English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2014, 15:33   #1
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Introducing the new Cyclone RX. Play Amiga games with a PSX gamepad

Most of you liked the idea of being able to play your games with a PSX gamepad, but some of you said

"Hey Mounty, we don't need the gamepad vibration function, how's about taking that out, and while you're at it make it cheaper! And while you're doing that make it smaller and neater!"

So that's exactly what we did! We call it the Cyclone RX. I just posted the eBay listing. Check it out!
Mounty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2014, 16:49   #2
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Just wondering, can you remap the buttons? It would make sense on some games to map 'up' (jump) to a secondary button. Thanks!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 19:21   #3
voyager
The show must go on.
voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Alkmaar Nederland
Posts: 237
Send a message via MSN to voyager
all you do around here is advertise your products.
voyager is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 19:25   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Wait for kipper2ks PSX adapter, looks more promising.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=73402
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 20:05   #5
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Just wondering, can you remap the buttons? It would make sense on some games to map 'up' (jump) to a secondary button. Thanks!
I believe this is already done One of the buttons (right shoulder is it?) doubles as UP.

Good job Mounty
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 20:11   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager View Post
all you do around here is advertise your products.
Yes. And what?

Thank you Mounty. Link?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 20:14   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Link?
It's in the eBay link thread.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 21:24   #8
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Just wondering, can you remap the buttons? It would make sense on some games to map 'up' (jump) to a secondary button. Thanks!
Already done! The UP button is remapped to the R2 button.

Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager View Post
all you do around here is advertise your products.
Ha ha cheer up mate!

Last edited by TCD; 28 April 2014 at 21:31. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Mounty is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 23:54   #9
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Can it be mapped to another key? R2 isn't that a great choice :/
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 11:03   #10
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Can it be mapped to another key? R2 isn't that a great choice :/
Yes it can be mapped to another key, but then someone else will say "can you map it to another key".

By the time I'm finished I will need six or seven versions of the firmware.

Could you please tell me, what's so bad about the R2 button?
Mounty is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 11:31   #11
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Well say I am playing a platform game. It would feel natural to me to press X to shoot and SQUARE to jump, or maybe CIRCLE. But X to shoot and R2 to jump I find strange, that's all.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 11:36   #12
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Why does it only support wired controllers? Is it a lack of power?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 11:37   #13
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nostromo View Post
Well say I am playing a platform game. It would feel natural to me to press X to shoot and SQUARE to jump, or maybe CIRCLE. But X to shoot and R2 to jump I find strange, that's all.
Well sorry about that, but this is just a classic case of "You can't please everyone".

When I was developing this firmware, 99% of people were saying they wanted the UP button copying to the R2 button. That's why I did it.
Mounty is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 11:50   #14
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
I understand that =)
Nostromo is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 11:51   #15
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Why does it only support wired controllers? Is it a lack of power?
No, I just haven't gotten around to developing a wireless version yet.

Developing retro hardware is really just a bit of fun for me. My main business is in active crossover filters, and I'm very busy with that right now.
Mounty is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 12:03   #16
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Why can't you map multiple buttons to jump?
seuden is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 12:45   #17
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Why can't you map multiple buttons to jump?
Because there are a finite number of buttons on a PSX gamepad, and all the other buttons are used for other things.

Surely two is enough????
Mounty is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 13:00   #18
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,159
Why is the circuit board showing?
Gordon is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 13:14   #19
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Why is the circuit board showing?
Because there is no enclosure!

And to answer your next question, there is no enclosure because that would increase the price to the point where no-one would buy it.

And the whole exercise would have been pointless.
Mounty is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 13:42   #20
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Because there is no enclosure!

And to answer your next question, there is no enclosure because that would increase the price to the point where no-one would buy it.

And the whole exercise would have been pointless.
And because there is no enclosure you will lose customers who like there Amiga's to be aesthetically pleasing.
Gordon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn DIYers - get started with the Cyclone VX PSX gamepad to Amiga adapter only 2.99 Mounty MarketPlace 0 23 December 2013 12:32
Watch out for our competition to win the new Cyclone VX PS gamepad 2 Amiga controller Mounty Retrogaming General Discussion 0 15 August 2013 09:21
games for PSX with mouse? s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 14 12 May 2009 18:29
Which AMIGA games do you play ? AmiGer Nostalgia & memories 41 17 November 2003 17:44
Can I play Amiga games on my Pc The Major Retrogaming General Discussion 2 30 August 2002 20:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40434 seconds with 11 queries