:14
Formating Real 40GB Harddisk w/ WinUAE & OS3.9 robotriot support.WinUAE 4 10 August 2010 11:46
Configure OS3.1 in WinUAE HDF and transfer to real HD protek support.WinUAE 3 10 November 2009 15:32
Hard drive install real amiga & winuae, please help magnox support.Hardware 3 28 February 2006 22:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13447 seconds with 12 queries