English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2014, 11:41   #1
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
Do you run a Floppy only Amiga?

I've recently dug out my A500+ with 2 Cumana Floppy Drives daisy chained together. I have to say I really like this setup. I have KS 1.3 and KS 3.1 on board. Minimal computing at it's best.

Booting with a WB disk and having the other drives for ASM and other utils - and of course running games!

Anyone else here doing similar?

squidbass
squidbass is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 April 2014, 11:53   #2
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Not me. My A1200 doesn't even have a disk drive anymore. Floppy disks are definitely something I don't miss at all.
Thorham is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 12:11   #3
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
But I'm guessing you have a floppy emulator? What happens if you lose your SYS:?
squidbass is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 12:21   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
There isn't any need for a floppy drive or emulator if you have another computer that you can set up a hard drive with. Just make a backup of the HD and if something goes wrong, make a fresh copy.
ajk is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 12:59   #5
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
I might soon - I left my "powerful" Amigas back at home in Italy, and I might just grab something cheap here in the UK (A500, prolly...) to satiate my Amiga craving

I'll probably go with a Gotek along with it... Especially if I won't have blank floppies to use
jbenam is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 18:00   #6
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,546
With probably around 1000 or more floppies this is for me quite basic config - most of my Amiga's are not HDD.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 18:10   #7
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by squidbass View Post
But I'm guessing you have a floppy emulator?
Nope, I use a floppy port terminator. It's strictly HD, CD/DVD and network over here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by squidbass View Post
What happens if you lose your SYS:?
Like ajk said, and you can connect a second HD (emergency HD) and boot from that. Another thing is to keep a backup of SYS: on the drive itself on it's own bootable partition. That way, if the system partition goes bad, you can still boot from the backup partition.
Thorham is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 18:46   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
I didn't use a floppy at all (or Amiga's with only a floppy drive) until the release of the Gotek Floppy Emulator.

I imagine that if you only have a 1Mbyte A500 it is the cheapest option.
alexh is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 19:08   #9
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by squidbass View Post
I've recently dug out my A500+ with 2 Cumana Floppy Drives daisy chained together. I have to say I really like this setup. I have KS 1.3 and KS 3.1 on board. Minimal computing at it's best.

Booting with a WB disk and having the other drives for ASM and other utils - and of course running games!

Anyone else here doing similar?

squidbass
Yup. I keep an A500 as vanilla as possible, with 512+512 KB memory config, and one external drive.
Other Amigas are for more complex configs
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 19:42   #10
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 836
My 500 still has its Floppy and access to an External
My 500+ now has a Gotek and access to an External

My 600 and 1200 have SD-HD (+ backup cards + drives)
But might buy/make a Terminator to speed up Booting

I have another Gotek coming, I may stick that in the External unit
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 20:23   #11
Mrs Beanbag
Glastonbridge Software
Mrs Beanbag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Edinburgh/Scotland
Posts: 2,202
We have 2x A600s without HDDs, and a spare A1200. Might get some more of those SSDs for them one day, they are so neat.
Mrs Beanbag is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 21:25   #12
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
the Amiga wouldn't be the same (or an Amiga) without its floppy 'click' in the background... waiting for a disk... ever hungry for data... time for my medication..... nurse!
Paul_s is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to run MFMWarp from floppy disk! andreas support.Apps 8 22 March 2014 11:38
i am look for a disk that make amiga 500 game run on a 600 amiga mcbone Amiga scene 10 31 August 2013 22:00
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
amiga not run maria78x support.Hardware 6 22 February 2006 22:46
How Do I Modify PC Floppy TO Become Amiga Floppy? Unregistered support.Hardware 23 11 December 2002 00:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19813 seconds with 11 queries