English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2014, 00:45   #1
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 194
Problem running copper master demo on A1200

Hello,

I tried the HD version of copper master demo on A1200, but experienced very strange behavior : the display was getting completely out of sync and only grayscale picture was visible. The Amiga was connected through composite video, and it looked like only the luma component was present. Also the display was constanstly getting out of sync with some diagonal distorsion of the picture. Music was OK.

Everything looks like if there were some hardware problem with the Amiga but other demos are running perfectly well.

The Amiga is basic A1200 with only HD as an upgrade.
whitebird is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 April 2014, 00:52   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Have you tried the WHDload version?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 12:10   #3
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 194
Yes I am running the WHDload version. I am asking myself, if it should not be a resolution setup problem because it is started from the workench and perhaps the resolution is not changed ithin the demo.
whitebird is offline  
Old 22 April 2014, 20:58   #4
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 262
I'm getting the same problem on my A1200 and A4000.
Works fine on my A600.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 22 April 2014, 22:13   #5
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
My setup:
PAL A1200 + 8mb fast
Classic WB in normal resolution
WHDload 17.2
Copper master from here:
http://aminet.net/package/demo/funet/Coppermaster
V1.0 Slave from WHDload site

Demo ran fine all the way through. Not seen it before, very impressive.
john1979 is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 02:48   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by john1979 View Post
Demo ran fine all the way through. Not seen it before, very impressive.
It sure is. Love the music on it too, this is one that deserves to be played LOUD!
Hewitson is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 09:59   #7
Apollo
Registered User

Apollo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 110
One of my favourite demos. Always had a crush on copper-demos

then: its from Corsair!
Apollo is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 11:24   #8
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 194
Thank you UberFreak for letting me know I am not alone with this problem. I will try a different source for the demo, perhaps the bug concerns only certain revisions of the A1200/A4000 chipset.
whitebird is offline  
Old 24 April 2014, 11:33   #9
john1979
Registered User
john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 748
The only version you need is the one from Aminet I linked above. If you read the WHDload info file, that is the only version the slave supports. (info mentions an ftp site, but the file that was on the ftp is identical the aminet one)

If you've tried that one and it still doesn't work then my guess is something in your setup is causing a conflict.

You have a vanilla 1200 with no extra ram? Are you running ClassicWB or something else?
john1979 is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 10:56   #10
whitebird
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Age: 42
Posts: 194
That's incredible : the problem happens only on the composite output. When I connect a TV to the RGB output and a monitor on the composite jack, it runs normally on the TV but the image is out of sync on the composite.

It is not a hardware problem because everything else displays normally.

It's probably due to the very special use of the copper in this demo.
whitebird is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 12:41   #11
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
This sounds like a problem I once experienced when I coded the Twenty demo and then gave it to the party organisers for capturing. The capturing hardware couldn't handle the demo at all and lost sync. Reason for this was that I accidentally set the SOGEN bit in bplcon2. I suppose it's the same problem with Copper Master too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 07:16   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Looks like I was right, the demo sets the SOGEN bit in Bplcon2:
Code:
	move.w	#$ff,$104(a6)
This line of code causes the trouble!
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 11:43   #13
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
I have decided to update the WHDLoad version (the old patch has several other problems too). The updated version which fixes the Bplcon2 bug and other things should be available this evening or tomorrow.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 19:29   #14
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Probably would have been nice to ask me first eh?

I'll not make a big deal about it, but wasn't given the opportunity to sort it.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 19:56   #15
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Guess why I posted publically here in this thread. Besides, I know exactly what the problem is and how to fix it so I don't think it's a big deal indeed.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:33   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
The updated Copper Master patch can be found on the WHDLoad site now. The display problems should be fixed and some other improvements have been made too (blitter wait patches disabled on 68000 machines unless CUSTOM1 is used to force them, 68000 quit key support, source included etc.).
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 22:43   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Guess why I posted publically here in this thread. Besides, I know exactly what the problem is and how to fix it so I don't think it's a big deal indeed.
Private message, Facebook, email.... probably all MUCH better ways to get my attention

I'm pretty sure I could have figured out how to fix it as well..... given the headsup that it needed fixing of course
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 07:11   #18
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I'm pretty sure I could have figured out how to fix it as well..... given the headsup that it needed fixing of course
Well, the thread was opened in April. I saw it 2 days ago, checked the demo and fixed the patch, what's the problem?
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 21:08   #19
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Well, the thread was opened in April. I saw it 2 days ago, checked the demo and fixed the patch, what's the problem?
I think I've made myself clear mate, please let me know if I haven't
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 06:47   #20
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
I don't discuss this any further, demo is fixed and should run fine now.

Quote:
I'm pretty sure I could have figured out how to fix it as well..... given the headsup that it needed fixing of course
Regarding this, you knew since April (as you have posted here in this thread) that there was a problem so you could have fixed it as well. So I really do not see any problem when I do it some months later!

Anyway, as said, I don't discuss this any further.
StingRay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Dungeon Master II IPF ldaneels support.Games 2 08 May 2013 18:13
Copper effect problem Steve support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2011 14:05
Full screen 'copper' flashing Jesus On-e' Demo only after v1.6+ prof72 support.WinUAE 5 10 August 2010 17:05
Wild Copper WB demo oRBIT request.Demos 2 05 March 2009 15:00
Problem installing Bloodwych's Copper Workbench Thalor project.ClassicWB 25 29 December 2003 18:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29480 seconds with 12 queries