English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2014, 14:24   #1
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
WinUAE onboard graphics

Seems I can only afford a new PC with onboard graphics and I now wonder if that´s enough for a *comfortable* use of WinUAE, that means it must not stutter?

(I´m sure there was a thread like this, but couldn´t find it, sorry)
Zak is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2014, 19:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Any modern GPU (onboard or not) should work fine, at least as long as you don't enable any D3D shader filters.

DirectDraw mode is still available if GPU is really ancient. (as in 5+ years old)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 May 2014, 20:20   #3
Zak
Zap´em

Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 323
Thank you
Zak is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybris in game graphics corrupt when using winUAE v2.3.2 geecab support.WinUAE 1 17 August 2011 22:47
WinUAE 2.0.1.0 graphics glitch at bottom Photon support.WinUAE 14 29 December 2009 23:00
Graphics problem in B.A.T. II, latest WinUAE dex support.WinUAE 2 11 May 2009 18:14
Problems with graphics quality when using winuae! Unregistered support.WinUAE 13 27 August 2006 19:11
graphics in winUAE kinda suck! lukie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 17 April 2002 16:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14966 seconds with 11 queries