English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2014, 00:59   #1
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
How do I run this years Revision demos on a real A1200?

I've downloaded a few of the very latest demos but I can't find any way to execute them.

No matter what I do my Amiga crashes.

I've just had a thought, do I need to run them without having loaded Workbench?

Last edited by stu232; 28 April 2014 at 01:21.
stu232 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2014, 01:42   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Does your Amiga meet the specifications?

http://2014.revision-party.net/compos/amiga

A1200 1260 @66mhz seems to be the target machine but there are also accepting PPC Demos.

The Demo should be an executable file so should run from within workbench.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:27   #3
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I've only got a '030 @ 33Mhz with 128MB RAM, I know they will run like shit on this hardware but I thought they would at least load.
stu232 is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:29   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
They are probably compiled specifically for the 060 with it's integral FPU

Has your 030 got an FPU? If not this might explain why they wont run.

Have you got a link to the files, I'd like to try them but Google didn't pull up any download results for me
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:31   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,807
Try http://www.pouet.net/party.php?which=1550&when=2014
s2325 is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:47   #6
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I think this is this years full Amiga list.

I was trying to load the Black Lotus entry.

No FPU just an MMU, it's a lowly ACA1232.
stu232 is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:49   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the link, as I type Rift is running on my A1200, but I have 060 @66mhz as expected it's running perfect. (Ran the exe from WB3.1) I didn't have enough free Chip Ram in 3.9 to run it!

I guess these demos need an FPU and probably 060 libs to run. You can try to run them in WinUAE, I know it's not that same as real hardware but better then watching Youtube.

Or buy an 060 of course
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:53   #8
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
Total n00b question here but.......

Can you tell me exactly what you did to run it?
stu232 is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 02:59   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by stu232 View Post
Total n00b question here but.......

Can you tell me exactly what you did to run it?
Can confirm all the top 3 run fine on my A1200, just double clicked the exe file for each, that's all.

As said before I needed to boot a basic WB3.1 to run Rift as it needed above 1.7mb free Chip Ram to run.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 03:04   #10
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
I hate you.

Sell me your 060
stu232 is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 03:23   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by stu232 View Post
I hate you.

Sell me your 060
Sure, you can have it for...



fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 11:56   #12
tomead
tomead

 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Chichester
Age: 38
Posts: 53
Can I buy it back ill give you a busted a2000 !!
tomead is offline  
Old 28 April 2014, 12:30   #13
jPV
Registered User
jPV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: RNO
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by stu232 View Post
Total n00b question here but.......

Can you tell me exactly what you did to run it?
Basically all demos should be run by booting Amiga without startup-sequence (both mousebuttons pressed on reboot, select "Boot with no startup-sequence") and by executing "Setpatch" before starting the demos (just type setpatch to command prompt before doing anything else).

That makes sure that you have maximum amount of memory free (both chip and fast) and no other patches will affect or crash etc.

Some rare demos requiring RTG, datatypes or something else may not run like that, but in practise almost everything should work with that, if at all
jPV is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The best Amiga shooter appears again after 20 years, in a real computer mag! TorbenLarsen Retrogaming General Discussion 107 07 March 2013 11:40
Revision 2011 Demos NovaCoder Amiga scene 15 28 May 2011 07:09
HD demos don't run from within Gamebase - but why exactly? andreas support.Demos 1 25 October 2010 23:02
Problem to installand run Micropoose games on my real A1200 retrogamer support.Games 3 17 February 2007 18:43
Help getting these two demos to run anj support.Demos 5 02 May 2005 06:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22192 seconds with 11 queries