English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2002, 20:57   #1
Puzzle
Registered User
Puzzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 99
How fast will UAE run on a new PC?

I'm getting a new PC (for free) some time before Christmas.

I don't know what sort of PC it is (if it will be using an Intel or AMD-processor, for example). Still, I'm wondering - how fast will UAE run on, say, a PC running at 1.5 GHz? (I hope I get a faster processor than that...)

Will I be able to play Turrican 2 without any sound drop-outs (with the copper-backgrounds), at a full frame-rate?

Last edited by Puzzle; 23 October 2005 at 10:53.
Puzzle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2002, 22:03   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Twice faster than my pc, not as fast as an A500
 
Old 16 November 2002, 22:10   #3
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
If you would like to have an idea, my computer:
Athlon XP1800+, 512Mb ram, Geforce 3 TI200
Sysinfo report:
Dhrystones: 578525
Mips: 603.88
MFlops: 265.74
31.70 * A4000 68040 25MHz speed

Using RTG with WinUAE it's fine, it's my first Amiga with 1600*1200*32 screen resolution at full speed.

And also, Turrican (1, 2 and 3) works fine with all effect and sound.
I think if you get a PC >1GHz it's sufficient.
Frazor is offline  
Old 16 November 2002, 22:18   #4
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
It will run like a dream.
§ane is offline  
Old 16 November 2002, 22:28   #5
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Turrican 2 ran fine on my 1.2 ghz thunderbird.
cv643d is offline  
Old 17 November 2002, 15:37   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
That's not the point Frazor, my WinUAE setup is several times faster than my real PPC amiga but it's still painful to adjust sound so that it does not skip sometimes. I can run Turrican well enough though.
 
Old 17 November 2002, 22:42   #7
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
Burseg: I agree with you, my configuration for the Workbench use doesn't include sound, because it's really slowdown the emulation. Currently I try to use AHI driver but it's not convincing.

But for game and demo (not tested AGA stuff) you can active sound without any problem.
Frazor is offline  
Old 17 November 2002, 23:03   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, I got an 1,8Ghz P4 and WinUAE is really FAAAAAAAAAST here I can view AVI´s/MPEG´s even in Fullscreen, listen to mp3´s and all that Stuff, even newer games that run a bit choppy on my real A2000 with Blizzard 2060 run like hell on WinUAE (for Example Earth 2140 )

Btw. AHI works fine for me, never had any problems with it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 15:02   #9
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
I know its an old thread but why create a new one if the question is still the same....

I want to go from an AMD Phenom II x4 3.0GHz to Intel i7 4770K 3.6 GHz.
According to cpubenchmark.net it's 3x the speed of my old CPU.
How much faster will WinUAE work? Is that enough power to get an 060 running at its native speed without JIT? Will the emulation really run 3 times faster than with my old CPU with JIT enabled?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 15:11   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You need to include some comparisons/benchmarks.. (But not SysInfo!)
(raw cpu speed != system speed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 15:22   #11
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Thanks for the quick reply Toni. But how can I include a benchmark for the i7 when I don't have it yet. Or did you mean a benchmark of the old Phenom I use at the moment?
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 15:55   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
Thanks for the quick reply Toni. But how can I include a benchmark for the i7 when I don't have it yet. Or did you mean a benchmark of the old Phenom I use at the moment?
Yeah, for example. (I have overclocked 4770k and if you buy K-model you must overclock! )
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 16:13   #13
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
If I get it I will do so. Render some stuff in C4D for example on both systems and post the results. But I guess overclocking will not be necessary.
I just ordered the K model because my dealer had it in store. Just called the guy and he told me the system will be asembled in the next 2 hours.^^
Would have done it myself but lazyness and the lack of a proper ESD workspace held me back. Better pay 50 bucks more than destroy the expensive HW.

Thats like waiting for Santa...

EDIT: What about heat IF it is overclocked? I told the guy there is no need to change the boxed cooler....

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 25 August 2015 at 16:19.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 17:08   #14
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
EDIT: What about heat IF it is overclocked? I told the guy there is no need to change the boxed cooler....
I don't want to be the bearer of bad news, but that decision is likely going to bite you. I wouldn't ever overclock with a stock Intel cooler; heck I'd have it replaced ASAP even when not overclocking as it is probably going to be a noisy bastard.
gimbal is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 17:20   #15
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
I have no intension to overclock. And I cant imagine that it will be louder than the old system. So let's say I got used to a noisy fan over the last few years... ^^
I hope it will only get louder when it's working really hard and not when I do simple stuff like watching a movie.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 17:35   #16
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,932
Maybe not if you don't do heavy gaming, but I do scratch my head when I read that you're willing to spend 50 bucks to have it assembled and not shell out 20 bucks more for a third party CPU cooler that makes your rig silent as the night
gimbal is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 17:45   #17
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
The budget was a bit low so it was an extra cooler or the risk of destroying the hardware by electrostatic discharge. But the next thing(once I have enough money) will be a better cooler and a new GTX.
Maybe a 970...
Guess I will have to live with the noise and my old 570 for at least two weeks.

BTW I play with a good hadset anyway, so noise isn't much of a problem here.
WinUAE is singlecore so I hope it won't heat up the cpu as much.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 17:48   #18
hansel75
Walk Off? Boolander!
hansel75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Gladstone Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 599
How do you benchmark winuae? Sorry for the noob question but because i use real amigas i rarely use winuae.

I have an intel 4930k oc'd to 4.3ghz, i am willing to benchmark winuae if anyone can give me guidance!

Edit- I have water cooling on my cpu and a high quality 850w psu, it's been solid at 4.3ghz with pc gaming for years now.
hansel75 is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 17:51   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
And good quality PSU (they are practically guaranteed to be crappy if it comes with a case) and and and..

I have preferred AIO water coolers since they were introduced, they are quiet, light (vs matching normal cooler), radiator+fan location forces hot air out of case. But I also always overclock (and soon switching to 6700K, mainboard was DOA, waiting for replacement..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2015, 18:57   #20
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 623
Water cooling is an option for me....
Let's see how my bankacount looks next month.
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE runs too fast nexusle support.FS-UAE 19 09 February 2013 12:05
Original: UAE TiME is running to FAST... (prb.other) IRoN support.WinUAE 5 17 July 2008 02:25
UAE TiME is running to FAST !!! IRoN support.WinUAE 6 11 July 2008 21:06
problem getting uae to run with ubuntu bdz support.OtherUAE 14 01 December 2007 12:21
Games run madly fast! Cam support.WinUAE 11 18 September 2004 12:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35033 seconds with 11 queries