English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2014, 23:13   #21
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Sorry for asking but how do I do that? My machine boots to Hdd.
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2014, 23:14   #22
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Sorry for asking but how do I do that? My machine boots to Hdd.
Hold down both mouse buttons and boot without startup-sequence.
viddi is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 23:28   #23
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Ah ok thanks
Nostromo is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 00:04   #24
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 454
I also got the Out of Memory error after some time of gameplay. 2MB chipmem/8MB Fast was selected in WinUAE. Booted basic WB3.1 installation.
amigoun is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 00:15   #25
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
I also got the Out of Memory error after some time of gameplay. 2MB chipmem/8MB Fast was selected in WinUAE. Booted basic WB3.1 installation.
Works fine here.
Did you try "boot with no startup-sequence"?

Ah yes, I also tried ClassicWB (WinUAE)...no probs at all.

Last edited by TCD; 30 April 2014 at 00:26. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
viddi is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 00:23   #26
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 158
Got out of memory Error as I went to the 2nd screen under Workbench (3.1, 1.8mb chip free 127mb Fast) booth with no startup sequence I got file is not executable.
Did Protect TalesofGorluth +se
Then ran TalesofGorluth
And got a normal pal screenmode with the Workbench screen titlebar... and thats it

The first screen looked good though.

After rebooting back into workbench... it seems to work, Im in the pub now.

Last edited by sneeker; 30 April 2014 at 00:26. Reason: Update...
sneeker is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 09:19   #27
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Pub solves all problems.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 10:40   #28
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Game worked fine even from WB3.1 for me.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 01 May 2014, 20:23   #29
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Great!
viddi is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 00:36   #30
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Okay, I found out that the game doesnīt like OS3.5/3.9 patched systems.
It runs out of memory on these machines, so please use WB 3.0/3.1 instead.
viddi is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 00:52   #31
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
Hey! I came here to say that...my wb3.9 doesnt like it. Thanks for the info.

Last edited by tolkien; 02 May 2014 at 11:05.
tolkien is online now  
Old 02 May 2014, 01:48   #32
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Would a WHDload patch help to solve the problem?
viddi is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 03:04   #33
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Is it coded to just use CHIPRAM or does it use FASTRAM as well?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 10:47   #34
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Is it coded to just use CHIPRAM or does it use FASTRAM as well?
Donīt really know how Backbone handles this, but Fast Ram speeds up the game...
viddi is offline  
Old 03 May 2014, 01:44   #35
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
I tried ToG on an A600 / 2MB (no startup-sequence):
No problems at all.
viddi is offline  
Old 08 May 2014, 05:24   #36
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 96
pre-ordered as well
aszu is offline  
Old 08 May 2014, 14:41   #37
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
Is there a way to resolve the problem of memory with Aos3.5 and up?
tolkien is online now  
Old 10 May 2014, 11:07   #38
Foxman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 122
For all people with start problems i have the solution.

Here is a short guide to start Tales of Gorluth.

Not only the 2 MByte Chip could be a problem, also the exec.library on tuned systems

Look here:

http://www.amiga68k.de/?p=3615


_____________________________________________________

You can translate at any time the website into English or click right here: http://amiga68k.de/?page_id=348

Your comments, visit and support is very welcome

Visit http://www.amiga68k.de
Foxman is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 14:15   #39
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 3,412
Thanks a lot, Foxman.
viddi is offline  
Old 10 May 2014, 16:19   #40
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 455
Oh yes! Thanks for the info.
tolkien is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tales of Gorluth - FineTune-O-Meter viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 34 10 July 2014 18:14
From Bedrooms to Billions – Pre-Order version available only until 31st May 14 lifeschool Nostalgia & memories 6 10 March 2014 17:18
Tales of Gorluth - Development Thread viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 156 17 September 2013 20:52
Tales of Gorluth - Translation Thread viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 20 02 August 2013 23:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30961 seconds with 11 queries