English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2014, 17:18   #1
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Amiga WB 3.5 and/or 3.9 purchase?

Where can I buy WB 3.5 or 3.9?

I'm thinking I might be best off with WB 3.5 for my system. I do not have a CD drive so hopefully it is on floppies also?
eebuckeye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:18   #2
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
3.5/3.9 comes only on CD

You can buy it on Vesalia.de (only 3.9 it seems), but it won't help you much without a CD drive

You can use your PC + WinUAE to set it up though...
jbenam is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:20   #3
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I'm ok with using a PC+WinUAE. :-)

Are there any incompatibilities using 3.9 for WHDLOAD (especially older games)?
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:37   #4
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
I'm ok with using a PC+WinUAE. :-)

Are there any incompatibilities using 3.9 for WHDLOAD (especially older games)?
Not at all, one of the raisons d'Ítre of WHDLoad is exactly to avoid incompabilities with the newer systems.

WHDLoad also comes with a built-in kickstart emulator (or remapper?) for older games, so even older games work

I use 3.9 on my A4000 at home, works perfectly! I seem to remember I used it for a short-while on my A1200 too, but without a 030 is too slow to use. Don't even think of installing 3.9 without at least 8MB of Fast RAM, either! (I think 4MB is the bare minimum, but you'll get out of memory doing EVERYTHING)
jbenam is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:39   #5
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Excellent.. sounds great.. now I just need to find where to buy it. Is Vesalia Online the only location to purchase?
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:41   #6
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
Excellent.. sounds great.. now I just need to find where to buy it. Is Vesalia Online the only location to purchase?
Might be others... I just know of Vesalia, though. I suppose you could grab an used one on either FleaBay or AmiBay. if you're lucky.

Being based in the USA, SoftHut might've been a good idea - but I seem to remember that it has closed down last year. There should be a temporary blog somewhere from a guy who got all the remaining inventory from him and is trying to list and resell it... can't remember the name though.
jbenam is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:44   #7
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I checked SoftHut but it does seem gone.. I'll see if I can find the blog... hmm..

Thank you!
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:46   #8
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
I checked SoftHut but it does seem gone.. I'll see if I can find the blog... hmm..

Thank you!
Found it http://softhut.us/
jbenam is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 18:49   #9
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
Excellent.. you are better than I!
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 04:58   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by eebuckeye View Post
I checked SoftHut but it does seem gone.. I'll see if I can find the blog... hmm..

Thank you!
I wouldn't buy anything from SoftHut these days....

Don't bother with 3.5, 3.9 is the one to go for.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 10:15   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
I understand your interest in trying it out, but I personally wouldn't bother with 3.9. I bought it a few years ago and was nothing but disappointed. It is slow and bloated, which is not what the Amiga is about.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 18:08   #12
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
@OP What spec is your miggy?
I have it running OK on a Blizzard 030 and nicely on a Blizzard 1260.
What do you want to use it for?
crazyc is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 18:26   #13
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
http://www.ggsdata.se/index-en.php?p...r/amiga-en.php
duga is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 18:27   #14
eebuckeye
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 95
I just ordered an 68EC030 40MHz accelerator from Amigakit for my 1200. Will use quite a bit for WHDLOAD but other misc. uses.
eebuckeye is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 00:49   #15
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Yep that will run 3.9 nicely if you set it up properly with Peter's icon.library, PFS3 etc...and ditch the resource hungry launch bar.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 01:49   #16
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
and ditch the resource hungry launch bar.
+1
crazyc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got problems with new A1200 Purchase. trydowave support.Hardware 57 14 August 2013 01:09
radeon 9200 purchase source support.Hardware 7 19 August 2010 06:36
A1500 purchase: specs and what to do....? skote Hardware mods 30 07 June 2008 14:39
Purchase a kick up disk Andypoos Amiga scene 14 14 August 2006 22:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23011 seconds with 11 queries