English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2014, 12:55   #1
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
A couple of questions if I may?

Toni,

I've always wondered why there are those two options, wait for blitter and immediate blitter. I've read the mouse overs and understand what they do but what makes Winuae not be able to emulate the real hardware that you need to add hacks?

Is there no way to have a CPU secure speed so as not to need these, obviously I guess not otherwise you would have done it but I'm just interested as WinUAE handles so much of the hardware brilliantly.

IF this is a question that needs a 10 page answer them please ignore it, I don't want to take up your time on it.

The other question is that when I'm running the latest set of beta's in full screen I get a long white line a couple of pixels high the same length as the viewable screen but about 10 pixels below it in the black border that goes when the machine boots with no disc in..

Just running it as a totally untouched config from the quicklaunch screen.

I'm merely asking if it has a reason, it does not bother me at all hence no configs sent in, just wondered if it was some sort of on screen test as I'd never seen it before the more recent sets of beta's.

As said its not an issue to me...Just wondering..
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 April 2014, 13:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Toni,

I've always wondered why there are those two options, wait for blitter and immediate blitter. I've read the mouse overs and understand what they do but what makes Winuae not be able to emulate the real hardware that you need to add hacks?

Is there no way to have a CPU secure speed so as not to need these, obviously I guess not otherwise you would have done it but I'm just interested as WinUAE handles so much of the hardware brilliantly.
Reason is 68(EC)020 CPU and blitter. CPU exact cycle-usage is only approximately documented and it is really complex due to longer pipelines and caches compared to really basic 68000. 68000 timing only depends on clock rate and memory access speed, 68020 speed depends on clock rate, cache state, previous instruction and memory access speed, 68020 can execute memory accesses and ALU operations simultaneously (for example previous instruction's write to memory can be active while next instruction starts executing)

Blitter is another problem, there are programs that poke blitter registers while blitter is already running, these can cause really weird side-effects or nothing at all depending on blitter's (unknown) internal state. (EDIT: This is practically the last remaining A500 compatibility problem)

(I wrote longer answer in some other thread I can't seem to find anymore)

Also they are not just for compatibility, they also allow to run fast cpu modes to run even faster and most programs with missing blitter waits work with fast CPU modes if wait for blitter or immediate blitter is enabled.

Quote:
The other question is that when I'm running the latest set of beta's in full screen I get a long white line a couple of pixels high the same length as the viewable screen but about 10 pixels below it in the black border that goes when the machine boots with no disc in..

Just running it as a totally untouched config from the quicklaunch screen.
"Works for me". (Hint: no information whatsoever included, not even KS version. Config and log is _always_ needed, at least screenshot is minimum here.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 April 2014, 14:30   #3
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
I didn't want to bother you Toni re the line, its not a bother to me and just wondered if it was a test.

Thank you for the indepth answer re the Blitter stuff....

The setup as you will see is the A500 plain quicklaunch config as supllied, no fancy added lines...1.3 recommended setting..

The line appears instantly but as the second screen 'pulse' where it goes from grey to white then it vanishes.

Last edited by Mclane; 14 March 2016 at 10:53.
Mclane is offline  
Old 25 April 2014, 16:57   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,564
Ah, it was line outside of normally visible region and only when short field mode is active. Side-effect of recent border rendering updates, fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 April 2014, 17:29   #5
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Ah, ok Toni...

Thank you..
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So I have a whole tosec, a couple of questions Kitty support.FS-UAE 2 05 May 2013 17:54
A Couple Of Winuae Questions. fishyfish support.WinUAE 4 23 March 2012 16:42
Couple of sunday night questions... h0ffman Coders. General 4 10 January 2011 10:42
Couple of hardware questions Smiley support.Hardware 3 10 February 2007 02:38
A couple of newbie questions... kemppe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 17 April 2002 09:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17646 seconds with 11 queries