English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2014, 02:07   #1
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
How to setup a CD with UAE 2.7/2.8?

I have seen many guides for earlier versions but I have not found one for version 2.7 or 2.8. I have tried a few things but I am not seeing the cd drive.

1) I have OS3.9 installed on a bootable hard drive. Does this already have a CD driver in the OS or do I still need to install a special driver?

2) I read somewhere to add the CD by using "Add Hard Drive" but that does not seem to work.

3) 'Add SCSI/IDE CD Drive' and trying HD controller IDE0, IDE1 and UAE do not work.

4) I tried setting the 'SCSI and CD/DVD access' to both options.

What is the easiest way to setup a CD for the Amiga with the latest versions of WinUAE?

Thanks!
eebuckeye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2014, 08:22   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Easiest is "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives" option. It works automatically.

Other options need Amiga side CDFS and mountlist (just like setting up CD drive on real Amiga).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2015, 22:40   #3
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
Hello! I can't get the "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives" to work at all in WinUAE 3.0.0 (2014.12.17). I have tried with OS3.9 and now I have tried with OS3.1 but nothing happens at all. The CD I'm trying to read is the Cubic IDE with Joliet cd file format.

The reason I was trying the "automount" option in WinUAE, was that I can't get this cd to work with either CDFilesystem or with CacheCDFS. Is this new option broken in this build? Should I try a earlier build of WinUAE?

BR
Jörgen Jönsson
jonssonj is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 23:55   #4
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
Ok, I got it to work now, but the Cubic IDE CD shows up as "BADFILESYSTEM", it seems that I can see all the files on the cd, but will it work when I install the patches for Cubic IDE. When you install the patches for Cubic IDE, they want your original Cubic IDE CD in the drive. Why does the Cubic IDE show up as BADFILESYSTEM in Amiga OS 3.x and as Cubic IDE in my windows environment?

BR
Jörgen Jönsson
jonssonj is offline  
Old 31 January 2015, 13:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonssonj View Post
Ok, I got it to work now, but the Cubic IDE CD shows up as "BADFILESYSTEM", it seems that I can see all the files on the cd, but will it work when I install the patches for Cubic IDE. When you install the patches for Cubic IDE, they want your original Cubic IDE CD in the drive. Why does the Cubic IDE show up as BADFILESYSTEM in Amiga OS 3.x and as Cubic IDE in my windows environment?
How did you mount it? It is not my problem if you get this when using Amiga-side mountlist + CDFilesystem Does all other data CDs work except this one?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2015, 22:48   #6
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
Hello!

I succeeded to solve the whole CD thingy now, with uaescsi.device, CacheCDFS from OS3.9. I had to lower the stacksize on CD0 to 10000 besides lowering the max transfer rate to 10000. I also had to open up the CacheCDFS Prefs program and disable SCSI direct.

Anyway, when I tested the WinUAE "CDFS automount CD/DVD drives" I disabled the uaescsi.device and I removed the cd0 dosdriver in the OS, I could browse the files on the cd just fine, but the cd should show up as "Cubic IDE" and not as "BADFILESYSTEM".

If you want me to, I can see if I get the same error again in a newly created WinUAE configuration and installation of the OS.

BR
Jörgen

Last edited by jonssonj; 31 January 2015 at 23:52. Reason: Forgot one sentence!
jonssonj is offline  
Old 31 January 2015, 23:01   #7
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
I tried on a newly installed OS3.1. I selected Quickstart->A1200
CD & Hard drives -> Add Directory or Archive
Device DH0, Volume=System, Path=...\Workbench3.1
I installed the WB3.1 and then I booted up to see that the OS worked as it should then I restarted WinUAE and selected the CDFS automount CD/DVD Drives, then I clicked the "Start" button and the Cd shows up as "BADFILESYSTEM"

BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classify games by developpers,year,genre in fs-uae and fs-uae arcade? Sergeb support.FS-UAE 0 19 March 2014 18:00
Trying to setup my CF via UAE JonSick support.Hardware 2 16 March 2013 11:22
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
[FS-UAE] Extract strings from FS-UAE memory starwindz support.FS-UAE 2 06 August 2012 19:49
UAE files! Where is the database providing these WinUAE setup files? taichi_tarot Retrogaming General Discussion 3 02 June 2006 00:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19229 seconds with 11 queries