English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2014, 00:25   #1
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
OS3.9 install works WinUAE but not with CF in real Amiga

I installed OS3.9 with Boingbag1,2 then CWB with no problem. CF works fine in WinUAE using either the UAE or IDE0 hard drive controller.

I have two partitions.. boot is the first partition at 500MB while the second partition is 14GB.

I have an Amiga 1200 with 3.1 roms and a 68030 accelerator with 128MB memory.

Max drive transfer rate is 0x0001FE00 which was the default when I installed OS3.9.

Thank you!
eebuckeye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2014, 01:01   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Explain more about the problem, not works didn't really tell us enough.

I've found the scsi.device from bb2 is not compatible with some cf cards, but please explain the problem in full so we can help.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 01:06   #3
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Ah... I forgot to include that it seems to start to boot and then I get a GURU error...

I noticed in WinUAE that I boot ok with the default Amiga 1200 with extra memory config but I get "HALT1" on the WinUAE screen when I change the processor to a 68030. I have a 68EC030.

I really really hope I can fix this without re-installing everything??
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 11:07   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Ok, to rule out the scsi.device issue edit your setpatch command to:

C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET

Now does your Amiga boot?

You won't be able to use your large partition at this stage as this is just a test to see if the scsi.device update is causing the guru.

If your Amiga now boots we can load in a different version, let me know exactly what hardware you have so I can suggest some solutions.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 18:52   #5
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Great news! My Amiga 1200 boots ok with the updated startup sequence below that you recommended with my ACA 40MHz 68EC030 with 128MB ram but WinUAE does not when I select 68030 processor (I am not concerned about that as long as I can still use WinUAE with the 68020 processor selected to edit the CF on my PC).

It 'seems' like I can see my drives but I am not seeing all the files. My scsi.device version is 43.43. What else should I do?

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	39924  

Last edited by eebuckeye; 10 May 2014 at 20:13.
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 00:49   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You should load a different scsi.device, the best solution as you have an ACA Card is to use Maprom to load a custom OS3.9 Rom with the updated scsi.device inside and skip the soft Rom update all together.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 02:19   #7
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Thank you but I have no idea how to do that. Are there instructions anywhere? How would I edit the startup sequence?
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 02:53   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
There is a guide by mfilos on Amibay for creating the Kickstart Rom:

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...ncl-1MB-ROM%29

ACATune Command would be:

C:ACATune -maprom <file name and location> >NIL:

(Insert any other ACATune options after Maprom command, i.e

C:ACATune -maprom devs:kick39.rom -burst on -cache on >NIL:

(assumes Kickstart file is called kick39.rom and is in your Devs drawer)

You will need to use setpatch command:

C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 06:34   #9
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I put kick39.rom in devs and edited the startup-sequence. I can only boot if I comment out the ACATune -maprom command. I have attached a few pictures of my startup sequence, ACAtune status and DOPUS showing kick39.rom in devs.

On another attempt I commented out everything under "Start OS3.9 Checks" to "Unset SCSI Update" and I still could not boot..

The SetPatch command you gave me is not giving me any troubles.

I'm out of ideas... hm.. thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20140511_001424_resized.jpg
Views:	158
Size:	492.1 KB
ID:	39931   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140511_001902_resized.jpg
Views:	157
Size:	449.8 KB
ID:	39932   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140511_001450_resized.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	477.0 KB
ID:	39933   Click image for larger version

Name:	20140511_001938_resized.jpg
Views:	144
Size:	501.0 KB
ID:	39934  

Last edited by eebuckeye; 11 May 2014 at 06:55.
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 11:09   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Do you get the same guru as before?

Sorry I'm running out of ideas as that solution worked just fine for me.

Edit:

Try editing your Startup-sequence like this: (make a backup first)

Quote:
;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;OS39

c:acatune -maprom devs:kick39.rom >nil:

C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL
Leave everything below here as it is and keep the ACAtune line all lower case.

Does it boot now?

Last edited by fitzsteve; 11 May 2014 at 11:24.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 13:39   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
AI noticed in WinUAE that I boot ok with the default Amiga 1200 with extra memory config but I get "HALT1" on the WinUAE screen when I change the processor to a 68030. I have a 68EC030.
Tick Paths panel debugging option, load your config and wait for HALT, open GUI and click "Save All" paths panel button, attach or email it, thanks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 May 2014, 13:42   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Tick Paths panel debugging option, load your config and wait for HALT, open GUI and click "Save All" paths panel button, attach or email it, thanks.
Is it perhaps acatune detecting an aca12xx in winuae causing the crash?

I always comment out the acatune line when I use my cf with winuae.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 13:45   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Is it perhaps acatune detecting an aca12xx in winuae causing the crash?
I have no idea. I guess it is possible. Better test without it first before attaching any logs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 May 2014, 17:02   #14
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I do not get the guru error anymore on the Amiga.. it just sits with a black screen...
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 11 May 2014, 19:40   #15
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sorry I don't know what else to suggest, the above works on all my setups here.

If you give Toni the info he requested maybe he can give you an idea of what the issue is.

Otherwise I can only suggest starting the installation from scratch.

The only thing you didn't mention yest is what file system you use, this might have some relevance to the issue.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 00:37   #16
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I edited the startup sequence like you recommended and it still stayed at a black screen upon bootup.

I then commented out the acatune line and the Amiga then booted to a CLI prompt.

I then tried to use kick40068.a1200 and it booted great even with my original startup-sequence.

Sure seems to me that I have a corrupt kick39.rom. I will try again with a different rom..

Update: I just ran acatune -status after booting to OS39 with acatune in the sequence using kick40068.a1200 and it says the maprom function is disabled.. that is incorrect, right? UGH!?!?

Update2: I tried another kick39.rom and still no success.. just sits at a black screen when the Amiga boots. Strange thing I noticed is that if I left acatune in with kick40068.a1200 WinUAE booted fine and then when I did acatune -status it said the maprom function was enabled???? Apparently it is detecting a 28MHz ACA with WinUAE.

Last edited by eebuckeye; 12 May 2014 at 00:53.
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 00:46   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Of course if you comment out the acatune line then maprom will be disabled.

I'm using the same 3.9 ROM here so I can say 100% it is not corrupt and works.

I'm unsure as to why it didn't work or you :-(
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 00:56   #18
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Any idea on my update 2?

If I leave ACAtune in with kick40068.a1200 it boots fine with my Amiga but acatune -status says the maprom function is disabled.
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 01:01   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Maybe you have timing issues which present themselves when you run acatune. Might be worth contacting individual computers for advice.

You should disable acatune when using your cf with winuae. Its a known bug.

Last edited by prowler; 12 May 2014 at 01:13. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 May 2014, 02:37   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,532
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
As replied in your ticket, if your using a properly updated kick3.9 rom, it will be 1MB, your trying to load 1MB in 512KB mode.
You have to add ** after maprom to tell it your using 1MB rom file.

Also its better to use CPU command to set burst and cache.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New OS3.9 Classic wb install (CF) not booting on real amiga. trydowave support.Hardware 49 15 October 2013 01:56
Guide to installing OS3.9 in Winuae then transfering to real amiga trydowave support.Hardware 2 26 September 2013 11:14
Formating Real 40GB Harddisk w/ WinUAE & OS3.9 robotriot support.WinUAE 4 10 August 2010 11:46
Configure OS3.1 in WinUAE HDF and transfer to real HD protek support.WinUAE 3 10 November 2009 15:32
Hard drive install real amiga & winuae, please help magnox support.Hardware 3 28 February 2006 22:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23045 seconds with 12 queries