English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2014, 18:48   #101
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Yes use that one with loadmodule (Aminet) in your startup-sequence.
loadmodule requires OS 3.5 or 3.9 to work...
ajack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 August 2014, 00:27   #102
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
LoadModule.readme says:

Requires: OS 2.04, 3.5 or 3.9 recommended, possibly MuProtectModules.lha
daxb is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 06:12   #103
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Or you can use loadresident from remapollo (Aminet too).
gulliver is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 06:12   #104
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
LoadModule.readme says:

Requires: OS 2.04, 3.5 or 3.9 recommended, possibly MuProtectModules.lha
Didn't mention OS 3.1, should I be concerned? That said, I'll try it anyway this evening...
ajack is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 12:50   #105
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
"Requires: OS 2.04" means that 2.04 is the minimum OS version required to run the programm. So it will work also on 3.0 and 3.1 and later. Alternative you can use LoadResident as gulliver mentioned.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 19:00   #106
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
"Requires: OS 2.04" means that 2.04 is the minimum OS version required to run the programm. So it will work also on 3.0 and 3.1 and later. Alternative you can use LoadResident as gulliver mentioned.
I will try with LoadResident... LoadModule didn't work for me.

I typed in an amigashell:

Quote:
version scsi.device
scsi.device version 40.3
loadmodule devs:scsi.device noreboot
version scsi.device
scsi.device version 40.3
version devs:scsi.device
scsi.device version 43.47
I assume it didn't work... the above was reproduced from memory...

Will try loadresident next (sorry gulliver, missed your post as I was using tapatalk on my phone). Will report back soon... please bear with this newbie
ajack is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 19:07   #107
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Doesn't scsi.device require a reboot?

I never used loadmodule though. I always used blizkick.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 19:22   #108
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
As far as I know "version scsi.device" will show the ROM version. Use Scout f.e. to check which version is currently running. If you may use a SetPatch version from OS3.5+ take care that SetPatch doesn`t patch scsi.device twice.
daxb is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:36   #109
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Doesn't scsi.device require a reboot?

I never used loadmodule though. I always used blizkick.
With the reboot, I get guru meditation...

Last edited by ajack; 14 August 2014 at 21:07.
ajack is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 22:04   #110
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Update!

LoadResident also gives a guru meditation (during reboot) error. The command I used was:

loadresident devs:scsi.device reboot

Something that concerns me also is the fact that I decided to give up and use up the first ~7.8GB of my 16GB CF card. Installed WB 3.1 (with BetterWB 3.6) into a 512MB DH0 FFS partition and the rest as a DH1 PFS3 partition.

After a quick format of DH1, I decided to run the pfsdoctor tool on it. When I ran pfsdoctor, I get a warning message that it could not verify over the 4GB barrier (recalling from memory, not sure exact words) and suggest I do not proceed with pfsdoctor.

Should I be concerned?
ajack is offline  
Old 15 August 2014, 06:29   #111
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
Update!

LoadResident also gives a guru meditation (during reboot) error. The command I used was:

loadresident devs:scsi.device reboot

Something that concerns me also is the fact that I decided to give up and use up the first ~7.8GB of my 16GB CF card. Installed WB 3.1 (with BetterWB 3.6) into a 512MB DH0 FFS partition and the rest as a DH1 PFS3 partition.

After a quick format of DH1, I decided to run the pfsdoctor tool on it. When I ran pfsdoctor, I get a warning message that it could not verify over the 4GB barrier (recalling from memory, not sure exact words) and suggest I do not proceed with pfsdoctor.

Should I be concerned?

@Gulliver:

I am not sure how to get an updated scsi.device working on my setup. Both LoadModule and LoadResident both restarts (I assume the restart is required to load the scsi.device into memory) and gives me a Guru Meditation error.

Re-running pfsdoctor did not reproduce the 4GB barrier error message, not sure if the program flagged about the warning or the message was a one off glitch.

I will now keep my 16GB CF card until a solution present itself to get this working on an Amiga 500 with Kipper2k's a508ide kit.

Last edited by ajack; 15 August 2014 at 06:30. Reason: Grammar fix!
ajack is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 17:18   #112
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
@Gulliver:

Can you please update WhichAmiga to latest v1.3.3 from Aminet? The current version will hang my A1200 with ACA1232/25 installed.
ajack is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 18:30   #113
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
@Gulliver:

Can you please update WhichAmiga to latest v1.3.3 from Aminet? The current version will hang my A1200 with ACA1232/25 installed.
I will update it with the v1.3.3 user Modrobert built and presented here in EAB (which has support for ACA accelerators).

Of course, first I need to get some time. Life is getting constantly in the way of the next update
gulliver is offline  
Old 13 September 2014, 18:35   #114
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
I will update it with the v1.3.3 user Modrobert built and presented here in EAB (which has support for ACA accelerators).

Of course, first I need to get some time. Life is getting constantly in the way of the next update
Yes, life tends to get in the way of everything... We'll wait...
ajack is offline  
Old 30 September 2014, 13:11   #115
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
In case anyone is following this thread, BetterWB 3.8 is out!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75205
ajack is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BetterWB 3.4 gulliver News 21 17 April 2014 20:55
BetterWB 3.3 gulliver News 6 22 February 2014 13:38
BetterWB 3.2 released gulliver News 16 01 January 2014 20:33
BetterWB - release 2.0 gulliver support.Other 32 27 January 2012 23:35
BetterWB - release 1.0 gulliver support.Other 28 20 May 2011 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25969 seconds with 12 queries