English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2014, 12:26   #21
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Still, I would be interested in seeing a list of those games if anyone has compiled one. Perhaps this issue has been blown a little out of proportion.
Quick test:
Code:
Arkanoid - No
Arkanoid Revenge of Doh - No
Baal - No
Baby Jo In Going Home - No
Barbarian (Palace) - No
Battle Chess - No
BC Kid - No
So that's a whooping 0 out of 7 games that will work

Edit: You need at least KS 2.x to get DF1: to boot at all. I tested with KS 1.3. So it's down to which games will work from DF1: and with KS 2.x.

Edit 2: Tested again using an A600 quickstart...
Quote:
Arkanoid - No
Arkanoid Revenge of Doh - No
Baal - No
Baby Jo In Going Home - No
Barbarian (Palace) - No
Battle Chess - No (Boots, but then asks for the disk to the inserted)
BC Kid - No
Beach Volley - No
Bionic Commando - Yes
1 out of 9 games now.

Last edited by TCD; 08 April 2014 at 12:45.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 April 2014, 13:15   #22
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCD View Post
Quick test:

1 out of 9 games now.
Good job we're grown-ups and not just interested in games eh?

Guys I just listed the adapter on eBay and posted a link in the eBay section.
Mounty is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 13:19   #23
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,159
Why have you not covered the cable and connector?
Gordon is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 13:29   #24
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Good job we're grown-ups and not just interested in games eh?
You don't have to be a genius to realise that anyone who would be interested in such a device would want it for games and demos. It's a cool piece of hardware, but it's usefullness is unfortunately very limited.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 13:50   #25
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
You don't have to be a genius to realise that anyone who would be interested in such a device would want it for games and demos. It's a cool piece of hardware, but it's usefullness is unfortunately very limited.
Maybe a lot more useful than you think. There are still thousands of ADFs that you could load up and run using this device, without even opening your case.

AND you can keep your regular floppy drive in service.

It's all good!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon View Post
Why have you not covered the cable and connector?
Mainly to keep costs down.

Realistically, the low volumes that I will be selling, I would have to charge £40 - £50 if I had enclosures made up.

Anyway, you'll hardly see it at the back of your machine!

Last edited by TCD; 08 April 2014 at 14:10. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
Mounty is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 15:47   #26
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Everywhere here likes new hardware for the Classics, we were just pointing out a potential improvement for a next version
jbenam is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 17:32   #27
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Everywhere here likes new hardware for the Classics, we were just pointing out a potential improvement for a next version
I know, and thanks for that. The adapter does work really well though as it is.
Mounty is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 22:05   #28
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
I don't think it would be possible to attach a HD to a floppy port directly, although you could attach one via a Gotek drive.
I meant a High Density disk 1760mb
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 10:02   #29
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I meant a High Density disk 1760mb
I really don't know, that would require a bit of research and experimentation.
Mounty is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 08:44   #30
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Mounty, based on the questions I was asking on the Gotek thread about having the Gotek and internal floppy both on the same internal header (as df0: and df1: respectively) on an A1200, how difficult would it be to make a PCB that has all the necessary hardware? I assume it would/could effectively be a modification of this board?

Last edited by Total Eclipse; 10 April 2014 at 08:44. Reason: Correcting auto-correct corrections.
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 10 April 2014, 12:20   #31
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total Eclipse View Post
Mounty, based on the questions I was asking on the Gotek thread about having the Gotek and internal floppy both on the same internal header (as df0: and df1: respectively) on an A1200, how difficult would it be to make a PCB that has all the necessary hardware? I assume it would/could effectively be a modification of this board?
It's not possible to have the Gotek and internal floppy both on the same internal header as the internal header only has the SEL0B drive selector line and therefore can only support one drive.

The external port has the other three drive selector lines.
Mounty is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 12:15   #32
Total Eclipse
Registered User
Total Eclipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atherstone / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 107
Okay, this is getting plan confusing now.

Taken from the Gotek thread:
Quote:
Originally Posted by H.M View Post
This is just wrong. Here is the A1200 floppy ports schematic.

Internal port : DF0 & DF1 available.
External port : DF1,DF2 & DF3 available.

So : Max 2 drives internally & 3 drives externally.
As far i know this is true for all Amiga.
Some seen to think it's possible. I'm surprised that if this is possible there was never a formal board made back when A1200 tower mods were popular.
Total Eclipse is offline  
Old 12 April 2014, 12:57   #33
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Total Eclipse View Post
Okay, this is getting plan confusing now.

Taken from the Gotek thread:


Some seen to think it's possible. I'm surprised that if this is possible there was never a formal board made back when A1200 tower mods were popular.
Nah
Mounty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mutation Gold Compilation - only 2 out of 5 games work. MethodGit support.WinUAE 8 30 September 2013 20:38
Assange is an Amigan gilgamesh Amiga scene 23 10 October 2012 23:17
Scientific Amigan ehaapani AMR suggestions and feedback 3 28 March 2007 15:34
DMC Gold Version 3 / Disk Magazine Creator Gold Version 3 andy2004 request.Apps 2 12 September 2006 00:33
Does anyone have United PD Gold / UPD Gold CD? ferrycorsten request.Old Rare Games 11 11 April 2005 21:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21192 seconds with 11 queries